Published

    Umbau und Sanierung der Grundschule Wegscheid mit Schaffung von Ganztagesplätzen

    Notice number: 00549607-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyMarkt WegscheidServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Markt Wegscheid
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 7, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks structural planning services (Tragwerksplanung) in accordance with § 49 ff HOAI in conjunction with Annex 14 HOAI, covering service phases 3 to 6, for the comprehensive conversion and refurbishment of Wegscheid primary school, including the creation of all-day care places and a hot meal serving kitchen. The scope encompasses detailed design planning (LPH 3) and approval planning (LPH 4), with the overall project subject to specific quantity, quality, design, functional, technical, and economic goals, including a binding cost cap. Key financial requirements include professional indemnity insurance with a minimum coverage of €3.0 million for personal injury and €1.5 million for other damages, available twice annually, alongside an average net turnover of at least €300,000 over the past three years. The all-day care areas, including Leistungsphase 8, must be completed by December 31, 2029, to meet funding stipulations, with interim measures forming part of the planning task.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes several performance phases: Zielfindungsphase (Objective-setting phase), Leistungsphase 1 (Basic evaluation), Leistungsphase 2 (Preliminary planning), Leistungsphase 3 (Draft planning), Leistungsphase 4 (Approval planning), Leistungsphase 5 (Implementation planning), Leistungsphase 6 (Preparation for awarding), Leistungsphase 7 (Assistance in awarding), and Leistungsphase 8 (e.g., engineering technical control according to § 7 of ZVB-Trag Version 2019). The contract also outlines a staged commissioning approach, which includes Stufe 1 for basic evaluation and preliminary planning, Stufe 2 for draft planning and approval planning, Stufe 3 for execution planning, preparation of awarding, and assistance in awarding, and Stufe 4 for object supervision.

    A key milestone is the completion of Leistungsphase 8 for full-day areas, which is set for December 31, 2029. The contract states that the contractor is obligated to provide further services if no more than 6 months have passed since the completion of the last transferred service, and the client has announced the transfer at least 4 weeks in advance.

    The explicit contract start date, overall contract end date (beyond the LPH 8 completion), and total duration are not stated.

    Sources

    • 1Vertragsentwurf.pdf — “nichts eingetragen, ist das Honorar für die Besonderen Leistungen nach §§ 3.2.1 und 3.2.3 des Vertrages mit dem Honorar nach §§ 6.1.1 bis 6.1.5 des Vertrages abgegolten, außer eine Vertragspartei kann das Vorliegen eines…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves structural planning services (Tragwerksplanung) for the conversion and renovation of the Wegscheid elementary school, including the creation of full-day places. These planning services are defined according to § 49 ff HOAI in conjunction with Annex 14 HOAI, and specifically cover service phases (Leistungsphasen) 3 to 6.

    The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables for the explicitly described phases include:

    Service Phase 3: Entwurfsplanung (Design Planning)

    • Developing an approval-ready, constructively, and economically sound structural solution.
    • Elaborating the structural solution up to the constructive design with drawings, including the design of load-bearing cross-sections, statically significant openings, formation of support and datum points, joints, and connecting elements.
    • Performing a rough calculation of the structural solution.
    • Participating in cost calculation and scheduling.
    • Participating in cost control, comparing calculated costs with estimates, justifying deviations, and proposing control measures.
    • Summarizing, explaining, and documenting the results in an organized written form, including an explanatory report.

    Service Phase 4: Genehmigungsplanung (Approval Planning)

    • Preparing verifiable static calculations for the structure, considering specified building physics requirements.
    • For engineering structures, recording normal construction states.
    • Preparing position plans or entering all static positions relevant to the stability verification, structural dimensions, traffic loads, type and quality of building materials, and construction specifics into the object planner's design drawings.
    • Compiling complete calculation documents with associated position plans for official building approval.

    Goals for Planning and Supervision for the project are agreed upon as follows:

    • Quantities: Based on existing preliminary planning and client specifications/coordination in stage 1 (e.g., usable areas, building sections, room program).
    • Qualities: Based on existing preliminary planning and client specifications/coordination in stage 1 (e.g., material specifications).
    • Design Goals: Based on existing preliminary planning and client specifications/coordination in stage 1 (e.g., construction method, special types of installation).
    • Functional Goals: Based on existing preliminary planning and client specifications/coordination in stage 1 (e.g., flexible use, expansion possibilities).
    • Technical Goals: Based on existing preliminary planning and client specifications/coordination in stage 1 (e.g., type of construction like skeleton or solid construction).
    • Economic Goals: The total cost for the construction project must not exceed a specified binding cost cap (inclusive of VAT), composed of costs from cost groups 200-700 (DIN 276:2018-12).

    While the tender specifies LPH 5 and 6 as part of the required services, the detailed descriptions for these specific phases are not provided in the document snippets.

    Sources

    • 1Beiblatt B Referenzliste Tragwerk.xlsx — “200.000 €,1,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,< 200.000 €,0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 8.4,Ø Beschäftigte der letzten 3 Jahre,,,,4,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,≥ 6,4,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,< 6 ≥ 3,2,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, ,< 3,0,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, 9,"Beiblatt A GWB §…
    • 2Entwurf Einladung zum Verhandlungsgespräch.pdf — “in die LPH 1-2 in € (netto) pauschal Folgende Personen werden die vereinbarten Leistungen persönlich erbringen (vgl. § 4.2.1 des Vertrages) Für die Leistungsstufe 1: Für die Leistungsstufe 2: Leistungserbringung durch Dr…
    • 3Vertragsentwurf.pdf — “von 4. Urheberrechtlich geschützt - Nachahmung verboten Richard Boorberg Verlag GmbH & Co KG 70.625/302.0 Zusätzliche Vertragsbestimmungen-Tragwerksplanung-(ZVB-Trag) -ingtrag 2 (2924) IBOORBERG 2.5 Mitwirken bei der Kos…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 21 FILES

    • Hinweise elektronische Abgabe.pdf
    • Vertragsentwurf.pdf
    • Beiblatt B Referenzliste Tragwerk.xlsx

    and 14 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in