Published

    Tender preliminary district heating design in Joure

    Notice number: 435438

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsGemeente De Fryske MarrenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 21, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Gemeente De Fryske Marren
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 5, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor to develop a technically and financially feasible Preliminary Design (Phase 1a) for a district heating system in Joure, primarily utilizing industrial residual heat from JDE Peet's, to inform a go/no-go decision for further project development. The scope includes detailed analysis of heat streams, definition of service areas, preliminary design of the heating plant and distribution network, building connections, and comprehensive CAPEX and OPEX estimates, with optional follow-up phases for advisory support during tender preparation, final design, and construction. All deliverables must be in English, comply with relevant Dutch and European legislation and standards, and cost estimates provided in an editable digital format. The contract is expected to commence in November 2026, and tenderers must demonstrate professional/business liability insurance with coverage of at least €1,250,000 per event (€2,500,000 annually), along with proof of financial capacity and a recent Tax Authority Payment Behavior Declaration.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is expected to commence on 2 November 2026, with the start of services in November 2026.

    Key phases mentioned are:

    • Phase 1a – Preliminary Design: This phase is mandatory and will be awarded upon contract signature.
    • Phase 1b – Preparation of Tender Documents: This phase is optional and may be commissioned separately after a positive go/no-go decision by the Municipality and its project partners.
    • Phase 1c – Advice Final Design: This phase is optional and may be commissioned separately after a positive go/no-go decision.
    • Phase 1d – Advice Construction: This phase is optional and may be commissioned separately after a positive go/no-go decision.

    The contract end date and total duration are not explicitly stated with specific dates in the provided documents; placeholders for these are present in the concept agreement but no concrete values are given.

    Sources

    • 1Tender district heating design Joure English.pdf — “the Municipality's discretion following a positive go/no-go decision. No rights may be derived from this estimate. The contract is expected to commence on 2 November 2026. Phase 1a (Preliminary Design) will be awarded up…
    • 2Annex 7 Price form.xlsx — “TENDER OVERVIEW – DISTRICT HEATING NETWORK PRELIMINARY DESIGN,,, Tenderer name: Tender district heating design Joure ,,, No.,Phase,Status,Total excl. VAT (€) 1,Phase 1a – Preliminary Design District Heating Network,✔ MAN…
    • 3Annex 4 Programme of requirements.docx — “indicative price levels. Legal components of the procurement documentation are excluded from this obligation. E54 | Phase 1b – If requested, the Contractor shall provide advisory support during the DBM tender procedure,…
    • 4Annex 2 Concept Overeenkomst.docx — “het plaatsen van nieuwe opdrachten betreft. Partijen kunnen na het bereiken van de maximale waarde slechts nieuwe afspraken maken na het doorlopen van een nieuwe (aanbestedings)procedure, tenzij het aanbestedingsrecht an…

    The core scope of work for this tender is to develop a technically and financially feasible Preliminary Design for a district heating system in Joure. This system is primarily based on industrial residual heat supplied by JDE Peet's. The output of this assignment will enable the Municipality of De Fryske Marren and its project partners to make an informed go/no-go decision for the further development of the district heating system.

    The assignment consists of a mandatory Phase 1a and three optional follow-up phases (1b, 1c, and 1d), which may be commissioned separately after a positive go/no-go decision.

    Statement of Work Summary and Core Deliverables:

    Phase 1a - Preliminary Design (Mandatory):

    The Contractor is required to develop an integrated Preliminary Design, which includes:

    • Analysis of available residual heat streams from JDE Peet's and their future development scenarios.
    • Definition of a technically and financially feasible base-case scenario.
    • Definition of the service area and heat demand.
    • Preliminary design of the district heating plant, encompassing heat pumps, thermal storage, peak-load, and backup facilities.
    • Preliminary design of the district heating distribution network.
    • Analysis of up to three realistic alternative scenarios concerning residual heat availability and temperature levels, and their impact on the service area, district heating plant, and distribution network.
    • Preliminary design of building connections for various housing types (detached, semi-detached, and terraced).
    • Preliminary design of representative in-house installations for up to 10 referential houses, along with a cost comparison against an all-electric solution (including insulation).
    • Identification of technical and execution risks and their proposed mitigation measures.
    • Development of a phased implementation roadmap.
    • Detailed CAPEX (Capital Expenditure) and OPEX (Operational Expenditure) estimates for all technical components within the scope of the Preliminary Design. CAPEX estimates must distinguish between materials, labour, engineering, project management, general costs, risk and profit, contingencies, and other relevant cost categories.
    • Provision of all necessary technical cost information to a separate business case consultant and information regarding project phasing.

    The Preliminary Design must be detailed enough to allow the Municipality and its partners to assess project feasibility and support the development of a robust business case.

    Optional Phases (contingent on a positive go/no-go decision after Phase 1a):

    • Phase 1b – Preparation of Tender Documents: If requested, the Contractor shall provide advisory support during the Design, Build, Maintain (DBM) tender procedure, including preparing procurement documentation with indicative price levels, responding to technical questions from DBM tenderers, and providing advisory input during the evaluation of DBM proposals.
    • Phase 1c – Advice Final Design: If requested, the Contractor shall provide independent technical advisory services during the Final Design phase. This includes reviewing Final Designs submitted by DBM contractors, assessing their compliance with project objectives and performance requirements, and evaluating proposed design changes.
    • Phase 1d – Advice Construction: If requested, the Contractor shall provide independent technical advisory services during the Construction phase regarding proposed modifications or deviations from the approved design. This involves assessing risks, impacts, and providing recommendations.

    Explicitly Excluded from Scope:

    • The development of the business case itself, including financial structuring, subsidy optimization, financing arrangements, and tariff modeling.
    • Workstreams such as Business Case (Workstream 2), Participation and Communication (Workstream 3), and Governance and District Heating Company Development (Workstream 4) are managed through separate procedures. However, the Contractor is expected to cooperate closely and provide all required technical input, including CAPEX and OPEX estimates, to support overall project decision-making.

    Sources

    • 1Tender district heating design Joure English.pdf — “Bulkd. Maintain Define service ares 1. Piping network Technical documents ser parcel Arwering comitions indicat aspects Advisory role Final Design Inhouse scthitties shamed on referential housesi Advisory role Buliding p…
    • 2Annex 7 Price form.xlsx — “TENDER OVERVIEW – DISTRICT HEATING NETWORK PRELIMINARY DESIGN,,, Tenderer name: Tender district heating design Joure ,,, No.,Phase,Status,Total excl. VAT (€) 1,Phase 1a – Preliminary Design District Heating Network,✔ MAN…
    • 3Annex 4 Programme of requirements.docx — “indicative price levels. Legal components of the procurement documentation are excluded from this obligation. E54 | Phase 1b – If requested, the Contractor shall provide advisory support during the DBM tender procedure,…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • Annex 5 Heatnet JDE Joure.docx
    • Annex 6 Standard subcontracting form DFM.docx
    • Tender district heating design Joure English.pdf

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in