Published
Smart Design Solution
Notice number: 00520318-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Enexis Personeel BV
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This European tender seeks a Smart Design Solution (SDS) to revolutionize Enexis' engineering and work preparation processes by establishing a central digital platform. The SDS will facilitate route and asset determination, engineering and design, information modeling, data reuse, and seamless integration with existing systems, aiming to reduce manual effort, eliminate rework, improve data quality, and enhance collaboration across the engineering value chain, with options for future module and functionality expansion. The solution must be web-based, zero-footprint, supported across various devices and browsers (including Android, iOS, Edge, Chrome), avoid proprietary cryptography, and integrate with business-critical systems like ERP and GIS, requiring the provider to hold ISO 9001:2015, ISO 27001, and SOC 2 Type II Assurance certifications. Prospective candidates must demonstrate financial continuity with an unqualified auditor's report for the past three years and maintain third-party liability insurance of at least €2,500,000 per event, for an initial contract period from April 2027 to April 2031, with potential extensions up to a total of eight years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract Start Date: April 2027
Contract End Date: April 2031 (initial term)
Total Duration: The initial contract term is from April 2027 to April 2031, with two optional extensions of two years each, resulting in a maximum duration of eight years. This is also stated as an estimated duration of 96 months.
Key Milestones and Phases:
- Dispatch of Announcement/Selection Guideline: July 24, 2026
- Pre-tender information meeting: September 10, 2026
- Submit questions: September 16, 2026
- Memorandum of information I: September 18, 2026
- Submit Application for admission: September 30, 2026, before 14:00h
- Assessment of the Applications: September 30 - October 15, 2026
- Selection decision: October 16, 2026
- End of stand-still period (Selection phase): November 2, 2026
- Dispatch of the concept Award Guideline: November 2, 2026
- Dialogue phase: Starts November 2026 (data still indicative)
- Information Meeting (Dialogue phase): November 5, 2026
- First Dialogue meeting incl. demo: November 9-13, 2026
- Assessment of the dialogue meeting & demo: November 16 - November 20, 2026
- Selection decision (Dialogue phase): November 20, 2026
- End of stand-still period (Dialogue phase): December 5, 2026
- Remaining Dialogue meetings: January 4-15, 2027
- Processing information in the award guidelines: January 18-22, 2027
- Dispatch of the Award Guideline: January 22, 2027
- Award phase: (data still indicative)
- Submit questions (Award phase): Week 4, 2027
- Memorandum of information I (Award phase): Week 5, 2027
- Submit your Proposal: Week 7, 2027
- Presentations: Week 8, 2027
- Award decision: Week 10, 2027
- End of standstill period (Award): Week 13/14, 2027
- Award: Week 14, 2027
- Implementation period: To be determined (if applicable)
- Signing Contract: To be determined
Sources
- 1Selection Guideline - SDS.pdf — “van 32 ENEXIS PERSONEEL BV. SUMMARY SELECTION GUIDELINE The table below summarises the most important information on one A4. Please read the Selection Guideline and all attachments carefully before submitting an Applicat…”
- 2TN603799 - EF17 Aankondiging van een opdracht - sectorale richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260724183814.pdf — “while establishing an effective integration with SDS. 5.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering TN-603799 - 24 jul 2026 Rijksoverheid Pagina 1 van 5 Tender Ned Nederland Land: Overal in het desbetreffende land Aanvullende informatie:…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the procurement of a Smart Design Solution (SDS) to support and transform Enexis' engineering and work preparation processes. The SDS is intended to function as a central engineering platform, facilitating route and asset determination, engineering and design, information modelling and data reuse, and collaboration and integration with existing systems. The primary goals are to reduce manual work, eliminate rework, improve data quality, and enhance collaboration across the engineering value chain.
The optional scope includes the possibility to expand the software solution with additional modules, functionalities, licenses, and related services throughout the agreement term. This expansion is guided by a process map and may involve extending SDS beyond its core design and drawing capabilities, potentially replacing existing tools, integrating with retained tools, and ensuring interoperability within the broader IT landscape. Implementation activities may also encompass planning, transition, pilot or validation, user adoption, training, knowledge transfer, onboarding of external parties, and initial post-go-live support.
Explicitly excluded from the scope are:
- OTL or ATL tooling, including their development, maintenance, and governance. While SDS may use information from these libraries, their management and lifecycle are not part of the SDS solution.
- Dedicated network calculation and simulation tools. The SDS output must conform to established standards.
- Asset registration tooling, though SDS will provide output and data for such systems.
Sources
- 1Selection Guideline - SDS.pdf — “van 32 ENEXIS PERSONEEL BV. SUMMARY SELECTION GUIDELINE The table below summarises the most important information on one A4. Please read the Selection Guideline and all attachments carefully before submitting an Applicat…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- Appendix - Selection criteria - Selection phase - SDS.pdf518 KBPDF
- Appendix - Reference Statement CC2 - SDS.docx67 KBDOCX
- Appendix - Reference Statement - SDS.docx63 KBDOCX
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.