Published
Solución de virtualización de datos
Notice number: 1360479
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- EJIE, S.A. - Sociedad Informática del Gobierno Vasco
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a comprehensive data virtualization solution designed to integrate and unify access to corporate information from diverse systems and data sources, establishing a single, secure layer for improved interoperability, optimized integration, and reduced technological complexity. The scope includes configuring and integrating the solution with existing corporate systems, providing e-Learning training, ongoing technical support, corrective, evolutionary, and adaptive maintenance, and ensuring regular updates, alongside subscription licenses and initial onboarding. Key technical requirements mandate support for a wide array of data sources, protocols (e.g., SOAP, REST, OData, GraphQL), and deployment environments, featuring advanced capabilities such as Machine Learning-based query summarization, a performance recommendation engine, direct data source-to-destination loading, parallel processing with MPP engines (e.g., Spark, Presto), AI SDK for SQL optimization, and GenAI for natural language queries. Financial standing requirements include professional indemnity insurance, annual global turnover for the last three financial years, and specific financial ratios, while…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract duration is 12 months from its formalization. There are no specific start or end dates explicitly stated in the document. No extensions (prórrogas) are currently foreseen. The document mentions a "total term" for execution which will be defined at the beginning, but no specific key milestones or partial phases are detailed.
Sources
- 13- PCP-EJIE-2026-105Solucion_virtualizacion_v1.2.pdf — “sino asegurar una ejecución integral y eficiente del contrato. . PCP- Abierto-Simplificado y simplif-PMCE-005.2 Página 13 de 146 ◼ SI-☐ Los lotes definidos son: • Lotes a los que puede presentar oferta una misma licitado…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the contracting of a data virtualization solution. This solution aims to integrate and provide unified, secure, and efficient access to information from various systems and data sources. Its purpose is to offer a single layer of access to corporate data, thereby improving interoperability between applications, optimizing information integration processes, reducing technological complexity in data management, and fostering a transversal view of organizational information.
The statement of work summary includes:
- Configuration and integration of the solution with EJIE's corporate systems.
- Provision of e-Learning training services on the product for EJIE personnel and designated users.
- Technical support services, corrective, evolutionary, and adaptive maintenance throughout the contract's duration.
- Updating the solution to ensure its adaptation to regulatory or technological changes.
- Subscription licenses and onboarding as part of the initial installation.
- The solution must automatically create "summaries" based on Machine Learning to accelerate future queries, storing them in cache or external data sources.
- It should use monitoring data to feed a recommendation engine for performance adjustments.
- The solution must have the capability to load summaries directly from the data source to the destination when both are the same database, without passing through the data virtualization layer.
- It must support parallel processing, including native integration with MPP engines for query acceleration in complex big data scenarios, performing parallel operations within the virtualization layer on an MPP cluster (e.g., based on Spark).
- Key functional areas covered include Connectivity – Data Sources, Data Modeling, Data Delivery, Data Catalog, Data Security/Governance, Optimization and Performance, Cache/Selective Replication, Semantics and Data Governance, Batch Processing, Development and Operations (DevOps), Deployments, and Security, Compliance and Certification Requirements.
Sources
- 13- PCP-EJIE-2026-105Solucion_virtualizacion_v1.2.pdf — “los recursos humanos y técnicos de que dispone EJIE siendo además inconveniente o imposible su reorganización. Los documentos contractuales elaborados en la fase de preparación del contrato incorporan las debidas garantí…”
- 21- Memoria Justificativa EJIE-2026-105 -105_Solucion_virtualizacion_p.pdf — “EJIE siendo además inconveniente o imposible su reorganización. Los documentos contractuales elaborados en la fase de preparación del contrato incorporan las debidas garantías para dar cumplimiento a la Instrucción octav…”
- 32- PCT EJIE-2026-105_Solucion_virtualizacion_v1.2.pdf — “aceleración de consultas. La plataforma deberá tener un motor de optimización basado en costes para seleccionar automáticamente, en tiempo de ejecución, la mejor estrategia entre todas las posibles, sin depender de confi…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- espd-response.xml288 KBXML
- 3- PCP-EJIE-2026-105Solucion_virtualizacion_v1.2.pdf1.8 MBPDF
- 2- PCT EJIE-2026-105_Solucion_virtualizacion_v1.2.pdf502 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.