Published
TR5396 - A single Service Provider to provide a SaaS Invoice Processing Software solution pursuant to a Contract
Notice number: 00545522-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇮🇪 Ireland
- Contracting authority
- Electricity Supply Board ( ESB )
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Contracting Entity seeks a single Service Provider to deliver a customizable SaaS invoice processing software solution, designed to automate the capture, validation, processing, and workflow management of an estimated 120,000 supplier invoices and 140,000 invoice-related documents annually. The solution must integrate with SAP S/4HANA 2023 (on-premise), leverage OCR and AI/ML technologies, and incorporate secure document storage and retrieval, with all Personal Data hosted exclusively within the European Economic Area or an EU-approved country. Applicants are required to demonstrate a minimum average annual turnover of €396,000 (excluding VAT) over the two preceding financial years and provide a "Statement of Going Concern." The contract is envisaged for an initial three-year term, with an optional two-year extension, allowing for a maximum duration of five years subject to satisfactory performance.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is envisaged to run for 3 years, with an optional 2-year extension, making the maximum contract duration 5 years, subject to satisfactory performance.
Key milestones and phases for the *procurement process* are as follows, though these are indicative and subject to change:
- 04th August 2026: OJEU Contract Notice published and the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) available for issue.
- 18th August 2026 (12:00 noon): Final date for receipt of pre-submission queries from potential Applicants on the OJEU Notice and the PQQ (Queries Deadline).
- 11th September 2026 (12:00 noon): Final date for the submission of the PQQ Response by Applicants (PQQ Response Deadline).
- Q3 2026: Evaluation of PQQ Responses, final clarifications from Applicants (if required), and pre-qualification and shortlisting of Applicants.
- Q3 2026: Notification to pre-qualified and shortlisted, and to non-pre-qualified and non-shortlisted Applicants.
- Q3 2026: Request for Tender (RFT) documents issued to pre-qualified and shortlisted Applicants.
The Request for Tender (RFT) will outline the timetable for the return of RFT responses, evaluation of RFT responses, selection of preferred tenderer(s) for contract negotiations, request for best and final offer (at the Contracting Entity’s discretion), and notification of intention to award Contract and standstill period.
Explicit contract start and end dates are not stated.
Sources
- 11_PQQ.docx — “Further questions regarding onward transfers will be addressed at the RFT stage of this tender. A.1.2 Duration At the date of issuing this PQQ it is envisaged that the contract will run for 3 Years with an optional 2-yea…”
- 28781435_Contract notice - sectoral directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): yes 5.1.7 Strategic procurement Aim of strategic procurement: Reduction of environmental impacts Description: Online Tender Approach to reducing environmental impacts: The transiti…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision of a software solution for invoice processing. This solution aims to automate the capture, validation, processing, and workflow management of supplier invoices.
Key deliverables and requirements include:
- A software solution for invoice processing.
- Automation of the capture, validation, processing, and workflow management of supplier invoices.
- Support for a minimum annual document volume of approximately 140,000 invoice-related documents, including an estimated 120,000 supplier invoices per year.
- Inclusion of a facility for the secure storage and retrieval of invoice and supporting documents.
- Hosting of Personal Data exclusively within the European Economic Area (EEA) or another EU-approved country.
Sources
- 11_PQQ.docx — “provisionally selected from the Request for Tender process; Procurement means this procurement pursuant to the OJEU Contract Notice which includes the entire negotiated process; Project means the provision of a software…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 4 FILES
- 1363_8781435.pdf10 KBPDF
- 2_c4t_8781435_1.xml824 BXML
- 1_PQQ.docx185 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.