Published
The provision of a technical advisor to hse
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dde3
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Health and Safety Executive
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Health and Safety Executive (HSE) invites tenders for a Technical Advisor to support its Estates Team in delivering revenue and capital improvement works, alongside providing specialist advice to the Science Engineering Analysis Division (SEAD) for projects falling under CDM regulations. While predominantly focused on the extensive 550-acre Buxton Science & Research Centre, this contract may also extend to HSE's nationwide property portfolio. The contract spans an initial three-year term from 20 October 2026 to 19 October 2029, with options for up to two additional one-year extensions, and requires an exit plan within the first three months of service go-live. Key technical requirements include robust UK GDPR compliance, providing drawings in both .pdf and .dwg formats, establishing an accessible electronic project archive, and adherence to the mandatory Social Value Model, supported by a method statement and project plan. Suppliers are required to provide economic and financial standing information, typically from their most recent financial accounts, as financial capacity is a condition of participation.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract starts on 20 October 2026 and expires on 19 October 2029. The initial total duration of the contract is three years. The contract includes an extension period of up to two additional years, exercisable in 12-month increments, provided the Buyer gives the Supplier no less than 3 months written notice before the contract expires.
A key milestone mentioned is the provision of an exit plan. This plan, detailing the preparation and transfer of data and processes for future contracts, must be provided within the first three months following service go-live and subsequently reviewed and updated annually.
Sources
- 1T4904 - Schedule D - Mid-Tier_Award_Form.docx — “the Supplier. Collaborative working principles The Collaborative Working Principles do not apply to this Contract. See Clause 3.1.3 for further details. Financial Transparency Objectives The Financial Transparency Object…”
- 2T4904 - Schedule A - Statement of Service Requirements.docx — “plan describing how data and processes will be prepared and transferred for implementation onto services covered by future contracts. The exit plan should be provided within the first three months following service go li…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of a Technical Advisor to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE). The primary purpose of this role is to assist HSE's Estates Team in delivering revenue and capital improvement works. Additionally, the Technical Advisor will provide specialist advice to the Science Engineering Analysis Division (SEAD) for projects that are subject to CDM regulations. While the majority (approximately 95%) of services will be focused at HSE’s Science & Research Centre in Harpur Hill, Buxton, Derbyshire, the contract may also extend to providing technical advice for HSE's nationwide property portfolio. The Buxton site is extensive, covering 550 acres and includes a main laboratory building and approximately 100 other HSE-owned buildings and scientific test facilities.
Sources
- 1T4904 - Schedule A - Statement of Service Requirements.docx — “Schedule A HSE/T4904 STATEMENT OF SERVICE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROVISION OF A TECHNICAL ADVISOR TO HSE INTRODUCTION The Health and Safety Executive’s (HSE) primary purpose is “the prevention of death, injury and ill-heal…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 13 FILES
- 03 HSW-D01.4.1-Process-04 Onsite management of contractors at Buxton.pdf114 KBPDF
- T4904 -Schedule B - Procurement Specific Questions.docx72 KBDOCX
- T4904 Schedule C - Evaluation Criteria.docx60 KBDOCX
and 6 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.