Published
Vorbereitung und Durchführung einer vergleichenden Bevölkerungsbefragung
Notice number: 00569316-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 18, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Universität Konstanz
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits proposals for the Preparation and Implementation of a Comparative Population Survey, expanding the "Inequality Barometer" project into a large-scale, international study across ten countries. The core scope of work involves conducting two survey waves: an international survey in summer 2027, followed by a second German survey wave in summer 2028. Key activities include reviewing and developing questionnaires, professional multi-language translation, programming on an online survey platform with integrated survey experiments requiring random allocation, cognitive and quantitative pre-tests, and executing fieldwork according to fixed quotas. Technical requirements mandate measures to safeguard against AI usage, robust sampling strategies, quality assurance, fraud detection, and adherence to specific project management, anonymization, informed consent, and data security protocols, with final data delivery in STATA format. The contract is scheduled from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2028, with deliverables due within three months of each survey wave, and requires bidders to submit declarations on exclusion grounds and company information under economic and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract start date is January 1, 2027.
The contract end date is December 31, 2028.
The total duration of the contract is from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2028, spanning two years.
Key milestones and phases include:
- The project is to begin in January 2027.
- The international survey (Working Package A) is scheduled for summer 2027.
- All deliverables for Working Package A are due within three months following the international survey.
- The German survey (Working Package B), also referred to as the second survey wave, is scheduled for summer 2028.
- All deliverables for Working Package B are due within three months following the German survey.
Sources
- 1CSX 32 - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Angebots EU.pdf — “Universität Konstanz Universität Konstanz, Finanzen und Controlling, Einkauf, 78457 Konstanz Universität Konstanz Vergabestelle Finanzen und Controlling, Einkauf 78457 Konstanz Fax Email ausschreibung-beschaffung@uni- ko…”
- 22026-07-09-0065-ITE Statement of Work.pdf — “the survey 6. After the survey: Data files in STATA format, including the raw data for each country. 7. A detailed codebook of the data 8. A report on the methodologies used for data processing (editing, entry, cleaning)…”
The core scope of work and statement of work for this tender revolve around the expansion of the "Inequality Barometer" project, a large-scale, comparative survey infrastructure. The project aims to measure citizens' perceptions of inequality and their preferred policy responses across diverse political and economic contexts, expanding into a global, cross-country study across ten countries. The duration of the project is from January 1, 2027, to December 31, 2028.
Key activities include:
- Survey Waves: Conducting two survey waves; the first covering ten countries in summer 2027 (five fixed: Germany, UK, USA, Chile, South Africa; five to be selected from specified pairs), and the second in Germany in 2028 with both repeaters and a fresh sample.
- Questionnaire Development: Reviewing and developing an English master questionnaire suitable for online surveys, followed by professional translations into multiple national languages (e.g., American English, South African English, Spanish, French, Swedish, Hungarian) with a strict translation and proof-checking process.
- Implementation: Programming and implementing the translated questionnaires, which will include survey experiments requiring random allocation of respondents, into an online survey platform.
- Pre-testing: Conducting cognitive pre-tests (in-person interviews) in all participating countries and quantitative pre-tests in Germany and the UK.
- Fieldwork: Preparing for and executing fieldwork, including sampling respondents according to quotas for each country (e.g., Germany N=6,000; other countries N=2,000 to N=4,000 for the first wave, and repeaters N=3,000, fresh sample N=3,000 for the second wave in Germany).
- Data Management: Processing data, ensuring the anonymity of respondents, and preparing deliverables such as data files (preferably in STATA format, merged raw data for all countries) and detailed codebooks in English.
- Reporting: Providing reports on the translation process, fieldwork conduct, and the pilot study.
Deliverables also include feedback on the questionnaire, translated questionnaires, datasets from cognitive pre-tests and pilot studies, and comprehensive reports after the survey fieldwork. Ethical considerations are paramount, requiring bidders to detail how respondent anonymity will be ensured and how the dataset will comply with GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), including information on participant recruitment, data collection, storage, protection, retention, destruction procedures, and informed consent.
Sources
- 12026-07-09-0065-ITE Statement of Work.pdf — “Statement of Work Overview The Inequality Barometer is a large-scale, comparative survey infrastructure project designed to measure how citizens across diverse political and economic contexts perceive inequality and what…”
- 2CSX 32 - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Angebots EU.pdf — “Statement of Work.pdf CSX 43 - Zusammenstellung einzureichender Unterlagen.pdf CSX 59 - Eigenerklaerung Informationen zum Bieter.docx Eigenerklaerung EU-Sanktionen VO 2022_576 - 2022-11.docx Zusammenstellung der einzurei…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- anlage_b_VOL-B_2003-BAnz.pdf182 KBPDF
- CSX 43 - Zusammenstellung einzureichender Unterlagen.pdf7 KBPDF
- Eigenerklaerung EU-Sanktionen VO 2022_576 - 2022-11.docx19 KBDOCX
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.