Published
SVS - Landesstelle Innsbruck - Generalplaner-Realisierungswettbewerb
Notice number: 00564554-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 16, 2026
- Location
- 🇦🇹 Austria
- Contracting authority
- Sozialversicherungsanstalt der Selbständigen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive general planning services for the new SVS Regional Office and Health Center in Innsbruck, a project with a budget of up to EUR 27 million (excluding VAT), aiming for "klimaaktiv Gold-Standard" certification and potentially timber-hybrid construction, while integrating specialized medical equipment like MRI machines. The scope includes all performance phases from preliminary design (LPH 2) through construction supervision (LPH 7), to be executed under LM.VM Generalplanung and Objektplanung Architektur standards, with services commissioned on a fixed-price basis for phases 2 to 5, parts of 6, and 7. Key competition milestones are set between August 12, 2026, and December 17, 2026, for project submission. Financial requirements include an average annual revenue of at least EUR 300,000 in planning services over the past three fiscal years, professional liability insurance of at least EUR 500,000, which must increase to EUR 2 million upon contract award, and no significant tax arrears. Proponents must also demonstrate relevant reference projects with construction costs of at least EUR 4 million (excluding VAT) for specific building object types.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes various key milestones and phases related to the competition and selection process:
- EU-wide announcement / Start of the competition: August 12, 2026
- Deadline for written questions (1st procedural stage - application stage): September 2, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Submission deadline for applications and company references: September 16, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Constituent meeting of the jury (2nd stage): approximately October 13, 2026
- Meeting of the selection committee / Selection of competition participants for the 2nd procedural stage (competition stage): approximately October 13 and 14, 2026
- Written request for submission of proof of eligibility: approximately Calendar Week 43/2026
- End of submission deadline for proof of eligibility: approximately October 29, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Start of the 2nd procedural stage (competition stage): approximately November 20, 2026
- On-site visit including colloquium: approximately December 3, 2026
- Deadline for written questions (2nd procedural stage - competition stage): approximately December 7, 2026, 12:00 PM
- Written answers to questions (2nd procedural stage - competition stage): approximately December 17, 2026
- Submission deadline for electronic parts of the competition works: approximately December 17, 2026
The document also mentions "Leistungsphasen" (service phases) which include Vorentwurf (LPH 2), Entwurf (LPH 3), Einreichplanung (LPH 4), Ausführungsplanung (LPH 5), Ausschreibung (LPH 6), and Begleitung der Bauausführung (LPH 7). The client intends to commission phases 2 to 5, parts of phase 6, and phase 7 based on a fixed-price contract. However, specific contract start and end dates or total duration for the general planning services are not explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1SVS_Landesstelle Innsbruck_GP-Wettbewerb_WU_260812_eF.pdf — “die Festlegung des (genauen) Leistungsumfanges; die Zusammensetzung des Projektteams und die Projektabwicklung; das Generalplanerhonorar (es wird ein Pauschalpreisvertrag angestrebt); die Zahlungsbedingungen. Darüb…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the general planning services for the new construction of the SVS Landesstelle and SVS Gesundheitszentrum Innsbruck. The main objective is to ensure the implementation of user-specific requirements, high structural-technical quality, and adherence to budgeted costs (up to EUR 27 million excluding VAT) and timelines.
The statement of work summary outlines the following key deliverables and phases:
- General Planning Services: The project requires comprehensive general planning.
- Performance Phases: The scope includes preliminary design (LPH 2), design (LPH 3), submission planning (LPH 4), execution planning (LPH 5), and tendering (LPH 6) as required for a functional service description to find a general contractor in an Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) procedure. It also covers supervision of construction execution (LPH 7).
- Quality Assurance: From the construction supervision phase (LPH 7) onwards, quality assurance, including extended architectural supervision up to the final acceptance of the building, remains with the general planner.
- Specific Design Requirements: Planning services must incorporate the integration of large medical devices, such as an MRI machine. The new building is to be realized with a "klimaaktiv Gold-Standard" certification, with an option for timber-hybrid construction.
- Contractual Basis: The services for phases 2 to 5, parts of phase 6, and phase 7 are intended to be commissioned under a fixed-price contract ("echtes Pauschalpreissystem").
Sources
- 1SVS_Landesstelle Innsbruck_GP-Wettbewerb_WU_260812_eF.pdf — “der Folge „BVergG 2018“]) präkludiert. Generalplanerwettbewerb SVS Landesstelle Innsbruck Wettbewerbsunterlage Teil A – 1. Stufe Seite 10 von 38 © Heid und Partner Rechtsanwälte GmbH SVS_Landesstelle Innsbruck_GP-Wettbew…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- SVS_LS Innsbruck_GP_Wettbewerb_WU_Beilage 1_260812_eF.docx242 KBDOCX
- SVS_Landesstelle Innsbruck_GP-Wettbewerb_WU_260812_eF.pdf566 KBPDF
- SVS_LS Innsbruck_GP_Wettbewerb_WU_Beilage 2_260812_eF.docx231 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.