Published
Whc - block cleaning services
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06d51c
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council invites tenders for Block Cleaning Services, encompassing routine, periodic, and annual deep cleaning for the communal areas of its residential blocks, including internal and external stairs, lifts, waste chutes, bin stores, glazing, and building perimeters, with strict exclusion of private dwellings. Bidders must adhere to specific technical requirements such as UK GDPR compliance, safeguarding procedures for vulnerable individuals, electronic submission via www.supplyhertfordshire.uk, and the use of purified water for external communal glazing. Financial standing will be assessed with a mandatory pass mark of 50/100, requiring metrics such as turnover at least three times the annual contract value and a current ratio of 1.45 or more. The contract is scheduled to commence on April 1, 2027, for an initial term of three years, with a potential extension of two additional years, and tenders must be submitted by September 22, 2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is scheduled to commence on April 1, 2027. It will run for an initial period of 3 years, with a potential extension of 2 additional years, which can be awarded in increments of at least 12 months.
Key milestones and phases in the procurement timetable include:
- Tender Notice / document issuance: July 28, 2026
- Last date for tender-related questions: September 11, 2026
- Tender Submission Deadline: September 22, 2026
- Evaluation period: September 23, 2026 – October 21, 2026
- Issuance of assessment letters to suppliers: December 2, 2026
- Section 20 Leaseholder consultation: December 8, 2026 – January 12, 2027
- Contract Award Notice Publication / contract award: January 14, 2027
- Contract signing: February 19, 2027
- Contract Start: April 1, 2027
It is noted that these dates are indicative and may be subject to adjustment.
Sources
- 1Open tender document - C1171.docx — “be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (‘MAT’); that is the tender that the Council, as Contracting Authority, considers: satisfies the requirements; and best satisfies the award criteria by reference to the assessme…”
The core scope of work for this tender, specifically for Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council, is the provision of Block Cleaning Services across the communal parts of the Council’s residential blocks.
The Statement of Work (SOW) summary and core deliverables include:
- Delivery of routine, periodic, and annual cleaning services.
- Maintaining safe and hygienic communal environments.
- Reporting defects or hazards identified during attendance.
- Providing records to support performance monitoring and contract management.
Specific cleaning tasks and frequencies are detailed:
- Routine tasks (Weekly / Bi-weekly / Monthly) for internal stairs, stairwells, communal balconies & lifts, waste chutes, internal/housed bin stores, external stairs, stairwells, balconies & walkways. These tasks involve removing litter and debris, de-cobwebbing, cleaning and vacuuming mats, mopping/sweeping/vacuuming floors, cleaning paintwork, woodwork, metalwork, light fittings, switches, notice boards, post boxes, glazing, doors, fire alarm casings, signage, full lift cleaning, removing stains/scuffs, chewing gum, stickers, and light graffiti, inspecting/clearing waste chute blockages, sweeping and managing waste in bin stores, and reporting defects/damage.
- Monthly cleaning for all internal communal glazing, which includes removing dust, dirt, finger marks, stickers, adhesive residues, polishing, and reporting glazing defects.
- Quarterly cleaning for external communal windows, encompassing cleaning with purified water, cleaning/drying sills and trickle vents (ground floor only), cleaning frames, ledges, window furniture, de-cobwebbing, and ensuring no water is left on the ground in freezing/icy conditions.
- Weekly cleaning for the building perimeter (a 1m strip around the building), involving sweeping debris, leaves, litter, washing/wiping ledges, railings, balustrades, checking drains and soakaways, reporting issues/fly-tipping, cleaning external doors, glazing, partition doors, walls of stains/scuffs, wall-mounted cigarette bins, removing chewing gum/stickers, and de-cobwebbing/cleaning external lighting.
- Annual Deep Intensive Cleaning, which includes washing internal walls, removing stubborn marks, cleaning high-level areas, intensive bannister cleaning, deep cleaning communal windows and sills, deep cleaning floors (stripping, neutralising, polishing, buffing), thorough carpet cleaning (stain treatment and extraction), intensive lift cleaning (including gully cleaning), deep cleaning bin stores (pressure washing and disinfecting), ensuring drains/gullies are clear, and removing and disposing of all waste from the site.
It is explicitly stated that the services apply only to communal areas and exclude cleaning within individual dwellings, private gardens, private balconies, private storage areas, or any other areas not identified as communal.
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for the services include Internal Communal Cleanliness Standard, Cleaning Frequency Compliance, and Annual Deep Clean Delivery.
Sources
- 1Open tender document - C1171.docx — “WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL BLOCK CLEANING SERVICES Council Reference C1171 Tender return date: noon on 22nd September 2026 Index SCHEDULE 1 – INSTRUCTIONS TO TENDERERS 3 SCHEDULE 2 – SPECIFICATION 11 SCHEDULE 3 – TE…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 4 FILES
- Appendix 1.xlsx46 KBXLSX
- Schedule 6 - Price.xlsx39 KBXLSX
- Schedule 4 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire.docx62 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.