Published
Heavy Duty 6x4 Tractor Units
Notice number: 00551261-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇪 Ireland
- Contracting authority
- Irish Defence Forces_1144
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Minister for Defence Ireland requires the supply and delivery of two (2) new Heavy Haulage, Double Drive 6x4 Articulated Trucks Units to the Department of Defence (Defence Forces). These units must be delivered DDP to the DFTC, Curragh Camp, Co Kildare, fully registered, previously unused with less than 500 km, and supplied with at least 50 litres of fuel and a charged battery. Key technical specifications include ADR compliance (AT/FL/EX II & EX III), ABS/EBS, dual circuit braking, air suspension for the rear boggie with in-cab and remote control, a lockable fuel tank exceeding 500 litres capacity, a minimum 9,000kg front axle, and a combined 2nd and 3rd axle design maximum weight of 26,000kg. All vehicles must adhere to Irish and EU HGV regulations, with tender submissions, ordering, invoicing, and payments conducted electronically. The contract is estimated for a duration of 24 months, with potential for extension.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is set to take effect on the date of the agreement, referred to as the "Effective Date", and will expire on a date to be inserted, unless terminated earlier or lawfully extended. The Client reserves the right to extend the contract term for one or more periods of up to a specified number of months, with a maximum number of such extensions permitted. Key milestones, compliance schedules, and operational protocols are to be agreed upon between the Client’s Contact and the Contractor’s Contact on a regular basis. Specific start and finish dates for the project/contract duration are indicated as placeholders to be inserted.
Sources
- 11_Doc (a) RFT ARTICS and trailers (1).docx — “shall be due at the rate applicable on the date of the VAT invoice. 4. | For the purposes of this Agreement, the Client’s Contact is [insert contact name] of [insert contact address]; the Contractor’s Contact is [Contrac…”
- 23_Doc (d) TRD trailers.docx — “project/contract Comparability Narrative | Click here and insert a short narrative that outlines the extent to which you feel the services are comparable to the Contracting Authority's current requirements Contract Perfo…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the supply and delivery of specific heavy haulage equipment to the Department of Defence (Defence Forces) in Ireland.
The tender is divided into two lots:
- LOT 1: Two (2) New Heavy Haulage, Double Drive 6x4 Articulated Trucks Units.
- LOT 2: Two (2) Four (4) axle Semi low bed trailers with a payload greater than 46,000 Kgs (or greater than 44,000 kg as specified in one document).
Key deliverables and requirements include:
- Delivery to the Officer in Charge, Tpt Tech Stores, Vehicle Base Workshops, DFTC, Curragh Camp, Co Kildare, Ireland.
- Delivery terms are DDP (delivered duty paid).
- The vehicles must be registered and fitted with registration plates.
- All supplied vehicles and trailers must be new and previously unused, with less than 500 km traveled before delivery.
- Vehicles must be delivered with at least 50 litres of fuel and a fully charged battery.
- The equipment must meet or surpass all applicable Irish and EU regulations and standards.
The main nature of the contract is "Supplies" related to "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation," specifically involving "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers" and "Heavy-duty motor vehicles". The estimated duration for the contract is 24 months.
Sources
- 18804094_Contract notice - general directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “1: Two (2) New Heavy Haulage, Double Drive 6x4 Articulated Trucks Units. LOT 2: Two (2) Four(4) axle Semi low bed trailer with payload: Greater than 46,000 Kgs Internal identifier. 1 5.1.1 Purpose Main nature of the cont…”
- 21_Doc (a) RFT ARTICS and trailers (1).docx — “regard. The requirement is for the supply and delivery to the Department of Defence (Defence Forces), of new : Two (2) New Heavy Haulage Double Drive 6x4 Articulated Trucks Units Two(2) 4 axle Semi low bed trailer with P…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- 2127_8804094.pdf11 KBPDF
- 4_c4t_8804094_1.xml803 BXML
- 2_Doc (b) TRD Artic 2026.docx147 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.