Published

    Tragwerksplanung für Generalsanierung und Teilersatzneubau Rhabanus-Maurus-Gymnasium St. Ottilien

    Notice number: 00564207-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanySchulwerk der Diözese Augsburg (kirchliche Stiftung d.Ö.R.)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 21, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Schulwerk der Diözese Augsburg (kirchliche Stiftung d.Ö.R.)
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 14, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks specialist planning services for structural engineering (Tragwerksplanung) according to § 51 HOAI, commencing incrementally from service phase (LPh) 2, for the comprehensive renovation and partial new construction of the Rhabanus-Maurus-Gymnasium St. Ottilien. The project encompasses the general renovation of the monument-protected St. Katharina building and the development of a partial new construction, including a vocational training and technology center with approximately 12,200 m² of usable area and 8,000 m² of outdoor facilities. Technical requirements mandate the use of Allplan 2024 and full compatibility with the client's IT systems for data exchange. A binding project cost ceiling of EUR 46.8 million (gross) applies to cost groups 200 to 700, and bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 350,000 EUR net in the preceding three calendar years, along with specific professional liability insurance coverage. The contract award is anticipated from Calendar Week 42 (October 2026), with preliminary planning (LPh 2) starting mid-October 2026, construction beginning in Q1 2028, and project completion aimed for Q2 2030, with occupancy by September 1,…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes several key phases and milestones:

    Award Procedure (Vergabeverfahren):

    • 14.08.2026: Announcement of the tender for object and outdoor facility planning (VgV procedure).
    • 25.09.2026: Deadline for submitting offers, with potential requests for additional documents.
    • From Calendar Week 40: Bidder discussions.
    • From Calendar Week 42: Contract award.

    Project Milestones (Meilensteine):

    • Mid-October 2026: Start of preliminary planning (LPh 2).
    • 18.12.2026: Completion of preliminary planning (LPh 2).
    • January 2027: Start of design planning (LPh 3).
    • 31.05.2027: Completion of design planning with cost calculation (LPh 3) and approval planning (LPh 4), submission of building application and FAG funding application, and start of execution planning (LPh 5).
    • December 2027: Tendering phase.
    • Q1 2028: Start of construction (Baubeginn).
    • Q2 2030: Completion of the school building (Fertigstellung Schulgebäude).
    • 01.09.2030: Commencement of use (Nutzungsaufnahme).

    The milestones listed in the project description (Anlage 5) are explicitly agreed upon as contractual dates.

    Sources

    • 103_+Projektbeschreibung+RMG+TWP+1208.pdf — “Kosten nach § 50 Abs. 1 HOAI gem. der Kostenberechnung (siehe § 6.1.1 in 04_Ingenieurvertrag RMG TWP). Die anrechenbaren Kosten werden wie folgt grob geschätzt: Generalsanierung ehem. St. Katharina 55 % der KG 300 neho 4…
    • 204_+Ingenieurvertrag+RMG+TWP+1108.pdf — “die Zustimmung des zuständigen Beschlussorgans und die schriftliche Erklärung des hierfür zuständigen Organs erforderlich. 8.2 Der Auftragnehmer ist verpflichtet, das mit dem Angebot vorgesehene und als Zuschlagskriteriu…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves planning services for structural engineering ("Tragwerksplanung") according to § 51 HOAI, starting incrementally from service phase (LPh) 2 (preliminary planning). Service phase 1 (basic evaluation) has already been completed.

    The project specifically entails the general renovation and partial new construction of the Rhabanus-Maurus-Gymnasium St. Ottilien. This includes:

    1. The general renovation of the former St. Katharina building.

    2. A partial new construction for a vocational training and technology center, encompassing workshops, seminar rooms, administration, a canteen with approximately 12,200 m2 of usable area, storage and disposal facilities, and outdoor areas (parking, bicycle stands, break areas) covering about 8,000 m2, including 26 training units with approximately 334 workspaces, and a partial basement, all subject to design.

    The planning services will be awarded in stages, with Stage 1 (LPh 2 - preliminary planning) being commissioned initially. There is no entitlement to the commissioning of further stages.

    Special services include the engineering control of the execution of the structural framework for compliance with the approved static documents (related to LPh 8), which will be billed based on time spent.

    The overall project has a binding cost ceiling for total costs (cost groups 200 to 700) of EUR 46.8 million (gross).

    Key deliverables, as per the mentioned service phases, include:

    • LPh 2 (Preliminary Planning): Analysis of basics, comparison with planning goals, developing various solutions, drawing preliminary drafts, and cost estimates according to DIN 276.
    • LPh 3 (Design Planning): Developing the structural solution, approximate static calculations and dimensioning, defining constructive details, approximate quantity determination, and contributing to the object description.

    Sources

    • 103_+Projektbeschreibung+RMG+TWP+1208.pdf — “des Schwimmbades ist eine Tonleitung DN 300 entdeckt worden, die offenbar der Entwässerung einer Quelle unter dem heuQgen (rückzubauenden) Festsaalbau entspringt und von dort verrohrt abgeleitet wird. Für die näheren Ein…
    • 204_+Ingenieurvertrag+RMG+TWP+1108.pdf — “für die Baumaßnahme dürfen den Betrag von EUR ( einschl. Umsatzsteuer) 1.3.2.5 1.3.2.6 (z. B. Materialvorgaben) Gestalterische Ziele Funktionale Ziele Technische Ziele Wirtschaftliche Ziele Es ist beabsichtigt, die Bauma…
    • 3LOT_001_Template.xlsx — “1,,(nicht beauftragt),0,,0,netto ,,,,,,, ,Leistungsphase 2 ,,,0.1,,27394.845,netto ,,,,,,, ,Leistungsphase 3,,,0.15,,41092.2675,netto ,,,,,,, ,Leistungsphase 4,,,0.3,,82184.535,netto ,,,,,,, ,Leistungsphase 5,,,0.4,,1095…
    • 404_2+Anlage+2+ZVB+Trag.pdf — “dass alle für die jeweilige Baumaßnahme wesentlichen Einflüsse und Bezüge sachlich richtig und übersichtlich dargestellt sind. 2.6.2 Ausführliches Erläutern der Ergebnisse der Vorplanung. Erarbeiten einer genehmigungsfäh…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 24 FILES

    • 05_5+III.8+verpflichtungserklaerung-anderer-unternehmen.pdf
    • 05_1+III.116+Aufforderung+Angebotsabgabe+TWP.pdf
    • 03_1+Machbarkeitsstudie+St+Ottilien.pdf

    and 17 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in