Published

    Softwareentwicklung VR und Kauf von VR Brillen

    Notice number: 00588245-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyLandkreis Meißen, Landratsamt, Rechts- und Kommunalamt, VergabestelleGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 15, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Landkreis Meißen, Landratsamt, Rechts- und Kommunalamt, Vergabestelle
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 26, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites proposals for the design, development, implementation, testing, and operational handover of a modular Virtual Reality (VR) learning module, coupled with the procurement of 15 standalone VR headsets and associated accessories. The VR module aims to enhance resilience and action competence in children and young people aged 7 to 14 through simulations of civil protection scenarios, specifically fire protection education and blackout events. Key technical requirements mandate complete offline functionality, absence of cloud services or user registration, standalone operation for VR headsets with 6DoF, and no recurring license fees or usage-dependent costs post-acceptance for either software or hardware. The project has a firm timeline, commencing on November 9, 2026, and concluding by August 9, 2027, with specific milestones for prototype submission by February 28, 2027, and product version delivery by July 25, 2027. Bidders must demonstrate sound financial standing, including professional liability insurance coverage of at least EUR 1,500,000 for personal injury and EUR 1,000,000 for other damages.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date (Leistungsbeginn): 09.11.2026
    • Contract End Date (Leistungsende spätestens / späteste Ende der Ausführung): 09.08.2027
    • Total Duration: The project is expected to have a duration of nine months. The detailed timeline in the Leistungsbeschreibung spans 39 weeks.
    • Key Milestones and Phases:
    • Leistungsbeginn: 09.11.2026
    • Projektstart/Kick-Off: Week 1 (1 week duration), resulting in Kick-off, Project organization, Communication plan, and Risk management.
    • Fach- und Didaktikkonzeption: Weeks 2-5 (4 weeks duration), producing a technical architecture, specialized concept, pedagogical concept, resilience concept, and target group analysis.
    • MS 1 (Milestone 1): End of Week 5, involving the release of the specialized concept.
    • Storyboard: Weeks 6-9 (4 weeks duration), leading to storyboards for fire protection and blackout, learning objectives, interactions, gamification, and a UI/UX concept.
    • MS 2 (Milestone 2): End of Week 9, involving the release of the storyboard.
    • Grafikdesign und Designfreigabe: Weeks 10-12 (3 weeks duration), generating a style guide, characters, UI design, 3D asset selection, and a sound concept.
    • MS 3 (Milestone 3): End of Week 12, for design approval.
    • Entwicklung Prototyp (Development of Prototype): Weeks 13-16 (4 weeks duration), resulting in a technical VR prototype, basic functions, navigation, interactions, and offline operation. The deadline for "Vorlage Prototyp" is 28.02.2027.
    • MS4 (Milestone 4): End of Week 16, signifying the prototype completion.
    • Entwicklung Alpha-Version (Development of Alpha Version): Weeks 17-24 (8 weeks duration), including the implementation of both learning modules, programming, animations, audio, feedback system, and initial internal tests.
    • MS 5 (Milestone 5): End of Week 24, for the Alpha-Version.
    • Entwicklung Beta-Version (Development of Beta Version): Weeks 25-30 (6 weeks duration), for bug fixes, optimization, performance, usability, usability tests with the target group, and technical documentation.
    • MS6 (Milestone 6): End of Week 30, for the Beta-Version.
    • Abnahmetests (Acceptance Tests): Weeks 31-34 (4 weeks duration), including functional tests, offline tests, hardware tests, quality assurance, and bug fixing.
    • MS 7 (Milestone 7): End of Week 34, indicating successful acceptance.
    • Produktversion (Product Version): Weeks 35-37 (3 weeks duration), involving finalization, release candidate, documentation, and source code preparation. The deadline for "Bereitstellung Produktversion" is 25.07.2027.
    • MS 8 (Milestone 8): End of Week 37, for the Product Version.
    • Schulung und Projektabschluss (Training and Project Completion): Weeks 38-39 (2 weeks duration), including training, handover of source code, documentation, usage rights, and final report.
    • MS 9 (Milestone 9): End of Week 39, signifying project completion/acceptance. The "Abnahme, Ausführungsende" is 09.08.2027.

