Published
0-5 Health Visiting Service (including Experts at Hand Specialist Public Health Nursing Service), 0-5 Digital Health Service, and the 0-19 Single Point of Access
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dca2
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 30, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Norfolk County Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 5, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the provision of the Norfolk Healthy Child Programme, which includes a 0-19 Single Point of Access (SPoA) Service and a 0-5 Digital Health Offer Service. The SPoA will serve as the central triage, administration, and coordination function for 0-5 Health Visiting and 5-19 Public Health services across Norfolk, managing contacts from children, young people, parents, carers, families, and professionals through telephone and online routes, and facilitating access to allied services like Speech and Language Therapy and Mental Health Advice. The 0-5 Digital Health Offer requires comprehensive clinical content development and assurance, integration capabilities, and adherence to stringent technical requirements, including WCAG 2.2 Level AA accessibility, GDPR compliance, robust data security, business continuity, and compatibility across modern operating systems, browsers, and mobile app stores (Apple App Store, Google Play Store), with specific integration via SystmOne. Prospective providers must demonstrate strong financial sustainability, categorized as low or medium risk, supported by two years of audited accounts or equivalent financial statements.…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
Contract Dates:
- Contract Commencement Date: April 1, 2027.
- Service Commencement Date: October 1, 2027.
- Initial Expiry Date: September 30, 2031.
- Initial Total Duration: 54 months from the Service Commencement Date, which is an initial term of 4.5 years.
- Contract Extensions: The contract may be extended for up to a maximum of 60 months at the Council's discretion, potentially leading to a maximum overall term of 9.5 years.
Key Procurement Milestones:
- Notice Inviting Offers published: August 5, 2026.
- Final deadline for submission of clarification questions: Noon UK time on August 19, 2026.
- Deadline to request further explanation about clarification answers: Midnight UK time on the third working day after the Council sends its final answers.
- Date and time for return of Invitation to submit initial offer: 10am UK time on September 30, 2026.
- Anticipated date for issue of Dialogue Schedule: November 9, 2026.
- Anticipated dates for Dialogue: Week commencing November 16, 2026.
- Anticipated date for issue of Invitation to Final Offers: December 16, 2026.
- Date and time for return of Final Offers: January 15, 2027.
- Evaluation of final offers and governance process: January – February 2027.
- Expected date for issuing Notice of Intention to Award, notification letters and for standstill period to commence: March 8, 2027.
- Expected date for standstill period to finish: Midnight UK time on the eighth working day following publication of the notice of intention to award.
- Contract Award: April 1, 2027.
- Publication of Contract Award Notice: April 30, 2027.
Sources
- 12. NCCT43330 - Invitation to Submit an Inital Offer.pdf — “Dialogue Week commencing 16th November 2026 Anticipated date for issue of Invitation to Final Offers 16th December 2026 Date and time for return of Final Offers 15th January 2027 Evaluation of final offers and governance…”
- 217. NCCT43330 - Healthy Child Programme Contract ITSIO stage.pdf — “the following order of priority: a) Section A (Contract Particulars); b) Section C (Special Terms) c) Section B (General Terms And Conditions); d) Section D (Schedules); and e) Section E (Provider Proposal and the Agreed…”
- 31. NCCT43330 - Procurement Overview - Healthy Child Programme.pdf — “and may reject the pricing application if it is not satisfied the service can be sustainably delivered at that price. Award of Contract The Council aggregates the weighted score across the five key criteria to calculate…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves two distinct services within the Norfolk Healthy Child Programme (HCP):
1. 0-19 Single Point of Access (SPoA) Service (Lot 1):
- Overall Aim: To ensure access to 0-5 Health Visiting (HV) and 5-19 Public Health (PH) services is coordinated, consistent, and easy to navigate across Norfolk, with service intelligence informing planning and understanding of emerging needs.
- Service Description: Establish and maintain a SPoA acting as the central triage, administration, and coordination function for Norfolk's HCP.
- Access Routes: Operate through primary telephone and online Request for Support (RfS) routes.
- Functions: Receive, triage, and process contacts from children, young people (CYP), parents, carers, families, and professionals seeking support, information, or access to HCP services, including required administration duties.
- Current Operational Context: The service operates through the "Just One Number (JON)" service, managing over 143,000 recorded contact and messaging activities annually.
- Additional Services: Provides commissioned access routes into Speech and Language Therapy Services (SaLT) and the Norfolk and Waveney Mental Health Advice, Support and Access Service (MHASAS).
- Population: Accessible to all eligible CYP, parents, carers, and families in Norfolk, and professionals working with them; it also provides information, advice, or signposting for individuals outside the scope of these services.
2. 0-5 Digital Health Offer Service (Lot 1):
- Purpose: To provide a digital health offer for the 0-5 age group within the Norfolk Healthy Child Programme.
- Core Requirements: Includes core service requirements, clinical content development and assurance, access requirements, integrated delivery, service development and improvement, and various technical requirements (e.g., accessibility standards, access management, information security, hosting, interoperability, end-user compatibility, resilience, and disaster recovery).
Sources
- 113. Lot 1 - 0-19 Single Point Of Access Service Specification.pdf — “of their contact with the service. • Access to 0-5 HV and 5-19 PH services is coordinated, consistent and easy to navigate across Norfolk. Service intelligence informs service planning, improvement activity and understan…”
- 212. Lot 1 - 0-5 Digital Health Offer Service Specification.pdf — “Page 1 of 33 Norfolk Healthy Child Programme 0-5 Digital Health Offer Service Specification. July 2026 www.norfolk.gov.uk Contents 1 Background and Needs Overview | 2 1.1 Background | 2 1.2 Needs Overview. | 4 2 Service…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- 5. NCCT43330 Form B2 - Lot 2 Key Criteria Questions.docx76 KBDOCX
- 1. NCCT43330 - Procurement Overview - Healthy Child Programme.pdf168 KBPDF
- 17. NCCT43330 - Healthy Child Programme Contract ITSIO stage.pdf1013 KBPDF
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.