Published
Test Automation Solution for ETRM Applications
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-85171d32-e556-484e-834a-c743567da0d2
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG
- Accepted Languages
- ENG
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 9, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive Software Implementation and Adaptation (SIA) services for a test automation solution within the Energy Trading & Risk Management (ETRM) environment, encompassing software delivery, configuration, and overall solution implementation, along with detailed project management, reporting, requirements management, and risk analysis. The solution must integrate with ION's Openlink Endur and Planlogic's EOS applications, utilizing frameworks like Selenium and Cucumber, and supporting deployment on-premise and in EnBW-hosted AWS, adhering to GDPR and SBOM standards. The contract officially commences on 01.01.2027, with an IT Framework Agreement spanning 48 months, extendable three times by 12 months each. Bidders are required to demonstrate an average annual turnover between 2021 and 2025 from relevant services, with thresholds ranging from "less than EUR 1 mio." to "EUR 2 mio. or more".
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following details:
- Contract Start Date: The contract officially begins on 01.01.2027, which is also the start date for performance and the provision of SIA services. The Statement of Work commences with its signature.
- Contract End Date: The Statement of Work concludes upon the acceptance of the overall solution. A specific calendar end date is not explicitly stated.
- Total Duration: The IT Framework Agreement has a fixed duration of 48 months. Additionally, the Client holds a right to extend the Framework Agreement three times, with each extension lasting 12 months.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Award Process Milestones:
- Award of contract: 21.12.2026.
- Project Schedule (for SIA services):
- Planning and Coordination.
- Management of the backlogs.
- Iterations, which include detailed specification, programming/configuration, module/system testing, and system integration testing, such as PI1 (comprising Sprint 1, Sprint 2, and Sprint 3).
- Acceptance Testing.
- Deployment and Commissioning, which covers the deployment of the software, software configuration and implementation, user training sign-off, and early life support.
- Acceptance request.
Sources
- 1C01.00_EnBW_SoW_SIA_TAS_Annex_01.00_20260806_v1.0.pdf — “01.01 - Price List Annex 01.02 - Requirements Specification Annex 01.03-Solution Specification of the Contractor Annex 01.04- Project Delivery Process Annex 01.05 - Project Schedule Annex 01.06- System Environments Annex…”
- 200_Tender-and-procedural-conditions_TAS.pdf — “| Answering the tenderers' questions for submission of initial offers by Invitation of the tenderers to the negotiation round Tender discussions via Microsoft Teams (video conference) Invitation to submit the revised off…”
- 3C00.00_EnBW-IT-Framework-Agreement_TAS.pdf — “has a fixed duration of 48 months. The Client has a 3-times option right to extend the Framework Agreement by 12 months. The option can be exer- cised by written notice of the Client at the latest 3 months in advance bef…”
- 4C01.05_EnBW_SoW_SIA_TAS_Annex_01.05_Project_Schedule_20260806_v1.0.docx — “Annex 01.05. Schedule Project Planning to the Statement of Work Software Implementation and Adaption – Test Automation Software Version 1.0 Date 06/08/2026 Project Schedule The Client will adhere to the following project…”
Average annual turnover for the years 2021 to 2025 achieved with Application Management Services, Software Services, Managed Services or Test Automation Services, with thresholds starting from "less than EUR 1 mio." up to "EUR 2 mio. or more".
Sources
- 1T03_Eligibility_Criteria.xlsx — “provide documentary evidence, such as press releases.",800,-,-,-,,,0,,,0,0,less than 2 years,minimum 2 years and maximum 4 years,minimum 4 years and maximum 6 years, minimum 6 years and maximum 8 years,more than 8 years…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 34 FILES
- A07_Tender_template_questions.xlsx21 KBXLSX
- T01_Declaration-of-Confidelity_EN.docx60 KBDOCX
- 00_Tender-and-procedural-conditions_TAS.pdf491 KBPDF
and 27 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.