Published

    Stadtteilwerkstatt im Städtebauförderprogramm Sozialer Zusammenhalt Waldkolonie/Akazienweg in Darmstadt

    Notice number: 00562298-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyWissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt, Rechtsamt - Sachgebiet VergabeServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 16, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt, Rechtsamt - Sachgebiet Vergabe
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 13, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the establishment and operation of a District Workshop within the "Sozialer Zusammenhalt Waldkolonie / Akazienweg" urban development program in Darmstadt, serving as a low-threshold contact point to activate residents, promote participation in urban renewal, and foster community solidarity in alignment with the Integrated Urban Development Concept (ISEK). The scope includes community-oriented social work, project development, financial management, and target-group-oriented public relations utilizing a multimedia and social media approach, all while adhering to the "Leitfaden zum Quartiersmanagement in der Sozialen Stadt" as a binding framework and the sociological, socioeconomic, and socio-pedagogical principles of community work. Proponents must submit offers in German and demonstrate an average net turnover of €300,000 for comparable services over the last three completed business years. The project is scheduled to commence in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027, with an initial duration of 8 years, extendable by up to 5 additional years.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract start date: The project start is planned directly after commissioning in Q4 2026 or Q1 2027. The specific date is indicated as a placeholder "xx.xx.202x" in the contract.
    • Total duration: The project duration is initially set for 8 years, with an option for an extension of up to 5 years.
    • End date: The financing is structured over the years 2027-2034. The specific end date is a placeholder "xx.xx.203x" in the contract.
    • Key milestones or phases: Quarterly advance payments of funding are made on the 15th of February, May, August, and November. Expenditures must be verified and accounted for annually by March 31st of the following year.

    Sources

    • 12026_08_06_Leistungsvertrag_STW.pdf — “und Betrieb eines Stadtteilbüros in der Waldkolonie ist zu ge währleisten. (2) Wesentlich dabei ist die Einbindung und Aktivierung der Bewohner*innen in Gemein- wesen- und Stadtteilentwicklungen, die Verbesserung der Bür…
    • 2WaKo Projekt-Leistungsbeschreibung 2026-08-05.pdf — “erforderlichen Kompetenzen u. a. zur Projektsteuerung, Öffentlichkeitsarbeit, Zusammenarbeit zwischen Stadtteilmanagement und Stadtteilwerkstatt sind im Leitfaden zum Quartiersmanagement in der Sozialen Stadt von der Ser…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the operation of a district workshop within the "Sozialer Zusammenhalt Waldkolonie / Akazienweg" urban development program. This district workshop is intended to function as a low-threshold local point of contact for residents and stakeholders in the district, serving as a critical interface for networking local activities.

    The Statement of Work summary includes the following key aspects and deliverables:

    • Establishment and Operation of a District Office: Ensuring community-oriented, participatory district social work and district development policy, which includes setting up and operating a district office in the Waldkolonie.
    • Resident Involvement and Activation: Crucially, the work involves integrating and activating residents in community and district development processes, enhancing citizen participation in planning within the community, and collaboratively fostering solidarity in the district.
    • Participation in Urban Renewal: The workshop will promote participation in the district's renewal, covering all stages from planning to project implementation. It will ensure low-threshold resident participation in the preparation, accompaniment, and implementation of both investment and non-investment projects and measures as defined by the Integrated Urban Development Concept (ISEK). The work should align with the sociological, socioeconomic, and socio-pedagogical principles of community work.
    • Defined Tasks and Deliverables: The specific tasks and their scope are detailed in "Anlage x „Projekt- und Leistungsbeschreibung" and further concretized in a tabular format starting from page 22 of the appendix to the "Leitfaden zum Quartiersmanagement in der Sozialen Stadt," which forms the binding framework for the contract. These tasks include, but are not limited to, overall measure implementation, project development, urban planning tasks, financial management, public relations, monitoring, evaluation, reports, networking, activation, and participation.
    • Autonomous and Creative Solutions: The tender encourages and requires autonomous and integrative solutions, emphasizing creative work, new proposals, and proactive initiatives.
    • Coordination and ISEK Alignment: Work priorities for the district workshop will be closely coordinated with the client and will stem from the fields of action defined within the ISEK.
    • Office Provision and Accessibility: The contractor will be provided with an office in the Waldkolonie, which must be suitably sized for meetings of up to five people and offer a secure environment for confidential discussions. A daily minimum accessibility of 5 hours, a presence time of at least 15 hours per week (distributed over at least three days), and a weekly personal consultation time of at least 5 hours must be guaranteed.
    • Public Relations: Public relations must be target-group-oriented, transparent, participation-promoting, inclusive, and continuous, aiming to inform and activate people and strengthen community collaboration. A multi-media approach, including social media, is required.
    • Budget Management: Efficient and targeted use of the allocated budget throughout the project duration must be clearly demonstrated.

    Sources

    • 12026_08_06_Leistungsvertrag_STW.pdf — “Stadtteilwerkstatt im Sozialer Zusammenhalt"-Gebiet Waldkolonie / Akazienweg Wissenschaftsstadt Darmstadt Vertrag für die Stadtteilwerkstatt im Rahmen des Städtebaufördergebiets ,,Sozialer Zusammenhalt Waldkolonie / Akaz…
    • 2235_Verzeichnis_Unternehmerleistungen.pdf — “Bieter 235 (Verzeichnis der Leistungen/Kapazitäten anderer Unternehmen) Vergabenummer Datum DA-WAKO-2026-02-STW Maßnahme Stadtteilwerkstatt im Städtebauförderprogramm Sozialer Zusammenhalt Waldkolonie/Akazienweg in Darms…
    • 3WaKo Projekt-Leistungsbeschreibung 2026-08-05.pdf — “erforderlichen Kompetenzen u. a. zur Projektsteuerung, Öffentlichkeitsarbeit, Zusammenarbeit zwischen Stadtteilmanagement und Stadtteilwerkstatt sind im Leitfaden zum Quartiersmanagement in der Sozialen Stadt von der Ser…
    • 4WaKo-W Budgetkalkulation 2026-07-23.xlsx — “"Darmstadt, Stadtteilwerkstatt im Städtebauförderprogramm „Sozialer Zusammenhalt Waldkolonie/Akazienweg“ (Offenes Verfahren)",,,, ,,,, BUDGETKALKULATION (Stand 23.07.2026),,,, ,,,, Alle farbig hinterlegten Felder sind au…
    • 5WaKo-W Erläuterung Eignungs- und Zuschlagskriterien 2026-08-07.pdf — “über verschiedene Phasen der Initiierung, Förderung und Verstetigung hinweg skizzieren und hierbei explizit hervorheben, wie der Aspekt der Niedrigschwelligkeit umgesetzt und ein Zugang zu benachteiligten Bevölkerungsgru…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 24 FILES

    • 2026_08_06_Leistungsvertrag_STW.pdf
    • 235_Verzeichnis_Unternehmerleistungen.pdf
    • 234_Bieter_Arbeitsgemeinschaft.pdf

    and 17 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in