Published
Tragwerksplanung für Mainbrückenradweg
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-cdb4e0b3-2359-4555-adc2-f647bd264a27
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Gemeinde Himmelkron
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 20, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for structural engineering planning services for the "Mainbrückenradweg Himmelkron" project, specifically targeting the adaptation and strengthening of three existing bridge structures: Flutbrücke KM 4,828, Flutbrücke KM 4,94, and Brücke Weißer Main KM 5,156. The scope encompasses basic services for service phases 2 to 6, with an optional service phase 8, adhering to §§ 49 to 52 HOAI in conjunction with Annex 14 HOAI. The contract will be commissioned in two stages, with Stage 1 covering phases 2 to 4 upon signing and Stage 2 (phases 5 and 6) available as an option. Key technical requirements include product- and manufacturer-neutral planning, adherence to the "Vier-Augen-Prinzip," DQR level-based personnel qualification, and digital deliverables in formats such as DWG, DXF, and PDF. Financial prerequisites demand professional indemnity insurance of €1.0 million for personal injury and €500,000 for property and financial losses, along with an average annual turnover of at least €100,000 over the last three business years. The contract is anticipated to commence in the 43rd calendar week, with binding start and completion deadlines to be mutually agreed upon after…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following explicitly stated information:
- Contract Start Date: The order placement ("Auftragserteilung") is scheduled for the 43rd calendar week. A specific calendar date for the contract start is not provided; instead, the parties are to agree on binding start and completion deadlines, including for partial steps, after the order has been placed.
- End Date and Total Duration: These are not explicitly stated in the provided documents. The parties commit to agreeing on binding completion deadlines after the order is placed.
- Key Milestones or Phases:
- The project involves planning services for "Mainbrückenradweg Himmelkron" (Main Bridge Cycle Path Himmelkron).
- The scope of services includes basic services for service phases 2 to 6 for three structures.
- The commissioning occurs in stages:
- Stage 1: Involves service phases 2 to 4 for all three structures and is commissioned upon contract conclusion.
- Stage 2: Involves service phases 5 and 6 for all or individual structures as an option, which can be called off separately in text form by the client within six months after the contractor notifies the upcoming completion of Stage 1.
- Regular coordination meetings ("Jour Fixes") are held throughout the project, typically every two weeks, and can become weekly once construction begins.
- The contractor is required to develop a detailed time and schedule plan for planning, awarding, and execution after contract conclusion, to be reviewed and updated in coordination with the client.
- Related procurement timeline dates:
- Deadline for submission of offers: September 25, 2026.
- Sending of information letters according to § 134 GWB: 40th/41st calendar week.
- Binding period for offers: until November 15, 2026.
Sources
- 13944239.pdf — “der Angebote anhand der Zuschlagskriterien betreffen, ist ausgeschlossen. Dies gilt nicht für Preisangaben, wenn es sich um unwesentliche Einzelpositionen handelt, deren Einzelpreise den Gesamtpreis nicht verändern oder…”
- 23944245.pdf — “der Auftragnehmer zur sofortigen Anzeige und zum Abschluss eines neuen Versicherungsvertrages in der vereinbarten Höhe für die gesamte Vertragslaufzeit nachzuholen, zu gewährleisten und nach- zuweisen. (2) Nachweis Der A…”
- 33944240.pdf — “die jeweils erforderlichen Maßnahmen rechtszeitig durchgeführt und abgeschlossen wer- den können. 18.08.2026 Spängler Rechtsanwälte GbR Seite 5 von 6 C. d. Gemeinde Himmelkron Planungsleitungen für Mainbrückenradweg Aufg…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves structural engineering planning services for the "Mainbrückenradweg Himmelkron" (Main Bridge Cycle Path Himmelkron) project. This includes planning for three specific constructive engineering structures for traffic facilities: Flutbrücke KM 4,828, Flutbrücke KM 4,94, and Brücke Weißer Main KM 5,156.
The statement of work summary includes:
- Services: Basic services of structural engineering planning according to §§ 49 to 52 HOAI in conjunction with Annex 14 HOAI.
- Phases: Services are to be delivered in phases, specifically service phases 2 to 6, with an optional service phase 8. Service phase 1 is not part of this tender.
- Staged Commissioning: The contract is structured in two stages:
- Stage 1: Covers service phases 2 to 4 for all three structures and is commissioned upon contract signing.
- Stage 2: Covers service phases 5 and 6 for all or individual structures as an option, to be called off separately by the client.
- Objective: The primary goal is the economic, approvable, auditable, and ready-for-execution planning of the three structures, ensuring compliance with funding regulations and the overall project schedule.
- Cost Target: The planning and construction costs, as detailed in the cost calculation dated 24.09.2025, serve as the cost target. The contractor must promptly inform the client if cost or schedule targets are jeopardized and propose countermeasures.
- Coordination: The contractor is required to coordinate services with various project stakeholders, including object planning, structural engineers, geotechnical experts, surveying, relevant authorities, funding bodies, other specialist planners, and executing companies.
- Deliverables: The contractor must submit complete, auditable documents on time, evaluate test reports and comments, and complete or correct documents within the commissioned scope. Planning documents, descriptions, and calculations must be provided digitally (DWG and DXF, as well as PDF for plans; Word/Excel and PDF for descriptions/calculations). These documents must feature norm-compliant colored markings, plan symbols/legends, scale, and dimensions.
Sources
- 13944245.pdf — “des Auftragnehmers finden keine Anwendung. Die Beauftragung erfolgt stufenweise. Vertragsgegenstand (1) Gegenstand dieses Vertrages sind Leistungen der Tragwerksplanung für das Bauvorhaben „Mainbrückenradweg Himmelkron".…”
- 23944240.pdf — “Stufe besteht nicht. Die Beauftra- gung kann objekt-, abschnitts- und stufenweise erfolgen. 18.08.2026 Spängler Rechtsanwälte GbR Seite 4 von 6 Gemeinde Himmelkron Planungsleitungen für Mainbrückenradweg Aufgabenbeschrei…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 49 FILES
- 3944208.pdf212 KBPDF
- 3944206.pdf6.6 MBPDF
- 3944211.pdf434 KBPDF
and 42 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.