Published
Special Allocations Service in Buckinghamshire
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06eb58
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 6, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 25, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Thames Valley Integrated Care Board (ICB) is recommissioning a Special Allocations Service (SAS) for the Buckinghamshire sub-ICB area, with a proposed contract commencement date of 1 April 2027. The Special Allocations Service supports patients who meet the nationally defined criteria for inclusion within SAS arrangements and require primary medical services to be delivered. The current service supports approximately 30-35 patients across Buckinghamshire. The contract term will be 5 years, with the option to extend up to a further 5 years. The contract value is £46,392 per annum (excluding VAT), with a total contract value of £463,920 (excluding VAT) for the lifetime of the contract. The anticipated mobilisation period is expected to run from 1 February 2027 to 31 March 2027, ahead of the proposed service commencement date of 1 April 2027. Interested providers will be able to view this opportunity via the live opportunities list on the 'Health Family' e-procurement system, Atamis. Click on 'View our Live Opportunities' from the home page, available on the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. This procurement is being managed by NHS South, Central and West…
TENDER BRIEF
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- Notice PageLINK
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.