Published

    VOB, Hauptverwaltung Lüneburg, Neubau u. Modernisierung - Los Baustrom (LV 4551)

    Notice number: 00552181-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyHandwerkskammer Braunschweig-Lüneburg-StadeWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Handwerkskammer Braunschweig-Lüneburg-Stade
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 10, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the comprehensive provision and management of construction power and lighting for the modernization and extension of the HWK Administration building in Lüneburg. The scope encompasses detailed workshop and installation planning, supply, installation, commissioning, monthly inspection, maintenance, operation, and eventual dismantling of all electrical systems, including coordination of the main power distributor's connection to the grid operator. Key technical requirements mandate compliance with DIN, VDE, EN, VDI regulations, VOB, recognized rules of technology, fire and sound insulation, monument protection, and the use of specific LED lighting (230 V, 1500 lm/m, 4000 K, IP65, UV-resistant, CE, RoHS). Bidders must provide financial turnover for the last three years and declarations confirming no insolvency proceedings and compliance with tax and social security obligations. The project is expected to commence around September 29, 2026, with completion by calendar week 13/2028, spanning an approximate duration of 20 months.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: Execution is to begin within 12 working days after the client's request, which is expected to be received by September 29, 2026.
    • Contract End Date: The services are to be completed (ready for acceptance) in calendar week 13/2028, at the latest on the last working day of that week.
    • Total Duration: This can be calculated from the start and end dates provided.
    • Key Milestones or Phases: The document mentions that individual deadlines (Einzelfristen) can be found in an attached construction schedule, but this schedule is not provided. Therefore, no specific milestones or phases are explicitly stated in the document beyond the start and completion dates.

    Sources

    • 1VHB_214_Besondere_Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “214 (Besondere Vertragsbedingungen) Vergabenummer X-HWKB-2026-0040 Baumaßnahme VOB, Hauptverwaltung Lüneburg, Neubau u. Modernisierung - Los Baustrom (LV 4551) Baustrom (LV 4551) Leistung Baustrom (LV 4551) BESONDERE VER…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily revolves around the provision and management of construction power (Baustrom) and construction lighting (Baubeleuchtung) for the comprehensive renovation and expansion of the HWK Administration building in Lüneburg.

    The key deliverables and responsibilities include:

    • Werk- und Montageplanung: The contractor is responsible for creating complete workshop and installation plans (scale 1:50 / details up to 1:1) based on existing execution plans and submitting them for approval at least 10 working days prior to execution.
    • Execution of Work: Works must be carried out according to the architect's/structural engineer's plans, adhering to recognized technical rules, relevant DIN, DIN-VDE, EN, and VDI regulations, and applicable legal/official requirements, with consideration for heritage protection.
    • Coordination: The contractor must coordinate with all other companies involved in the construction.
    • Construction Power and Lighting Installation: This includes the supply, installation, and commissioning of LED light strips for temporary construction site lighting, along with all necessary materials, fastening means, and accessories.
    • Maintenance and Inspection: Monthly inspection of construction lighting throughout the construction period, encompassing visual checks for contamination and mechanical damage, verification of cable entries, and ensuring operational safety according to applicable norms (e.g., DIN VDE 0100) and accident prevention regulations (DGUV). Documentation of these inspections is required. The updating of installed protective equipment during the entire contract duration is also a responsibility.
    • Connection Coordination: Coordination of the main power distributor's connection to the grid operator's transformer station. This involves comprehensive coordination with the utility company, organizing and overseeing the necessary grid connection work, and coordinating/supervising commissioning. This includes timely appointment scheduling, ensuring on-site conditions, participating in tests and approvals, and timely communication and documentation for construction management.
    • General Services: The scope also covers the complete production, delivery, and assembly of all components and materials necessary for an operational performance, including professional processing according to manufacturer specifications and disposal.
    • Hourly Wage Work: Performing hourly wage work as directed by the client.
    • Material Delivery: Delivering all required materials free to the construction site, including unloading and transport to the point of use.

    Sources

    • 1LV 4551 baustrom blankett.pdf — “Anforderung der Objektüberwachung sind auch Teilleistungen zu montieren bzw. zu erbringen. Die Ausführung von Teilleistungen berechtigt nicht zu wirtschaftlichen, terminlichen oder vertraglichen Mehrforderungen. Gegebene…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 28 FILES

    • VOB_ANGEBOTSSCHREIBEN.aidocdef
    • 421 Vertragserfüllungsbürgschaft.pdf
    • VOB_ANGEBOTSSCHREIBEN.aiform

    and 21 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in