Published

    Servicios de soporte de ingeniería para la fase de construcción de la actualización de la fuente de luz del laboratorio de luz sincrotrón ALBA.

    Notice number: 00535032-2026

    🇪🇸 SpainConsorcio para la Construcción, Equipamiento y Explotación del Laboratorio de Luz SincrotrónServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 21, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Consorcio para la Construcción, Equipamiento y Explotación del Laboratorio de Luz Sincrotrón
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 3, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks to establish a Framework Agreement for highly qualified engineering support services vital to the construction phase of the ALBA II synchrotron upgrade. The scope encompasses multidisciplinary technical assistance in mechanical, fluid, mechatronics, and systems design engineering, alongside comprehensive project management for the ALBA II infrastructure. Services include global technical and engineering support to develop, review, modify, or verify designs and parameters, such as plans, models, detailed design, technical specifications, calculations, and other engineering assistance for scientific-technological integration. The initial contract duration is 14 months, with potential extensions up to 24 months, for an estimated value of 820,562.5 EUR, with specific tasks defined via Derived Purchase Orders. Tenderers are required to demonstrate an annual turnover from their best financial year within the last three, not exceeding one and a half times the estimated contract value. Offers are due by 21/09/2026, with economic offers opening on 20/10/2026.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following details:

    • Total Duration: The initial contract duration is 14 months.
    • Potential Extensions: The maximum estimated total value of the contract includes potential extensions of up to twenty-four (24) months.
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • Offer Presentation Deadline: The deadline for submitting offers is 21/09/2026 at 13:00.
    • Economic Offers Opening: Economic offers will be opened on 20/10/2026 at 11:00.
    • Contract Phases: The contract will be implemented in two phases:

    1. The celebration of a Framework Agreement to select the awardee(s) and fix unit prices.

    2. The award of Specific Purchase Orders (OPD) from the Framework Agreement, which will be processed subsequently and awarded using a "cascade" method.

    • Estimated Annualities:
    • 2026 (2 months): 43,187.50 €.
    • 2027: 259,125.00 €.
    • Estimated extensions for 2028: 259,125.00 €.
    • Estimated extensions for 2029: 259,125.00 €.

    The explicit contract start and end dates are not stated in the documents.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CD2026-000378331.html — “15 Duración 14 Mes(es) Justificación No obstante, CELLS, aceptará la participación en la licitación de todas aquellas empresas que cumplan con los criterios de solvencia. La adjudicación será a HASTA 3 EMPRESAS LICITADOR…
    • 2DOC_CD2026-000378331.pdf — “en el artículo 50 de la LCSP. Se aceptará factura electrónica Programas de Financiación No hay financiación con fondos de la UE Subcontratación permitida Proceso de Licitación Información Acuerdo Marco Número Previsto de…
    • 3DOC_CN2026-000374398.pdf — “permitida Proceso de Licitación Información Acuerdo Marco Número Previsto de Operadores 3 Número Máximo de Participantes 15 Duración 14 Mes(es) Justificación No obstante, CELLS, aceptará la participación en la licitación…
    • 4DOC20260803085707Memoria PLACSP.pdf — “indicado en la tabla anterior. NOTA IMPORTANTE: En aplicación de todo lo anterior, no se establecerá un importe de adjudicación concreto en los documentos de formalización de este Acuerdo Marco con el contratista corresp…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the selection of companies to provide highly qualified engineering support services for the construction phase of the ALBA II synchrotron update. This includes multidisciplinary technical assistance in mechanical engineering, fluid engineering, mechatronics engineering, system design, and project management for the ALBA II infrastructure.

    The services also encompass global technical and engineering support to develop, review, modify, or verify designs or design parameters within the ALBA II infrastructure. This explicitly includes plans, models, detailed design, technical specifications, reports, measurements, design calculations, finite element calculations, and any other engineering and technical assistance services required for the integration of scientific-technological engineering and systems, as well as comprehensive project management. The scope is flexible, meaning any related needs identified during the framework agreement's development that are crucial for its proper implementation will be automatically incorporated.

    The tender is structured as a Framework Agreement, where selected contractors will be issued "Órdenes de Pedido Derivadas" (OPD), or derived purchase orders, which are equivalent to based contracts, to define specific tasks and confirm cost centers and project accounts. The execution period for the contract is 14 months, with an estimated value of 820,562.5 EUR. The services are classified under CPV codes for engineering services (71300000), technical testing, analysis, and consulting services (71600000), and laboratory services (71900000).The core scope of work for this tender is to select companies for providing highly qualified engineering support services during the construction phase of the ALBA II synchrotron update. This encompasses multidisciplinary technical assistance in mechanical engineering, fluid engineering, mechatronics engineering, system design, and project management for the ALBA II infrastructure. The services also include comprehensive technical and engineering support to develop, review, modify, or verify designs or design parameters within the ALBA II infrastructure, specifically covering plans, models, detailed design, technical specifications, reports, measurements, design calculations, finite element calculations, and other engineering and technical assistance for integration of scientific-technological engineering and systems, and overall project management. The scope is adaptable, incorporating any related needs identified during the Framework Agreement's term that are necessary for its correct implementation.

    The tender is structured as a Framework Agreement, under which "Órdenes de Pedido Derivadas" (OPD), or derived purchase orders (equivalent to based contracts), will be issued to define specific tasks and confirm cost centers and project accounts. The contract has an execution period of 14 months and an estimated value of 820,562.5 EUR. The services fall under CPV classifications for engineering services (71300000), technical testing, analysis, and consulting services (71600000), and laboratory services (71900000).

    Sources

    • 1DOC20260803085707Memoria PLACSP.pdf — “coste, artículo y proyecto contable y fuente de financiación aplicable a cada caso, en relación con el objeto, el ejercicio presupuestario y el importe estimado máximo que se especifican a continuación: | El objeto del p…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000374398.html — “la fase de construcción de la actualización del sincrotrón ALBA II, así como la fijación de las condiciones a que habrán de ajustarse las órdenes de pedido derivadas (equivalentes a contratos basados y denominadas en ade…
    • 3DOC_CD2026-000378331.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 18/26 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 03-08-2026 a las 08:51 horas. Servicios de soporte de ingeniería para la fase de construcción de la actuali…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 9 FILES

    • DOC20260803085707Memoria PLACSP.pdf
    • DOC_CD2026-000378331.html
    • DOC_CN2026-000374398.pdf

    and 2 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in