Published

    Transition sap erp hcm auf sap hcm for s/4hana (h4s4)

    Notice number: 00576080-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyMax-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin in der Helmholtz-GemeinschaftServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin in der Helmholtz-Gemeinschaft
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 20, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender solicits proposals for the complete transition of the existing SAP ERP HCM landscape to SAP HCM for S/4HANA (H4S4) as a Brownfield upgrade. The core scope involves migrating the existing environment, including data, customizing, in-house developments, and interfaces, while concurrently replacing SAP BTP Neo with SAP BTP Cloud Foundry for ESS/MSS applications. This project is strictly a transition, not a transformation, focusing on retaining existing HR processes and master data structures without functional redesign. Key technical requirements include Business Partner conversion, code adjustments for HANA and S/4HANA compatibility, and adherence to EU-DSGVO and GoBD. The project's execution period is from February 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027, targeting a productive H4S4 Go-Live by October 2027, followed by a three-month Hypercare phase. Bidders are required to hold professional liability insurance with minimum coverages of EUR 1,000,000.00 for personal injury/property damage and EUR 500,000.00 for financial losses per claim.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following:

    • Contract start date: The project is proposed to begin in January 2027 with the preliminary projects. The execution period (Ausführungsfrist) is stated as February 1, 2027.
    • Contract end date: The execution period (Ausführungsfrist) is stated as December 31, 2027. The target for the Go-Live of the H4S4 productive system is October 2027, followed by a Hypercare phase.
    • Total duration: The execution period spans from February 1, 2027, to December 31, 2027.
    • Key milestones/phases:
    • Vorprojekte (Preliminary Projects): These include "Ausschreibung & Lizenzen", "Business Partner Konzeption", "Code Anpassungen", "BTP neo Ablösung", "Fiori ESS/MSS Umstellung", "Testkataloge (Vorb - Abgleich)", and "Sandbox-Erstellung".
    • Pilotierung & Migration (Piloting & Migration): This phase covers "Pilotmigration", "Entwicklung (DEV)", "Qualität (QAS)", and "Produktiv (PRD)-Cutover".
    • Go-Live: The Go-Live of the H4S4 productive system is targeted for October 2027. The productive use of the target architecture must occur by December 31, 2027.
    • Hypercare: A three-month Hypercare phase is planned for system stabilization after the Go-Live.

    Sources

    • 1H4S4_Leistungsbeschreibung_20260731 (6).pdf — “13] 4.3.5 Upgrade Zielsysteme Mit erfolgreichem Abschluss des Pilotupgrades der H4S4 Sandbox erfolgen die Upgrades für Entwicklungs-, Qualitätssicherungs-, und Produktivumgebung. Im Anschluss an die jeweiligen Upgrades s…
    • 2Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_EU.pdf — “Daten, Customizing- Einstellungen, Eigenentwicklungen, Formulare, Workflows und Schnittstellen ein, sowie auch die Umstellung der ESS/MSS-Anwendungen auf SAP BTP Cloud Foundry. Die produktive Nutzung der Zielarchitektur…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the transition of SAP ERP HCM to SAP HCM for S/4HANA (H4S4) and the replacement of SAP BTP Neo with SAP BTP Cloud Foundry.

    The Statement of Work summary includes the following key phases and deliverables:

    • Project Start and Initialization: Setting up the project team, defining methodology, creating project structure and milestone plans, communication and resource plans, and conducting a project kickoff. Key deliverables include a Project Structure and Milestone Plan, Communication Plan, Resource Plan, and a Project Handbook.
    • Conception: Involves project management, preparation of preliminary projects (such as technical conversion to Business Partner, code adjustments, replacement of BTP Neo with BTP Cloud Foundry, and Fiori ESS/MSS conversion), developing an upgrade concept and system architecture for H4S4, providing SAP H4S4 licenses, conducting workshops for functional and technical specifications, documenting results, defining roles and authorizations, developing a test concept, coordinating with third-party service providers, and creating a Cut-over Scenario concept. Deliverables include workshop presentations, functional and technical specifications, the upgrade concept, test concept, and cut-over scenario concept.
    • Preliminary Projects (Vorprojekte): Execution of preliminary projects, including technical conversion to Business Partner, code adjustments, and migration from BTP Neo to BTP Cloud Foundry, along with sandbox provisioning. Deliverables are the results of these preliminary projects and written phase acceptance.
    • Pilot Upgrade: Execution of a pilot upgrade, handover and test release, test planning and management, creation of test cases and data, and performing various tests (unit, integration, performance, load). Deliverables include documentation of test results, a decision document for release, and written acceptance.
    • Upgrade Phase: Management of upgrades for development, quality assurance, and production systems, quality assurance of these upgrades, user and authorization maintenance for the production environment, planning and execution of end-user training, setup of the production environment, and "Smoketest" execution. This phase requires acceptance from data protection, IT security, auditors, and the MDC. Deliverables include the upgrade and cut-over procedure, Smoketest results documentation, and written acceptance with release for operation.
    • Go-Live, Operation including Hypercare: Commissioning the H4S4 system, handover to MDC, conducting HyperCare activities (user support, system stabilization and optimization), advising on process and organizational adjustments, and transitioning to the operational process. A three-month Hypercare phase is planned post-Go-Live, with the contractor providing support, response times, error classification, and regular status reports. Deliverables include cut-over documentation, necessary input for other MDC documentation, and acceptance of the overall system.

    The project aims for a Go-Live of the H4S4 production system by October 2027, with the premise that existing functional processes and master data structures will largely be retained and transferred unchanged.

    Sources

    • 1H4S4_Leistungsbeschreibung_20260731 (6).pdf — “MAX DELBRŪCK CENTER TRANSITION SAP ERP HCM AUF SAP HCM FOR S/4HANA (H4S4) SOWIE ABLÖSUNG SAP BTP NEO Leistungsbeschreibung Version: 1.0 Datum: 31.07.2026 Historie Version | Beschreibung | Status | Datum | Bearbeiter 1.0…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 19 FILES

    • 2_Basisinformationen_Bietergemeinschaft.pdf
    • 8_Eigenerklaerung_FFV.pdf
    • MDC_H4S4_BTP_Bewertungsmatrix_Teilnahmewettbewerb_Angebote (6).xlsx

    and 12 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in