Published

    Vedenpuhdistus- ja kuljetuskontti

    Notice number: 00497234-2026

    🇫🇮 FinlandPuolustusvoimien logistiikkalaitosServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 11, 2026
    Location
    🇫🇮 Finland
    Contracting authority
    Puolustusvoimien logistiikkalaitos
    Accepted Languages
    Finnish
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites bids for the procurement of three (3) water purification and transport containers for the Finnish Defence Forces Logistics Command, serving as mobile water supply points and self-sufficient purification units, with options for an additional three (3) units in 2027 and three (3) in 2028. Key technical requirements stipulate that containers must meet 20-foot shipping container dimensions, utilize a hook-lift device for transfer, and incorporate ultrafiltration duplicated with UV treatment for fresh water purification. All surfaces in contact with potable water must be food-grade, with piping made of food-grade stainless steel, TIG welding with root gas, and welders qualified to SFS 287-1. Tenderers must demonstrate an annual turnover of at least €1,000,000 for the preceding financial year. All tenders and attachments must be submitted electronically in Finnish by September 11, 2026, at 14:00 Eastern European Summer Time, with tenders remaining valid for four months from this deadline. Electronic invoicing will be mandatory for the awarded contract.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes several key procurement phases and dates. The deadline for submitting questions related to the procurement is August 14, 2026, at 16:00 Eastern European Summer Time. Tenders or participation requests must be received by September 11, 2026, at 14:00 Eastern European Summer Time, with the opening of tenders scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 14:15 Eastern European Summer Time. Tenders must remain valid for four months from their submission deadline.

    The procurement process includes the following phases:

    1. Publication of a procurement notice on HILMA, the electronic notification channel.

    2. Submission of additional questions by interested parties.

    3. Responses to additional questions from the contracting authority.

    4. Submission of tenders.

    5. Processing of tenders, which involves opening tenders, verifying the suitability of tenderers, checking tender compliance with the request, and comparing tenders.

    6. Making and communicating the procurement decision.

    7. Signing of the procurement contract.

    The contract's explicit start date, end date, or total duration are not stated.

    Sources

    • 1Hilma announcement_621777.pdf — “tarkastetaan, täyttävätkö tarjoajat hankintayksikön asettamat soveltuvuusvaatimukset. Tarjouskilpailusta suljetaan pois ne tarjoajat, jotka eivät täytä soveltuvuusvaatimuksia tai joita koskevat hankintalain 80 §:ssä ilmo…
    • 2TarjouspyyntoRaportti621777.pdf — “jaettu osiin Ei Menettely Menettelyn tyyppi Avoin menettely Dynaaminen hankintajärjestelmä Ei sovelleta Puitejärjestely Ei sovelleta Puolustusvoimien logistiikkalaitos Hatanpään valtatie 30 33541 Tampere 0952029-9 Puheli…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the procurement of 3 units of water purification and transport containers for the Finnish Defence Forces Logistics Command. These containers are intended to function as mobile water supply support points, distributing purified water to other water transport equipment, and also as self-sufficient units for purifying water transported for troops. The procurement also includes an option for an additional 3 units in 2027 and another 3 units in 2028.

    Sources

    • 1Hilma announcement_621777.pdf — “Timestamp: 16.7.2026 8.58 GMT+0 Aikavyöhyke: Europe/Helsinki Ilmoituksen tunniste/versio: ed19cf81-bb98-4291-bc61-3564357ba225 Huomautuksen versio: 01 Ilmoituksen alatyyppi: 16 Vedenpuhdistus- ja kuljetuskontti Ilmoituks…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 37 FILES

    • Liite 1 Kunnossapitotarkastuskohteet HN887.xls
    • Liite 2 Tuloliitännät, erottaminen, syötönvaihto ja hätäkytkennät.doc
    • Liite 6 Johtojärjestelmät ja pistokytkimet.doc

    and 30 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in