Published
1. 3.790 unidades de caja de conservación montable, cartón compacto, para libros, y fondos documentales, en general.
Notice number: 00552187-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Dirección General de la Biblioteca Nacional
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits the supply of 3,790 units of mountable conservation boxes, crafted from compact cardboard, intended for books and general documentary collections, with delivery to Madrid, Spain. The required materials must be compact conservation cardboard with an alpha-cellulose content greater than 87%, featuring a grey exterior and white interior, a grammage of 1100 g/m², and a thickness of 1.3 mm, while conforming to ISO 9706/ISO 16425 A. Technical evaluation will include tests for grammage (UNE-EN-ISO 3037), thickness (UNE-EN-ISO 536), water absorption via the Cobb method for paper (UNE-EN ISO 535), puncture resistance (UNE-ISO 3036), pH of aqueous extracts (cold extraction) (UNE-ISO 6588-2), alkaline reserve determination (UNE-ISO 10716), and Kappa number determination (UNE-ISO 302). Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover for Lot 1 of €65,842.50, based on their best financial year within the last three available years. The contract specifies an 8-month execution period, and the deadline for offer submission is September 28, 2026, with special conditions including environmental considerations and the acceptance of electronic invoicing.
TENDER BRIEF
Question: What is the contract timeline?
Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.
Key milestones and phases explicitly stated in the documents include:
- The deadline for the presentation of offers is until 19:00 on September 28, 2026.
- The opening of administrative offers (Envelope No. 1) will take place on September 30, 2026, at 09:30.
- The opening of economic offers is scheduled for October 7, 2026, at 09:30.
- The offer validity period is 3 months.
- The date of sending the announcement for publication in the DOUE was August 7, 2026.
The contract start date, end date, and total duration are not explicitly stated in the provided documents.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000402097.html — “class="noremarca"> [email protected] Recepción de Ofertas Mesa de Contratación del Ministerio de Cultura y Deporte Dirección Postal Plaza del Rey, 1 (28004) Madrid España Plazo de Presentación de Oferta Hasta el…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000400959.html — “Deporte Dirección Postal Plaza del Rey, 1 (28004) Madrid España Plazo de Presentación de Oferta Hasta el 28/09/2026 a las 19:00 Apertura de Ofertas Económicas y Documentación Apertura de Ofertas Económicas Apertura de Of…”
- 3DOC_CN2026-000400959.pdf — “Contratación Perfil del Contratante https://contrataciondelestado.es/wps/poc?uri=deeplink:perfil Contratante&idBp=%2FgTVhsGzwY0%3D Dirección Postal Po de Recoletos 20-22 (28001) Madrid España Contacto ☐Teléfono 915807709…”
- 4DOC_CD2026-000402097.pdf — “Lote 3 Tipo de Oferta Oferta económica o evaluable mediante fórmulas Nº Lote: 3 Evento de Apertura Apertura de Ofertas Económicas Descripción Criterios de adjudicación cuantificables mediante aplicación de fórmulas Plazo…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the supply of 13,420 conservation boxes, with four distinct designs, intended for the physical protection of the collections held by the National Library of Spain.
The statement of work is summarized by the following core deliverables, organized into three lots:
- Lot 1: Provision of 3,790 units of mountable conservation boxes made from compact cardboard, suitable for books and general documentary collections.
- Lot 2: Provision of 9,130 units of mountable conservation boxes made from corrugated cardboard, specifically for serial publications.
- Lot 3: Provision of 500 units of mountable conservation boxes made from compact cardboard, designed for vinyl records.
The total estimated value of the contract, excluding taxes, is 161,744 EUR. The contract has an execution period of 8 months. The execution location is Madrid, Spain. Special conditions for contract execution include environmental considerations, as detailed in point 17 of the Summary Table of the PCAP, and electronic invoicing will be accepted.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000402097.html — “class="boxWithBackground"> Objeto del Contrato : Suministro de 13.420 cajas de conservación, cuatro diseños, para la protección física de colecciones de la Biblioteca Nacional de España Descripción del procedimiento Sumi…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000400959.html — “de colecciones de la Biblioteca Nacional de España Descripción del procedimiento Suministro de 13.420 cajas de conservación, cuatro diseños, para la protección física de colecciones de la Biblioteca Nacional de España Va…”
- 3DOC20260807111633M260096 Memoria justificativa.pdf — “Y TRES CÉNTIMOS VALOR ESTIMADO DEL CONTRATO (SIN IVA) | Lote N.º 3: 6.776,00 € | SEIS MIL SETECIENTOS SETENTA Y SEIS EUROS | TOTAL 161.744,00 euros CIENTO SESENTA Y UN MIL SETECIENTOS CUARENTA Y CUATRO EUROS | POR PRECIO…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- DOC20260807111649M260096 Orden Inicio.pdf97 KBPDF
- DOC_CD2026-000402097.pdf98 KBPDF
- DOC_CN2026-000400959.html23 KBHTML
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.