    It is important to note that the detailed timeline in Ziffer 20 of the Leistungsbeschreibung is a prospective timeline, and the binding timeline will be jointly determined after the contract award, based on the given structure/template. However, the specified fixed contract deadlines for the latest completion of execution (09.08.2027) and individual deadlines for the start of performance (09.11.2026), prototype submission (28.02.2027), and product version delivery (25.07.2027) are firm.

    Sources

    • 111_EVB_IT_Systemvertrag_25.08.2026.docx — “Arbeitszeiten vergütet. Reisezeiten werden vergütet gemäß Anlage Nr. _____. Besondere Bestimmungen zur Vergütung nach Aufwand Besondere Bestimmungen zur Vergütung nach Aufwand sind in Anlage Nr. _____ vereinbart. Preisan…
    • 28_KriKom_Leistungsbeschreibung_VR-Software_25.08.2026.pdf — “zwischen Auftraggeber und Auftragnehmer abgestimmt. Sofern die Leistung bereits vor dem im Projektplan vorgesehenen Meilenstein vollständig erbracht und abnahmefähig ist, kann die Funktionsprüfung und Abnahme entsprechen…
    • 3Frage-Antwort-Katalog_Stand_25.08.2026.pdf — “oder nutzungsabhängigen Kosten entstehen. Ein Hersteller- bzw. Verwaltungskonto, das ausschließlich durch den Auftragnehmer für die Ersteinrichtung, Konfiguration oder Geräteverwaltung verwendet wird, steht dieser Anford…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender include the following:

    Software Development and Related Services:

    • Project management, coordination, and communication with the client.
    • Conceptualization, including didactic and technical concepts, storyboards, and learning concepts.
    • UX/UI design for the VR application.
    • Technical software design and architecture.
    • Programming of software functions.
    • Development of interaction logic and user guidance.
    • Development of learning and training modules.
    • Creation and integration of 3D models, animations, and virtual environments.
    • Creation and integration of audio elements (speech, music, sound effects).
    • Implementation of menus, settings, and user management.
    • Optimization of the application for the specified VR hardware.
    • Quality assurance, including functional, compatibility, and performance tests.
    • Bug fixing and optimization until the final acceptance.
    • Installation and commissioning of the system at the client's site.
    • Creation of technical documentation, as well as user and administrator documentation.
    • Training/instruction for employees (up to one working day).
    • Support during the acceptance process.
    • Granting of usage rights and handover of the source code, including build and development documentation.
    • Creation and permanent transfer of individual software.

    Hardware Provision:

    • Sale of specified hardware, including standalone Virtual Reality headsets with controllers and necessary accessories.
    • Provision of VR-Headsets, VR-Controllers, transport/storage solutions, charging accessories, and hygiene/care accessories.

    The contractor will act as the responsible general contractor for the creation of the overall system and is liable for the services of its subcontractors.

    Sources

    • 19_n_Leistungsverzeichnis_-Preisblätter24.08.26n.docx — “| Leistungsbestandteil | Geplante Personentage | Tagessatz (€ netto) | Gesamt (€ netto) 1.1 | Projektleitung (Projektmanagement, Abstimmungen mit dem Auftraggeber, Jour-fixe, Projektkoordination) | | | 1.2 | Fachliche un…
    • 211_EVB_IT_Systemvertrag_25.08.2026.docx — “Die EVB-IT System-AGB stehen unter evb-it.gov.de zur Einsichtnahme bereit. Die VOL/B wurde im Bundesanzeiger AT Nr. 178a vom 23. September 2003 veröffentlicht. Soweit Allgemeine Geschäftsbedingungen im Sinne von § 305 BG…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 25 FILES

    • Angebotsschreiben.pdf
    • 12_Wertung_und_Gewichtung_der_Angebote_2026-08-19.docx
    • Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_EU.pdf

    and 18 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in