Published
Wwv/inv/n32/20/s2 - 1
Notice number: 00535907-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇧🇪 Belgium
- Contracting authority
- Vlaamse Overheid
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 3, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Meensesteenweg Meiboomlaan roundabout in Roeselare, also known as the 'Spillebad' roundabout, is the most dangerous intersection in West Flanders. The roundabout is very unsafe for cyclists. The Flemish government wants to tackle this intersection infrastructurally in the relatively short term to improve traffic safety, for all road users in general and for vulnerable road users in particular. The redevelopment must improve the legibility of the intersection, adapt the infrastructure to contemporary guidelines, and optimize accessibility for vulnerable road users. The goal is a smooth and maximally conflict-free flow of pedestrians, cyclists, public transport, and motorized traffic. The intersection has relatively high traffic volumes. The roundabout connects the Meiboomlaan (N37), the Meensesteenweg (N32), the Westlaan, and the Hippoliet Spilleboutdreef (N37). The city of Roeselare emphasizes the importance of the spatial integration of the intersection within the urban context as the 'southern' gateway to the city. The F37 cycle highway also crosses the intersection and must be integrated within it. Recently, “the Stroroute,” the part of the cycle highway south of the R32…
TENDER BRIEF
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- Submission PortalLINK
- non-restricted-documentLINK
- TED PortalLINK
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.