Published
Übersetzungen Deutsch - Englisch und Englisch - Deutsch
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-7a234784-9a97-43d6-aac5-d236fdea5579
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 23, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Generalzolldirektion Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle der Bundesfinanzverwaltung
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks bids for the provision of written translation services for a federal authority, specifically the Federal Central Tax Office (Bundeszentralamt für Steuern), covering general, tax law, commercial law, and legal texts. The required language directions are German to English (using British English for external communication) and English to German, with estimated volumes of 198,559 and 96,399 lines respectively, to be delivered through individual call-offs for the calendar years 2027 to 2030. Key technical requirements include end-to-end encryption via S/MIME and PGP, consistent application of specialized terminology, and the exclusive use of the OZG-RE platform for electronic invoice transmission from September 19, 2025, with a strict prohibition against applying or distributing "Technologie von L. Ron Hubbard." The contract duration spans from the award date until December 31, 2030, and prospective bidders must provide turnover information for the past three years as part of their company presentation.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract start date begins with the award of the contract. The contract end date is December 31, 2030. The total duration is from the date of contract award until December 31, 2030, with the service period for "Translation services for a federal authority" covering the calendar years 2027 to 2030. Contractual obligations may commence immediately after an order is placed. The duration can be adjusted under circumstances such as force majeure or unforeseen events.
Sources
- 1141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 5.pdf — “Vertragsbestandteile gelten im Zweifelsfall in der vorgenannten Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und etwai- ger Erfüllungsgehilfen werden nicht Vertragsbestandteil. § 3 (1) L…”
- 2141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 6.pdf — “in der jeweils gültigen Fassung. Die Vertragsbestandteile gelten im Zweifelsfall in der vorgenannten Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und etwai- ger Erfüllungsgehilfen werden…”
- 3141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 1.pdf — “in der jeweils gültigen Fassung. Die Vertragsbestandteile gelten im Zweifelsfall in der vorgenannten Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und etwai- ger Erfüllungsgehilfen werden…”
- 4141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 2.pdf — “Ausführung von Leistungen (VOL/B) in der jeweils gültigen Fassung. Die Vertragsbestandteile gelten im Zweifelsfall in der vorgenannten Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und et…”
- 5141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 4.pdf — “in der vorgenannten Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und etwai- ger Erfüllungsgehilfen werden nicht Vertragsbestandteil. § 3 (1) Laufzeit, Kündigung Die Vertragslaufzeit begi…”
- 6141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 3.pdf — “gelten im Zweifelsfall in der vorgenannten Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und etwai- ger Erfüllungsgehilfen werden nicht Vertragsbestandteil. § 3 (1) Laufzeit, Kündigung Di…”
- 7141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 7.pdf — “Reihenfolge. Allgemeine Geschäfts- und Vertragsbedingungen der Auftragnehmerin und etwai- ger Erfüllungsgehilfen werden nicht Vertragsbestandteil. § 3 (1) Laufzeit, Kündigung Die Vertragslaufzeit beginnt mit der Zuschlag…”
- 8141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 8.pdf — “Β-203/26 - DI.B.141.03 141-2026-0180-Los 8 Vergabeverfahren "Übersetzungsleistungen für eine Bundesbehörde - Kalenderjahr 2027 bis 2030" Vertrag Stand: 20.08.2026 (2) (3) Vertragliche Verpflichtungen können sich jedoch s…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision of written translation services for a federal authority for the calendar years 2027-2030. These services include the translation of general, tax law, commercial law, and legal texts. The specific language directions vary by lot, such as German-English, English-German, Slovak-Deutsch, Czech-Deutsch, Deutsch-Czech, Polish-Deutsch, and Dutch-Deutsch. The services are to be delivered based on individual call-offs, and the stated quantities are estimated based on past experience, without a guarantee of actual future procurement. The Federal Central Tax Office (Bundeszentralamt für Steuern) is identified as the entity requiring these services and will be the point of contact for all contractual matters.
Sources
- 1Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “Feld in der Spalte "Mengen- und Preisangaben" ein. Beispiel für eine Position mit Version 3 der Vergabeunterlagen Leistungsverzeichnis Seite 3 von 15 141-2026-0180 Übersetzungsleistungen für eine Bundesbehörde - Kalender…”
- 2141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 1.pdf — “3] Generalzolldirektion Zentrale Beschaffungsstelle der Bundesfinanzverwaltung Ο 1088 Β-203/26 - DI.B.141.03 141-2026-0180-Los 1 Vergabeverfahren "Übersetzungsleistungen für eine Bundesbehörde - Kalenderjahr 2027 bis 203…”
- 3141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 7.pdf — “DI.B.141.03 141-2026-0180-Los 7 Vergabeverfahren "Übersetzungsleistungen für eine Bundesbehörde - Kalenderjahr 2027 bis 2030" Vertrag Stand: 20.08.2026 § 1 (1) (2) (3) § 2 (1) (2) (3) Vertragsgegenstand, Leistungsumfang…”
- 4141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 6.pdf — “Beschaffungsstelle der Bundesfinanzverwaltung Ο 1088 Β-203/26 - DI.B.141.03 141-2026-0180-Los 6 Vergabeverfahren "Übersetzungsleistungen für eine Bundesbehörde - Kalenderjahr 2027 bis 2030" Vertrag Stand: 20.08.2026 § 1…”
- 5141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 3.pdf — “Bundesfinanzverwaltung Ο 1088 Β-203/26 - DI.B.141.03 141-2026-0180-Los 3 Vergabeverfahren "Übersetzungsleistungen für eine Bundesbehörde - Kalenderjahr 2027 bis 2030" Vertrag Stand: 20.08.2026 § 1 (1) (2) (3) § 2 (1) (2)…”
- 6141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 8.pdf — “in der Sprachrichtung Niederländisch Deutsch. Die Leistungen erfolgen auf der Basis von Einzelabrufen. Detaillierte Angaben zum Leistungsumfang ergeben sich aus dem Leistungsverzeichnis (Anlage 1). Die in den Vergabeunte…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 28 FILES
- 141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 7.pdf1004 KBPDF
- Leistungsverzeichnis.aidf53 KBAIDF
- 141-2026-0180 Rahmenvereinbarung Los 5.pdf1004 KBPDF
and 21 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.