Published
Lote 01: centro de operaciones de seguridad (soc) e inteligencia de amenazas
Notice number: 00556551-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Canal de isabel ii, s.A., M.P.
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 11, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, Contract No. 265/2025, seeks comprehensive Cybersecurity Operation Services for Lot 01: Security Operations Center (SOC) and Threat Intelligence. The core scope involves continuous monitoring of information systems from various security event sources, managing and operating these sources, normalizing and correlating events for robust security incident detection and response, and performing advanced threat intelligence analysis to safeguard the legitimate interests of Canal de Isabel II, S.A., M.P. Key technical requirements mandate the use of a SIEM solution, adherence to ISO/IEC 27001 and ISO 22301 certifications or equivalents, compliance with Esquema Nacional de Seguridad (ENS) / Real Decreto 311/2022, and compliance with RGPD and RIA principles for AI systems, with all documentation provided in digital format. Financially, bidders for Lot 01 must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €4,500,000.00 in the contract's area from the best financial year within the last three available. The contract has an initial duration of four (4) years, commencing after the work initiation act, with a mandatory one (1) year extension option, totaling a maximum of five (5)…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an initial duration of four (4) years, commencing the day after the signing of the work initiation act. There is a possibility of a one (1) year extension, making the maximum total duration five (5) years, including any extensions. This extension is mandatory for the contractor if they are notified at least two (2) months before the initial contract period ends.
While specific calendar start and end dates are not explicitly provided, the budget distribution indicates an initial period from the second semester of 2026 to the first semester of 2030, with a potential extension covering the second semester of 2030 and the first semester of 2031.
A key phase mentioned is a guarantee period of one (1) year, which begins upon the acceptance of the services.
Sources
- 12025_265_2_ini_fdo_cs_1.pdf — “Idoneidad Expediente N.º 265/2025 Número máximo de lotes de los que un mismo licitador podrá resultar adjudicatario: Cada licitador, individualmente o en UTE, sólo podrá ser adjudicatario de UN (1) lote con el fin de ase…”
- 22025_265_2_pcap_ig4.aeg3lopd_fdo_cs.pdf — “Madrid www.canaldeisabelsegunda.es Firmado electronicamente por: Mariano CEST 52 Canal de Isabel , Sociedad Andnama, MP, Inscrita en el Registro Mercantil de Madrid at Tomo 29.733, fola Sección 8, Hoje M-534929 Isorpción…”
The core scope of work for this tender, Contract No. 265/2025, involves cybersecurity services divided into three distinct lots to ensure global cybersecurity practices for Canal de Isabel II, S.A., M.P..
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables are as follows:
LOT 01: SECURITY OPERATIONS CENTER (SOC) AND THREAT INTELLIGENCE
- Core Services: Cybersecurity Operation Services. These include monitoring information systems from various security event reporting sources, managing and operating these sources, normalizing and correlating events for security incident detection and response, and performing threat intelligence analysis to protect Canal de Isabel II, S.A., M.P. or its legitimate interests.
- Key Deliverables/Requirements: The contractor must maintain ISO/IEC 27001 or equivalent certification and ISO 22301 or equivalent certification throughout the service execution. Failure to recover these certifications within six months, if lost, may result in contract termination.
LOT 02: TECHNICAL SECURITY OFFICE (OTS)
- Core Services: Services designed to enhance the protection of Canal de Isabel II, S.A., M.P.'s infrastructures. This encompasses various security tests such as pentesting, audits, and reviews of security configurations, architectures, and capabilities. The objective is to elevate the current security level and ensure that both existing and new technologies are optimally configured and free from vulnerabilities.
LOT 03: ANALYSIS OF INFORMATION ASSET RISKS, REGULATIONS, AND CYBERSECURITY MATURITY
- Core Services: Services concentrating on cybersecurity governance management, risk analysis of information assets, and ensuring regulatory compliance in cybersecurity. These services specifically include the definition, maintenance, and ongoing monitoring of the internal regulatory framework, adherence to all relevant legal cybersecurity regulations, generation of security reports, dashboards, and metrics, implementation of training and awareness programs, and the assessment of cybersecurity maturity.
Sources
- 12025_265_2_pcap_ig4.aeg3lopd_fdo_cs.pdf — “del presente contrato sirven al desempeño de las actividades referidas en dicho artículo. División en lotes: Sí El expediente se divide en TRES (3) LOTES en los cuales se independizan aquellas prácticas que tienen menos…”
- 22025_265_2_ini_fdo_cs_1.pdf — “micmpcion 326, NIFA36488087, Domicilio Sool: C/ Santa Engracia, 125, 2800л Масна Canal de Isabel II Informe de Necesidad e Idoneidad Expediente N.º 265/2025 C. DIVISIÓN EN LOTES: ☐ ☑ NO Sí El expediente se divide en TRES…”
- 32025_265_2_anexo_al_ini_fdo_cs_0.pdf — “los servicios prestados por Canal de Isabel II, S.A., M.P. en el ejercicio de sus competencias y potestades administrativas que se encuentran bajo el ámbito de aplicación del Real Decreto 311/2022, de 3 de mayo, por el q…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- 2025_265_2_pcap_ig4.aeg3lopd_fdo_cs.pdf1.9 MBPDF
- 265-2025 DEUC.xml135 KBXML
- 2025_265_1_nota_informativa_ppt.pdf314 KBPDF
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.