Published
Strategieberatung
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-2cf58d51-d59c-4d2e-9e58-34ccb2d1caa4
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 24, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- GovTech Platforms GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 25, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a single contractor for strategy consulting services with integrated implementation capacity for public contracting authorities. The scope encompasses supporting clients from the development of strategic target images across five key areas—Product and Business Area Strategies, Digital Strategies, New Digital Service Offerings, Financing Models for Public Sector Services, and Execution Excellence and Operating Model Development—through to the operational accompaniment of their implementation. Technical requirements mandate the integration of best-practice approaches, evaluation of AI, automation, and agentic potentials, adherence to open standards, documented interfaces, and the use of open-source software under approved licenses (e.g., BSD 2.0, MIT, Apache > 1.0, GNU GPL, LGPL), while minimizing vendor dependencies and ensuring compliance with DSGVO, BSI-Grundschutz, and EU-KI-Verordnung. Financial standing requirements include a minimum annual turnover of €20 million (net) for each of the last three completed financial years and professional liability insurance of at least €3 million, with a twofold annual maximum. The framework agreement has an initial term of…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract comes into effect upon signature by all parties. It has an initial term of two years. The client has the right to extend the contract twice, each time by one year, for a total maximum duration of four years. The exercise of each extension option must be communicated in writing to the contractor at least three months before the end of the current contract period. An assumed duration of 4 years (2 years + 2x1 year option) corresponds to an indicative annual call volume of approximately 2,000 person-days (PT).
For individual call-off contracts (Einzelabrufvertrag), the contract begins with the contractor's acceptance reaching the client. The duration for each individual call-off contract is to be specified in months, and within this period, specific dates or milestones can be agreed upon.
Sources
- 13.2 Anlage 3 zum Vertrag_Ergänzende Vereinbarungen Strategieberatung.pdf — “Vertragslaufzeit durch einseitige Erklärung gegenüber dem Auftragnehmer zweimal um jeweils ein Jahr zu verlängern, insgesamt jedoch höchstens bis zu einer Gesamtlaufzeit von vier Jahren. Die Ausübung der jeweiligen Verlä…”
- 21.2 Anlage 1 zum Vertrag_Leistungsbeschreibung Strategieberatung.pdf — “Richtwert (PT) 3.1 Produkt- und Geschäftsfeldstrategien | 20 bis 30% | 2.000 PT 3.2 Digitalstrategien | 15 bis 25% | 1.600 PT 3.3 Entwicklung neuer digitaler Leistungsangebote | 15 bis 25% | 1.600 PT 3.4 Finanzierungsmod…”
- 33.3 Einzelabruf zum Rahmenvertrag Strategieberatung.docx — “Personentagen (PT) je Preisstufe gemäß Ziffer 6 der Leistungsbeschreibung beträgt: Preisstufe 1 (Consultant/Berater(in)): [●] PT; Preisstufe 2 (Senior Consultant/Projektleitung bzw. Transformation Manager/Umsetzungsberat…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of strategy consulting services with integrated implementation competence. The primary objective is to support clients in developing strategic target images, translating these into concrete measures, and providing operational accompaniment for their implementation until targets are achieved, with the service not concluding upon the handover of a concept.
The Statement of Work (SOW) outlines that services are to be provided on an on-demand basis and are structured around five key tasks:
1. Produkt- und Geschäftsfeldstrategien (Product and Business Area Strategies): This includes strategy reviews, evaluation of existing strategies, development of future performance portfolio target images, identification and prioritization of optimization and transformation measures, and accompanying their implementation, along with identifying and evaluating potential development and innovation areas.
2. Digitalstrategien (Digital Strategies): This covers the identification, structuring, and prioritization of digitization, automation, and modernization initiatives. It also involves evaluating the strategic deployment of AI, automation, data-driven control, and digital tools to enhance efficiency and quality, including the development of digital customer engagement strategies. The task includes formulating strategic target images and transformation paths and supporting their implementation.
3. Entwicklung neuer digitaler Leistungsangebote (Development of New Digital Service Offerings): This involves market research, evaluation of best-practice approaches, development of strategic target images for new service offerings, and the conception of digital products and reusable technological solutions with potential for cross-authority use, along with assessing strategic, technical, economic, and control-related implementation prerequisites.
4. Finanzierungsmodelle für Leistungen des öffentlichen Sektors (Financing Models for Public Sector Services): This entails strategic advice on developing financing models that consider existing legal frameworks and experimental clauses, as well as the strategic evaluation of modernization approaches.
5. Execution Excellence und Operating-Model-Entwicklung (Execution Excellence and Operating Model Development): This involves conducting Execution Excellence Reviews to identify necessary adjustments and supporting their implementation, alongside the strategic evolution and scaling of the Operating Model to uncover optimization, digitalization, automation, and AI potentials within transformation projects.
Overarching requirements for all tasks include integrating best-practice approaches, incorporating market exploration, evaluating automation and AI potentials (such as RPA, AI-supported procedures, and agentic solutions), considering scalability and reusability for cross-authority application, and deriving concrete, prioritized, and implementable measures or transformation paths with ongoing support until completion. A preference for iterative working methods with early, usable intermediate results is emphasized. Recommendations must minimize new technological, contractual, or organizational dependencies on specific providers, favoring open standards and documented interfaces. For AI-supported, automated, or agentic approaches, explicit consideration and reporting of public sector data protection and security requirements (DSGVO, BSI-Grundschutz, EU-KI-Verordnung) are mandatory.
The following are explicitly excluded from the scope: pure IT realization, software development, process digitization, E-file/DMS introduction, classic organizational consulting without strategic target image reference (e.g., pure organizational structure/process organization), individual, major, and program/portfolio management as standalone services, and pure legal or communication consulting.
Sources
- 11.2 Anlage 1 zum Vertrag_Leistungsbeschreibung Strategieberatung.pdf — “Leistungsbeschreibung: Rahmenvertrag Strategieberatung mit Umsetzungskompetenz Leistungsbeschreibung Bestandteil der Vergabeunterlagen Vergabestelle | GovTech Platforms GmbH Vergabegegenstand | Rahmenvertrag Strategieber…”
- 23.1 EVB IT Dienstleistung Rahmenvertrag Strategieberatung.docx — “Rahmenvertrag über IT-Dienstleistungen Inhaltsangabe 1 Gegenstand und Bestandteile des Vertrages 2 1.1 Vertragsgegenstand 2 1.2 Vertragsbestandteile 2 2 Überblick über die vereinbarten Leistungen 2 3 Beschreibung der Lei…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- 3.1 EVB IT Dienstleistung Rahmenvertrag Strategieberatung.docx56 KBDOCX
- 3.3 Einzelabruf zum Rahmenvertrag Strategieberatung.docx45 KBDOCX
- 1.1 Ausschreibungsbedingungen Strategieberatung.pdf285 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.