Published
T26-077CAP BHCP Multi-Purpose Centre Contractors PQQ Application
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06e438
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Derry City and Strabane District Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 14, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, T26-077CAP BHCP Multi-Purpose Centre Contractors PQQ Application, seeks a qualified contractor for a 12-month "Works Contract" commencing approximately January 1, 2027, focusing on the construction of a new Multi-purpose Centre. The core scope involves building construction work, ensuring Building Control compliance, adherence to contractual sustainability requirements via SBEM assessment, and the incorporation of comprehensive accessibility and fire safety strategies. Key technical requirements include managing site constraints such as culverted watercourses and regrading, while maintaining an operational and accessible "Sure start" facility throughout the works. Contractors must possess a verified Constructionline Category Notation Value equal to or greater than the specified minimum, demonstrate adequate financial standing with sufficient available funds, and provide financial accounts meeting minimum standards as per their business structure and tenure. The contract will be based on the NEC4 Option A Form of Contract and requires specific ISO certifications (9001, 14001, OHSAS 18001) for the supplier, alongside various accreditations for mechanical and electrical…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an estimated start date of January 1, 2027, and an estimated end date of January 1, 2028. The total duration of the contract period is 12 months, or 1 year and 1 day.
Sources
- 16661194_Tender Notice (Contract Notice)_0.pdf — “start facility which must remain operational and accessible during the works. The design achieves Building Control Page 2 to 4 compliance, meets the project's contractual sustainability requirements through the SBEM asse…”
- 2T26-077CAP - BHCP Centre Contractors PQQ - PSQ ItP Part B.DOCX — “and there will be a live Sure start facility which must remain operational and accessible during the works. The design achieves Building Control compliance, meets the project's contractual sustainability requirements thr…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "BHCP Multi-purpose Centre" (T26-077CAP), is a "Works Contract" for building construction work (CPV 45210000).
The key deliverables and requirements include:
- The construction or works for a BHCP Multi-purpose Centre.
- Maintaining a live Sure Start facility operational and accessible throughout the works.
- Achieving Building Control compliance in the design.
- Meeting contractual sustainability requirements via SBEM assessment.
- Incorporating comprehensive accessibility strategies.
- Implementing comprehensive fire safety strategies.
- The contract period is 12 months.
Sources
- 1T26-077CAP - BHCP Centre Contractors PQQ - PSQ1A.DOCX — “Below Threshold Procurement Works Contract PARTICIPATION STAGE invitation to participate (ItP) Psq1A Financial Addendum [REFER to PSQ1 QUESTION B-03 regarding requirement for COMPLETion of THIS QUESTIONNAIRE] Contract Ti…”
- 26661194_Tender Notice (Contract Notice)_0.pdf — “start facility which must remain operational and accessible during the works. The design achieves Building Control Page 2 to 4 compliance, meets the project's contractual sustainability requirements through the SBEM asse…”
- 3T26-077CAP - BHCP Centre Contractors PQQ - PSQ ItP Part B.DOCX — “Below Threshold Procurement Works Contract PARTICIPATION STAGE invitation to participate (ItP) part B: Schedule of Contract Specific Information (To be read in conjunction with ItP-Part A) Contract Title: BHCP Multi-purp…”
- 4T26-077CAP - BHCP Centre Contractors PQQ - PSQ D.DOCX — “Below Threshold Procurement Works Contract PARTICIPATION STAGE invitation to participate (ItP) PARTICIPATION STAGE PACKAGE – Declarations (PSP- D) Contract Title: BHCP Multi-purpose Centre T26-077CAP Name of Supplier/Sup…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- 3_T26-077CAP Clarification 1.pdf180 KBPDF
- T26-077CAP - BHCP Centre Contractors PQQ - PSQ2_Mechanical Sub.DOCX74 KBDOCX
- 3913_6661194.pdf11 KBPDF
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.