Published
Wwv/inv/n32/20/s2 - 1
Notice number: 00604069-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇧🇪 Belgium
- Contracting authority
- Vlaamse Overheid
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 2, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The roundabout Meensesteenweg Meiboomlaan in Roeselare, also known as the roundabout “Spillebad”, is the most dangerous intersection in West Flanders. The roundabout is very unsafe for cyclists. The Flemish government intends to tackle this intersection in the relatively near term through infrastructure measures in order to improve road safety, for road users in general and for vulnerable road users in particular. The redevelopment must increase the legibility of the intersection, adapt the infrastructure to current guidelines and optimize accessibility for vulnerable road users. The aim is smooth and, to the maximum extent possible, conflict-free handling of pedestrians, cyclists, public transport and motorized traffic. The intersection is one with relatively high traffic volumes. The Meiboomlaan (N37), the Meensesteenweg (N32), the Westlaan and the Hippoliet Spilleboutdreef (N37) all converge at the roundabout. The city of Roeselare emphasizes the importance of the spatial integration of the intersection within the urban context as a “southern” gateway to the city. The cycle highway F37 also runs over the intersection and must be integrated into it. Recently, the “Stroroute”,…
TENDER BRIEF
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- Tender detail pageLINK
- Submission PortalLINK
- TED PortalLINK
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.