Published
Lote 1: Gateways outdoor compactos de alta capacidad.
Notice number: 00578244-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Itelazpi, s.A. - Itelazpi, s.A.
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish, EUS
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender outlines a comprehensive contract for the supply, installation, integration, and ongoing maintenance of approximately 300 compact high-capacity outdoor gateways, including units for special indoor and outdoor locations with solar panel power, for ITELAZPI's IoT network. The full scope encompasses network deployment, first and second-level support, engineering and design, project management, training, and extensive documentation and certifications, with gateways supplied unitarily based on demand. Technical requirements mandate solutions operating on Linux OS, supporting C and Python, featuring at least one 2/3/4G backhaul path (with dual Ethernet + 2/3/4G for specific configurations), 128 MB DDRAM, a chipset superior to Semtech SX1301, GPS, and secure integration with LNS Orbiwan supporting multitenant functionality, FUOTA, ALOHA, and Listen Before Talk schemes, with adaptability to 5G and 5G RedCap. The contract spans three years, extendable by two additional years, commencing no earlier than October 8, 2026, with an initial one-month integration phase and an 8-week maximum unitary supply period from order reception. Bidders must demonstrate a financial standing of…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a duration of three (3) years, with a start date not before October 8, 2026. The contract is extendable, year by year, for a maximum of two (2) additional years.
Key milestones include:
- An initial integration phase with a maximum duration of 1 month from the contract signing date.
- A maximum unitary supply period for Gateways of 8 weeks from the reception of the corresponding unitary order, applicable to all LOTS of the contract.
- Other partial deadlines related to the delivery of goods are detailed in the Technical Specifications (Pliego de Bases Técnicas - PBT).
Sources
- 1002.HT.2026_PCA_Carátula.pdf — “(no antes del 08 de octubre de 2026) por un periodo de tres (3) años. La formalización se entenderá realizada en Zamudio, en la fecha de la firma electrónica del contrato por parte de la contratista. 6.1.2. Plazos parcia…”
- 2002.HT.2026_PBT_01.pdf — “coordinación con el director de proyecto que ITELAZPI considere que deban realizarse de manera presencial. Se dotará a la adjudicataria de acceso remoto mediante un acceso seguro mediante VPN a los soportes de TI de ITEL…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves establishing the bases for awarding a contract that encompasses the following prestations:
- Supply of Gateways: This includes outdoor compact high-capacity gateways and gateways for special locations (indoor and outdoor compact with solar panel power). The estimated total is around 300 units, supplied unitarily based on demand over the contract period, with ITELAZPI not being obligated to contract a minimum number of gateways or consume the total contract amount.
- Integration Services: Integration of the Gateways into ITELAZPI's existing IoT network.
- Network Deployment Services: This comprises the installation of Gateways in ITELAZPI's selected locations to expand service coverage, configuration of Gateways for integrated operation within the ITELAZPI network, and documentation work before and after installation, along with inventorying them in ITELAZPI's platforms.
- Support and Operation Services: This includes first-level support for incidents, manufacturer support (third level), ticket management, continuous maintenance with software updates, preventive system reviews, and spare parts management.
- Engineering and Design: Tasks related to engineering and design, project management, integration, documentation, and training for various network components, defined jointly with ITELAZPI for system implementation.
- Maintenance: First-level maintenance (preventive and corrective) throughout the contract, and second-level maintenance, including manufacturer support for queries, incidents, and updates.
- Training: Training on the technology for support, configuration, installation, operation, and maintenance of the Gateway, provided to ITELAZPI personnel or contractors. This includes at least one day-long session covering design, architecture, functionalities, configuration variants, system administration, troubleshooting, and user aspects.
- Deliverables/Documentation: Supply of 2 units of each Gateway model for testing and training, system executables, installation, administration, and user manuals, system delivery documentation (block diagrams, solution architecture, deployed services), and configuration templates or profiles for hardware and parametrization.
- Certifications: Provision of CE certificates for the supplied Gateway models.
- Integration and Commissioning Period: A maximum period of 1 month for integration and commissioning from the contract signing, with a reduction of this period being valued.
The contract is configured as an integrated service that includes the supply, installation, and commissioning of the gateways, with progressive deployment over 3 years, potentially extending up to 5 years, and includes maintenance of the infrastructure throughout this period.
Sources
- 1002.HT.2026_PBT_01.pdf — “en edificios públicos. Este suministro se realizará unitariamente mediante pedidos a lo largo del periodo del contrato, con un total final previsto de unas 300 unidades según necesidades del servicio. Estas cantidades so…”
- 2002.HT.2026_01_Memoria_InicioExpte_Fdo.pdf — “sensores y actuadores con comunicación de datos inalámbrica. Además, se incluye el soporte y mantenimiento durante este periodo de puesta en marcha. 2.3. ALCANCE: El alcance del presente pliego comprende el establecimien…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- 002.HT.2026_04_Acuerdo_DesignaciónComité_Fdo.pdf281 KBPDF
- 002.HT.2026_PBT_02_LOTE1_ResumenPrestacionesOfertadas.xlsx28 KBXLSX
- 002.HT.2026_03_Acuerdo_InicioExpte_Fdo2.pdf340 KBPDF
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.