Published
Supply, Delivery and Installation of Wafer-Level Optical Tester
Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000838768
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- University of Strathclyde
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The University of Strathclyde is seeking a supplier for the Supply, Delivery, and Installation of a Wafer-Level Optical Tester, specifically designed for the characterization of both surface-emitting Distributed Feedback (DFB) laser arrays and silicon photonic integrated circuits (PICs). The required solution can be a single modular platform or two separate dedicated test platforms, featuring scripting capabilities (e.g., Python), APIs, and remote control. The initial contract duration is 24 months, encompassing 12 months for delivery and warranty, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months. Financial requirements include a minimum annual turnover of 1,576,000 GBP for the last three years, the ability to meet specific financial criteria, and compliance with a bank validation procedure, with a Parent Company Guarantee option available. Payment terms are structured with 20% upon Purchase Order, 50% on Delivery to Site, and the final 30% upon successful completion of the Site Acceptance Test.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes key milestones and phases. Milestones are defined as the completion of a material event or task by a specific date, such as the delivery of a Deliverable or the completion of certain Services, as identified in the Specification and/or Order Form.
Specific payment milestones are outlined:
- 20% with Purchase Order.
- 50% on Delivery to Site.
- 30% on Successful Completion of SAT (Site Acceptance Test).
Additionally, there is a "Transition Period" during which the Contractor is required to conduct system trials and testing of the Goods and/or Services. These system trials and testing are expected to be completed before the "Commencement Date." If not completed by this date, the Purchaser may set a revised Commencement Date.
The contract start date, end date, and total duration are not explicitly stated in the provided documents. The term "Commencement Date" is used but its specific date is not given.
Sources
- 143643 Appendix D - Conditions of Contract.pdf — “binding codes of practice and the common law; means the completion of any event or task of a material nature by a particular date, such as the delivery of a Deliverable or completion of certain Services, identified as a…”
- 243643 ITT - Wafer-level Optical Tester DRAFT.pdf — “Authority. Value Added Tax, where applicable, will be shown separately on all invoices as a strictly net extra. The Contracting Authority’s Contract reference number must be quoted on all invoices, and the Contracting Au…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the "Supply, Delivery and Installation of Wafer-Level Optical Tester". This tester is intended for the testing of large arrays and silicon photonic integrated circuits (PICs). The contract duration is for an initial period of 24 months, which includes 12 months for delivery and warranty, with an option to extend for up to an additional 12 months.
Sources
- 143643 Appendix C Pricing Schedule.xlsx — “,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,, ,,Project,"Supply, Delivery and Installation of Wafer-Level Optical Tester",, ,,Project Reference,UOS-43643-2026,, ,,Supplier Name,[PLEASE COMPLETE],, ,,Date Submitted,[PLEASE COMPLETE],, ,,,,, ,,Guidan…”
- 243643 Appendix F - Community Benefits Menu.xlsx — “"Contract Ref Number: Supply, Delivery and Installation of Wafer-Level Optical Tester",,,,,,, Name of the Contract: UOS-43643-2026,,,,,,, Community Benefits Menu v1,,,,,,, ,,,,,,, "This menu of community benefits that co…”
- 343643 ITT - Wafer-level Optical Tester DRAFT.pdf — “arrays and silicon photonic integrated circuits (PICs). 3. Contract Duration Contract will be place for an initial period of 24 months including 12 months delivery and warranty from the time of delivery with the option t…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 11 FILES
- 43643 Appendix E - Community Benefits Supplier Guidance.pdf377 KBPDF
- 43643 Appendix H - Fair Work First Supplier Guidance.pdf359 KBPDF
- 43643 Appendix G Technical Envelope Question.pdf154 KBPDF
and 4 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.