Published
VSZK - Ausschreibung BKP 230 Elektroarbeiten
Notice number: 00517525-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇭 Switzerland
- Contracting authority
- Hochbauamt Kanton Schwyz
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, titled "VSZK - Tender BKP 230 Electrical Works," encompasses extensive electrical installations and infrastructure at the Kaltbach site in Schwyz, with project commencement anticipated in September 2026 and completion by December 2029 over a 38-month execution phase. The core scope includes the delivery and installation of high-voltage and low-voltage systems, emergency power generators, UPS systems, diverse lighting and power installations, switchgear assemblies, comprehensive cabling (including shielded and fiber optic), and the realization of data center infrastructure with hot/cold aisle containment and gas extinguishing system integration. Key technical specifications mandate adherence to Bluetooth 5.1, RFID/NFC, 4G LTE-M, and Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz, strict electrical parameters such as 400V/50Hz nominal voltage, 22KW Type 2 charging, IP54/IK10 protection, and UPS systems with specific autonomy (minimum 20 minutes for both 83kW and 60kW loads) utilizing pure lead AGM batteries with a 15-year design life, all while requiring halogen-free materials and a minimum 25% expansion reserve for components. Bidders must demonstrate sound financial standing, including no pending…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The project is anticipated to begin in September 2026. The contract itself becomes effective upon the signing by the parties.
- Contract End Date: The project completion is anticipated for December 2029.
- Total Duration: The execution phase is stated to be 38 months.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Triggering of the execution phase: May 4.
- Start of the execution phase: August 3.
- Shell construction 1 including carpenter work: February 8, 2026.
- Shell construction 2: August 18.
- Expansion 1: March 1.
- Expansion 2: August 16.
- Operating facilities: May 24.
- Surroundings: November 22.
- Remaining work on surroundings.
- Acceptances and defect rectification.
- Handover of work.
Sources
- 1B1_2303_VSZK_Entwurf Werkvertrag KBOB_260122.pdf — “die Haftung wegen Mängeln (Ziffer 5.1) abgelöst. Form Die von der Bauherrschaft in der Ausschreibung vorgelegten Formulare betreffend Sicherheitsleistungen sind zwingend zu verwenden. Vorlage Erfüllungsgarantie gem. Beil…”
- 2B2_2303_VSZK_OBB_260121.pdf — “Leistung / Arbeiten | Lieferdatum | Summe (exkl). Weitere Bestätigungen und Nachweise. Alle Abnahmeprotokolle vom Unternehmer unterzeichnet sind. ☐Ja Nein ☐ Bestätigung von Subunternehmer und Lieferanten, dass alle ihre…”
- Bluetooth 5.1 (BR/EDR/BLE)
- RFID/NFC reader - ISO/IEC 14443 A (Type A, 13.56 MHz)
- ISO/IEC 15693 (Mifare classic, 13.56 MHz)
- 4G LTE-M
- Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz
- IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (channels 1-11)
- Powerline (PLC) - HomePlug Green PHY®, 10 Mbit/s
- LCD-Display (for visualization)
- Nennspannung: 400 V/50 Hz (no deviation allowed)
- Ladeleistung: 22 KW, regulatable via interface (no deviation allowed)
- Ladeanschluss: Type 2 up to 22 kW (3LN) with 7.5 m cable length and winding device, IP54 (no deviation allowed)
- Ladestrom: Mode 3, up to 32 A, 3-phase (no deviation allowed)
- Bemessungsstossspannung: 4 kV (no deviation allowed)
- Bemessungskurzschlussstrom: 10 KA (no deviation allowed)
- Schutzklasse: IP54, IK10 (no deviation allowed)
- Energiezähler: calibrated digital energy meter included (no deviation allowed)
- Kompakte Stand-Alone Architektur (for UPS systems)
- Online-Doppelwandler-Technologie (VFI-SS-111) (for UPS systems)
- Batterietechnologie: Reinblei-AGM-Batterien, Eurobat-Klassifizierung >12 Jahre ("Very Long Life"), Design Life 15 Jahre
- Unterbrechungsfreie Lastumschaltung on the utility grid via external service bypass
- SNMP-Netzwerkadapter (for external monitoring of UPS, e.g., NetMan 208)
- Protocols for data transmission to higher-level network/building management systems: TCP/IP, SNMP, Modbus/TCP, BACnet/IP
- Autonomy time for USV 1: minimum 20 minutes (at 83 kW load)
- Autonomy time for USV 2: minimum 20 minutes (at 60 kW load)
- Batteriealterungsfaktor: 1.25 (must be considered in design)
- Halogenfreie Materialien (wires, conduits, etc.)
- Überspannungsschutz (surge protection) per feed
- Materials must be reliably protected against corrosion
- Screw connections must be secured against loosening
- Minimum 25% expansion reserve for casing, apparatus grid, plastic channels, terminal rail, and similar components
Sources
- 100_2303_VSZK_Submission 232 236 Installationen.pdf — “5.1 (BR/EDR/BLE), RFID/NFC reader - ISO/IEC 14443 A (Type A, 13.56 MHz) ISO/IEC 15693 (Mifare classic, 13.56 MHz) 4G LTE-M, Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz, IEEE 802.11 $11~b/g/n$ (channels 1-11) Powerline (PLC) - HomePlug Green PHY®, 10…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 67 FILES
- B19.3_2303_VSZK-ELE-Modell .ifc65.2 MBIFC
- SIA451_2026-07-06.crbx148 KBCRBX
- B18.13_2303_VSZK-ELE-23-0067-Prinzipschema Kommunikation_2026-06-01.pdf110 KBPDF
and 60 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.