Published
Tõlkevärava hooldus- ja kasutajatoe teenus (Eesti Keele Instituut)
Notice number: 313769-0000
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇪 Estonia
- Contracting authority
- Riigi Tugiteenuste Keskus
- Accepted Languages
- Estonian
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 25, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for a framework agreement with a single service provider to deliver comprehensive maintenance and user support services for the Tõlkevärava (Translation Gateway) information system. The scope of work includes monthly software maintenance with a two-hour critical bug fix SLA, hourly additional software development, monthly user support services involving a translation expert, and hourly partner and user consultation. Key technical requirements mandate a repeatable build methodology, Software Bill of Materials (SBOM), adherence to Open Telemetry standards, application independence from server software, UTF-8 encoding, and development following an open and free source code principle, typically MIT license, ensuring high availability and robust logging. The agreement has a duration of up to 48 months or until a maximum value of €3,000,000 (excluding VAT) is reached, with monthly fees and hourly rates fixed for the first two years of the contract. Tenderers must demonstrate a minimum net turnover of €900,000 per year for each of the last three financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract enters into force upon the signing by both parties. The total duration of the contract is 48 months (4 years) or until the maximum stipulated value of the agreement is reached, whichever occurs first. There is a possibility to extend the framework agreement for up to 4 additional months if a new public procurement contract has not been concluded and the maximum contract volume has not been met.
A key milestone is that the monthly fees, hourly rates for software development, and hourly rates for user consultation and awareness events are fixed for the first 2 years from the contract's entry into force. After this initial 2-year period, these fixed fees can be changed based on specified principles.
Sources
- 1313769_Lisa 7 - Raam- ja hankelepingu projekt.docx — “esitamise osas on täitja kontaktisikul õigus esindada täitjat ainult täitja esindusõigusliku isiku kirjaliku volituse olemasolul. Täitja e-posti aadress kuhu tellimusi saab esitada on _______________ Lepingu kehtivus, mu…”
The core scope of work and statement of work for this tender involves establishing a framework agreement for services related to the Translation Gateway (Tõlkevärav) information system.
The main services to be ordered under this agreement include:
1. Monthly-based software maintenance: This ensures the Translation Gateway information system, including its software, reusable components, underlying software, and configuration, remains fully functional for end-users and secure, in compliance with the Service Level Agreement (SLA). The contractor is expected to perform these tasks proactively, and bug fixes for critical errors must be addressed within two hours.
2. Hourly-based additional software development: This covers the analysis of development needs for the Translation Gateway, subsequent development, testing, implementation, and user training.
3. Monthly-based user support service: This involves resolving system usage issues, accepting and documenting software improvement suggestions and errors as development or maintenance tickets, forwarding them to the appropriate party (maintenance provider, developer, or DevOps partner), and keeping users informed of resolution progress. A translation expert is also required to participate in weekly key user meetings and answer questions.
4. Hourly-based additional partner and user consultation services and informational events.
The framework agreement does not mandate the client to order monthly or hourly-based work if there is a lack of budget, other resources, or necessity.
Key deliverables and responsibilities include:
- Ensuring the system's functionality and security in accordance with the SLA.
- Documenting all work, including new or updated documentation, in Estonian and/or English, in an editable and electronic format.
- Providing copies of all test results documentation.
- Submitting handover-acceptance acts for completed works.
- Participating in technical meetings, typically once a month.
The estimated maximum total cost for the contract is 3,000,000 euros (excluding VAT) over a period of up to 48 months or until the maximum volume is reached.
Sources
- 1313769_Lisa 7 - Raam- ja hankelepingu projekt.docx — “hetkel järgmised lisad: Lisa 1 – Hankelepingu projekt kuutasupõhiste tarkvara hooldustööde teostamiseks; Lisa 2 – Hankelepingu projekt kuutasupõhise kasutajatoe teenuse osutamiseks; Lisa 3 – Hankelepingu projekt tunnipõh…”
- 2313769_hankepass_taiendavate_selgitustega.pdf — “esemeks olevate tööde tellimine toimub vastavalt alusdokumentides toodud tingimustele. Raamlepingu alusel tellitavad tööd hõlmavad eeskätt: 1. kuutasu alusel tarkvara hooldustöid; 2. tunnihinna alusel lisaks tellitavaid…”
- 3313769_Lisa 1- Tehniline kirjeldus.docx — “esitamine (Täitja) Täitja esitab pakkumuse, mis sisaldab: tööde mahtu tundides; tööde kogumaksumust, mis kujuneb tellija poolt raamlepingusse fikseeritud arendustööde või kasutajate konsultatsiooniteenuse tunnihinna ja t…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 18 FILES
- 313769_Lisa 4 - Tarkvaraarendaja CV-vorm.docx31 KBDOCX
- 313769_Lisa 3 - Tõlkevaldkonna ekspert CV-vorm.docx26 KBDOCX
- 313769_Lisa 6 - Hindamismetoodika.docx35 KBDOCX
and 11 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.