Published

    1. 3.790 unidades de caja de conservación montable, cartón compacto, para libros, y fondos documentales, en general.

    Notice number: M260096

    🇪🇸 SpainDirección General de la Biblioteca Nacional

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 28, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Dirección General de la Biblioteca Nacional
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 9, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks the supply of 3,790 units of foldable preservation boxes, constructed from compact cardboard, specifically designed for books and general documentary collections at the National Library of Spain. The required boxes must be made from compact cardboard and feature a mountable conservation box assembly method. Bidders are required to submit offers electronically via the PLACSP platform and ensure electronic invoicing, while also adhering to environmental considerations. Financial standing requirements include demonstrating annual turnover as per point 9 of the Summary Table of the PCAP. Offers must remain valid for a period of three months, with a submission deadline of September 28, 2026, at 19:00, and the contract has an estimated execution period of eight months.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following explicit details:

    • Offer Validity Period: 3 Months.
    • Offer Submission Deadline: Until 28/09/2026 at 19:00.
    • Opening of Administrative Envelopes (Envelope 1): 30/09/2026 at 09:30.
    • Opening of Economic Offers: 07/10/2026 at 09:30.
    • Execution Period: 8 Months.
    • Publication Date in DOUE (Date of dispatch): 07/08/2026.
    • Publication Date on the Public Sector Contracting Platform: 09-08-2026 at 13:57.

    The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CN2026-000400959.html — “Económicas Descripción Criterios de adjudicación cuantificables mediante aplicación de fórmulas Plazo de Validez de la Oferta 3 Mes(es) Presentación de recursos Presentación de recursos Tribunal Administrativo Central de…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000400959.pdf — “Ofertas Económicas →Descripción Criterios de adjudicación cuantificables mediante aplicación de fórmulas Plazo de Validez de la Oferta →3 Mes(es) Presentación de recursos Presentación de recursos → Tribunal Administrativ…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the supply of 13,420 conservation boxes, available in four designs, intended for the physical protection of collections at the National Library of Spain.

    The statement of work is summarized by the following deliverables, categorized into three lots:

    • Lot 1: Supply of 3,790 units of foldable conservation boxes made of compact cardboard, designed for books and general documentary collections.
    • Lot 2: Supply of 9,130 units of foldable conservation boxes made of corrugated cardboard, intended for serial publications.
    • Lot 3: Supply of 500 units of foldable conservation boxes made of compact cardboard, specifically for vinyl records.

    The contract falls under the CPV classification 30197600, which corresponds to "Processed paper and cardboard." The estimated execution period for the contract is 8 months.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CN2026-000400959.html — “de colecciones de la Biblioteca Nacional de España Descripción del procedimiento Suministro de 13.420 cajas de conservación, cuatro diseños, para la protección física de colecciones de la Biblioteca Nacional de España Va…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000400959.pdf — “procedimiento Suministro de 13.420 cajas de conservación, cuatro diseños, para la protección física de colecciones de la Biblioteca Nacional de España →→→Valor estimado del contrato 161.744 EUR. →→→Presupuesto base de li…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 3 FILES

    • DOC_CN2026-000400959.xml
    • DOC_CN2026-000400959.pdf
    • DOC_CN2026-000400959.html

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in