Published

    Verwerving intellectuele eigendomsrechten, implementatie, hosting en verdere ontwikkeling van een Parkeerrechtensysteem

    Notice number: 436292

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsCoöperatie ParkeerService UAServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Coöperatie ParkeerService UA
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 16, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks the acquisition of intellectual property rights for an existing and operational Parking Rights System, followed by its implementation to establish a Minimum Realizable Provision (MRV) and subsequent Basic Implementation for ParkeerService. The successful contractor will be responsible for hosting, technical management, and performing all maintenance (corrective, adaptive, innovative), with further development adhering to an open-source model where all artifacts are managed in a Git repository controlled by ParkeerService. Key technical requirements include hosting within the European Economic Area, compliance with EN 301 549/WCAG 2.1 accessibility standards, robust security protocols like DKIM, DMARC, DNSSEC, HTTPS, and TLS, as well as adherence to OpenAPI Specification and REST-API Design Rules, ensuring a modular and browser-independent solution. The contract commences on January 1, 2027, with a guaranteed duration of six years and provisions for indefinite continuation, while financial prerequisites include demonstrating no continuity risk in annual accounts, maintaining substantial professional indemnity (€1,500,000 per event) and business liability…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: January 1, 2027.
    • Total Duration: The contract is awarded for an indefinite period, with a guaranteed duration of six years (72 months).
    • Potential End Date (ParkeerService termination): ParkeerService can terminate the agreement by written notice starting from January 1, 2033, with a twelve-month notice period, which would lead to the agreement ending twelve months later.
    • Potential End Date (Contractor termination): After eight years, the Contractor can terminate the agreement by written notice starting from July 1, 2035, with an eighteen-month notice period, which would lead to the agreement ending on January 1, 2037.
    • Key Milestones (Procurement Process):
    • Announcement on TenderNed: August 14, 2026.
    • Deadline for questions by potential Candidates (phase 1): August 27, 2026, 12:00 PM.
    • Publication of Note of Information (phase 1): September 3, 2026.
    • Deadline for receiving Applications: September 14, 2026, 12:00 PM.
    • Selection decision: September 18, 2026.
    • Objection period: September 19 to September 24, 2026.
    • Sending Descriptive Document: September 25, 2026.
    • Deadline for questions by Tenderers (phase 2): October 7, 2026, 12:00 PM.
    • Publication of Note of Information (phase 2): October 12, 2026.
    • Deadline for submitting preliminary Tender: October 23, 2026, 12:00 PM.
    • Sending discussion points lists: October 29, 2026.
    • Clarification rounds: November 9, 2026.
    • Deadline for submitting definitive Tender: November 18, 2026, 12:00 PM.
    • Provisional award decision: November 27, 2026.
    • Objection period: November 28 to December 17, 2026.
    • Verification period: Weeks 49, 50 and 51.
    • Agreement signing: December 18, 2026.
    • Christmas recess: Weeks 52 and 53.

    Sources

    • 1Selectieleidraad Exploitatie digitaal parkeervergunningensysteem (final).pdf — “ondersteunen zonder dat dit afbreuk doet aan de beschikbaarheid, prestaties, beveiliging of beheerbaarheid van de oplossing. Daarbij geldt dat nieuw aangesloten gemeenten niet uitsluitend binnen de productieomgeving besc…
    • 2TN605777 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260814092542.pdf — “Nederland Aanvullende informatie: Amersfoort 5.1.3 Geraamde duur Looptijd: 72 Maand 5.1.6 Algemene informatie Voorbehouden deelname : Deelname is niet voorbehouden. De namen en beroepskwalificaties van het voor de uitvoe…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender includes the delivery of an existing and operational Parking Rights System, along with the transfer of intellectual property rights for the Forked Version of this system to ParkeerService. The assignment also encompasses the implementation of this Forked Version to create a Minimum Realizable Provision (MRV) and support for its acceptance, which will then form the Basic Implementation.

    Key ongoing responsibilities include hosting the Forked Version of the Parking Rights System, technical management, and performing corrective, adaptive, and innovative maintenance. Further development of the system is required according to an agreed roadmap, with a strong emphasis on an open-source development model post-acceptance of the Basic Implementation. All developed source code, configurations, documentation, and other artifacts must be managed in a Git repository controlled by ParkeerService and made available under an open-source license.

    Overall, the tender involves an integrated task covering the acquisition of an existing software platform, intellectual property rights transfer, implementation to replace current software, ensuring continuity of service, and transitioning to a sustainable, open, and contractor-independent software ecosystem.

    Sources

    • 1Selectieleidraad Exploitatie digitaal parkeervergunningensysteem (final).pdf — “uitgangspunten en projectdoelstellingen draagt Opdrachtnemer zorg voor de integrale uitvoering van de Opdracht. De Opdracht omvat ten minste: • de levering van een bestaand en operationeel Parkeerrechtensysteem; • de ove…
    • 2TN605777 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260814092542.pdf — “van de daarop rustende intellectuele eigendomsrechten aan Coöperatie ParkeerService. De opdracht omvat tevens de implementatie van het te verwerven systeem ter vervanging van de huidige softwarevoorziening, alsmede de ho…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 11 FILES

    • Selectieleidraad Exploitatie digitaal parkeervergunningensysteem (final).pdf
    • Bijlage 8.3 - Architectuur- en procesomschrijving V1.0.pdf
    • uea_605777_20260810093820.pdf

    and 4 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in