Published
Supply, Delivery and Installation of Wafer-Level Optical Tester
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dbfb
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- University of Strathclyde
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The University of Strathclyde is seeking a qualified supplier for the supply, delivery, and installation of wafer-level optical tester(s) to characterize surface-emitting Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser arrays and silicon photonic integrated circuits (PICs). The required solution must integrate a comprehensive Laser Testing Platform and PIC Testing Platform, featuring advanced software automation, multi-channel capabilities, and robust wafer handling, alignment, and probing functionalities, along with specified optical probes and measurement configurations. Key technical requirements include scripting capabilities (e.g., Python), APIs, remote control, and seamless third-party instrument integration, supporting cXML, Excel, CSV, and machine-readable PDF data formats for invoicing. Prospective bidders must demonstrate an average yearly turnover of a minimum of £1,576,000 for the last three years. The tender submission deadline is 7th September 2026, with milestone payments structured at 20% upon Purchase Order, 50% on delivery, and 30% upon successful Site Acceptance Testing, with ongoing monthly progress reports.
TENDER BRIEF
Question: What is the contract timeline?
Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.
Format: Answer with a plain text string. If not found, write "null".
The explicit contract timeline details are as follows:
Tender Timetable:
- ITT publication date: 5th August 2026
- Last day for posting questions to the Message Area: 28th August 2026
- Tender Submission deadline: 7th September 2026
- Evaluation period: 7th September 2026 until 30th September 2026
- Standstill period: Following internal approvals
- Expected contract award date: Following internal approvals
Key Milestones/Phases:
- The University envisages using milestone payments.
- Milestone 1: With Purchase Order (20% payment).
- Milestone 2: On Delivery to Site (50% payment).
- Milestone 3: On Successful Completion of SAT (30% payment).
- The Contractor is required to notify the Purchaser if unable to achieve any Milestone and may be subject to liquidated damages for overdue milestones.
- Monthly progress reports and updates are required from the Supplier throughout the contract's lifetime until completion.
- Upon expiry or termination of the Contract, the Contractor shall cooperate for up to a maximum of 6 months to ensure an orderly and efficient transition.
Contract Start Date: Not explicitly stated as a specific date. The "Expected contract award date" is "Following internal approvals".
Contract End Date: Not explicitly stated as a specific date. The contract will be managed "throughout the lifetime of the contract until completion".
Total Duration: Not explicitly stated as a specific duration. The "Contract Period" is defined as "the period of the Contract as detailed in the Contract", and a "Contract Year" is "the period of 12 months from the Commencement Date, and each subsequent period of 12 months", but no specific period is detailed.
Therefore, the explicitly stated contract timeline includes the tender timetable and key payment milestones, but specific start date, end date, and total duration are not stated.
Sources
- 143643 ITT - Wafer-level Optical Tester DRAFT.pdf — “for Tenderers. By law, the Recommended Tenderer at the end of the evaluation must provide all requested certificates and documentation before being awarded the contract. However, Contracting Authority can ask any tendere…”
- 2Notice_838768.pdf — “information IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate Date: 07/09/2026 Local time: 12:00 IV.2.4) Languages in which tenders or requests to participate may be submitted EN IV.2.6) Minimum time f…”
- 343643 Appendix D - Conditions of Contract.pdf — “application of the Purchaser's internal resources, evidenced by records of time spent and other resources applied. 22.8 Upon the expiry or termination of the Contract, for any reason whatsoever, the Contractor shall coop…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the supply, delivery, and installation of wafer-level optical tester(s). These testers must be capable of characterizing both surface-emitting Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser arrays and silicon photonic integrated circuits (PICs). Additionally, all committed Community Benefits are considered contractual deliverables.
Sources
- 143643 ITT - Wafer-level Optical Tester DRAFT.pdf — “Invitation to Tender (ITT) SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF WAFER-LEVEL OPTICAL TESTER UOS-43643-2026 5 th August 2026 Contents Introduction............................................................................…”
- 243643 Appendix C Pricing Schedule.xlsx — “,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,Project,"Supply, Delivery and Installation of Wafer-Level Optical Tester",, ,,Project Reference,UOS-43643-2026,, ,,Supplier Name,[PLEASE COMPLETE],, ,,Date Submitted,[PLEASE COMPLETE],, ,,,,, ,,Guidan…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- 43643 Appendix G Technical Envelope Question.pdf154 KBPDF
- 43643 ITT - Wafer-level Optical Tester DRAFT.pdf448 KBPDF
- 43643 Appendix E - Community Benefits Supplier Guidance.pdf377 KBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.