Published
Verkkokartan operointi- ja sisällönhallintapalvelut
Notice number: 54359
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇫🇮 Finland
- Contracting authority
- Markkinaoikeus
- Accepted Languages
- Finnish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a single provider for Network Map operation and content management services for Fingrid's customized LOUHI products, focusing on the internal Network Map and public Map Feedback Service. The scope includes comprehensive data content management, configuration within the LOUHI admin portal, database tasks involving SQL Server and FME data transfers, coordination of support tickets, key user support and training, and documentation maintenance, all while operating within a multi-vendor environment and providing services in Finnish. Essential technical expertise is required in LOUHI products, SQL Server, PostgreSQL, JSON, REST, OGC WFS/WMS, FME, and various ticketing systems. Financially, bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €900,000 and either an equity ratio of at least 20% or a Rating Alfa credit rating of at least A+. The initial contract term is 40 months, commencing January 1, 2027, and concluding March 31, 2030, with an option for two one-year extensions.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: January 1, 2027.
- Contract End Date: March 31, 2030.
- Total Duration: The initial contract period is 40 months.
- Option Periods: The client has the possibility to activate two one-year option periods after the initial contract term. The client will provide notification of exercising these options three months before the conclusion of the primary contract period and any subsequent option periods.
The preliminary procurement schedule, which details steps leading to the contract, includes the following milestones:
- Procurement announcement publication: Week 33.
- Question response period: Weeks 33-36.
- Deadline for participation applications: Week 37, specifically September 11, 2026, at 16:00 Eastern European Summer Time.
- Negotiation invitations and preliminary request for tender dispatch: Week 38.
- Receipt of preliminary tenders: Week 40.
- Negotiations: Weeks 41-43.
- Final request for tender: Week 44.
- Receipt of tenders: Week 46.
- Tender comparison and procurement decision: Week 47.
- Contract signing: Week 49.
- Deadline for procurement-related questions: August 31, 2026, at 16:00 Eastern European Summer Time.
- Answers to questions will be provided by September 4, 2026, at the latest.
Sources
- 1Hilma announcement_622309.pdf — “käyttämin aineistoihin liittyen. Operaattorin tiimi toimii tiiviissä yhteistyössä sovellustoimittajan ja tilaajan pääkäyttäjien kanssa. Pääasiallinen hankintalaji Pääasiallinen hankintalaji: Palvelut Pääasiallinen luokit…”
- 2Liite 1 Hankinnan kohteen kuvaus (Verkkokartan operointi) (ID 600695).pdf — “Aiempi kokemus LOUHI-tuotteiden hallinnoinnin parissa Kokemus monitoimittajaympäristössä toimimisesta 5 Sopimuskausi Sopimuskausi on 40 kuukautta, päättyen 31.3.2030. Sopimuskauden jälkeen on optio kahden yhden vuoden…”
- 3TarjouspyyntoRaportti622309.pdf — “6.8.2026 Sivu 3/6 Fingrid Oyj Läkkisepäntie 21 00620 Helsinki 1072894-3 Puhelin +358 303955000 Faksi +358 303955196 Sähköpostiosoite [email protected] Internet http://www.fingrid.fi Menettelyn kuvaus Hankinnassa nouda…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involve acquiring operation and content management services for Fingrid's customized LOUHI products, specifically referred to as Network Map services. The primary objective is to manage the operation and data content of these Network Map services, along with coordinating all related customer contacts concerning operations, applications, and their associated data. The operator's team is expected to collaborate closely with both the application vendor and Fingrid's key users.
The service explicitly includes:
- Configuring database-imported materials for visibility on the Network Map, which involves creating database views.
- General content management and configuration within the LOUHI admin portal.
- Configuration tasks for deploying potential interfaces.
- Database tasks related to the Network Map's SQL Server database and data transfer processes (FME) from Fingrid's Network Information System (ArcGIS/Maximo, SQL Server) to the Network Map's database.
- Coordination for resolving support and development tickets, including necessary error correction in conjunction with the system provider.
- Engagement at the customer interface, assistance with needs assessments, and participation in project activities for large-scale initiatives when required.
- Support for key users, encompassing training and user support duties.
- Maintenance of product instructions and system documentation within the client's wiki system.
- Scheduled monitoring meetings between the supplier and the client.
- Submission of monthly reports detailing work performed and costs incurred.
The scope of work explicitly excludes application development involving the source code of Sitowise LOUHI products, other minor development, customization of LOUHI applications, and data work that requires processing materials from existing data interface services. The systems to be operated are the internal Network Map and the public Map Feedback Service, both configured and partially customized browser-based geospatial solutions from Sitowise Oy's LOUHI products, which consolidate Fingrid's business-critical functions and data on a single geospatial platform.
The estimated work volume for the procurement includes monthly reviews of work performance and billing, technical meetings approximately every two weeks with Fingrid and the system provider, about 50 hours per month for configuration and definition tasks, and assistance in problem situations as needed. The overall objective is to establish a service agreement with a single provider for the Network Map operation services. The chosen service provider must work collaboratively with Fingrid's key users and ICT staff, operate within a multi-vendor environment, and cooperate with other service providers designated by Fingrid, with services to be provided in Finnish.
Sources
- 1Liite 1 Hankinnan kohteen kuvaus (Verkkokartan operointi) (ID 600695).pdf — “Liite 1, Hankinnan kohteen kuvaus 1 (7) 4.8.2026 Luottamuksellinen Verkkokartan operointi 1 Johdanto Kilpailutuksessa hankitaan Fingridille räätälöityjen LOUHI-tuotteiden (myöhemmin Verkkokartta-palvelut) operointi- ja s…”
- 2Hilma announcement_622309.pdf — “Timestamp: 6.8.2026 11.47 GMT+0 Aikavyöhyke: Europe/Helsinki Ilmoituksen tunniste/versio: 59e22af1-f212-4af8-ab44-8d93cbf6bb3e Huomautuksen versio: 01 Ilmoituksen alatyyppi: 17 Verkkokartan operointi- ja sisällönhallinta…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 5 FILES
- TarjouspyyntoRaportti622309.pdf267 KBPDF
- espd_622309.pdf471 KBPDF
- Liite 1 Hankinnan kohteen kuvaus (Verkkokartan operointi) (ID 600695).pdf74 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.