Published
Wirtschaftskammer Salzburg - Sanierung Bürogebäude - Örtliche Bauaufsicht
Notice number: a2c49245-23b2-46e1-acc7-c5a78913a090-2cad5912-dc1e-4ca1-91a0-0248ebd28a7a
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- ÖsterreichLaufzeit des Vertrages, der Rahmenvereinbarung oder des dynamischen
- Contracting authority
- Wirtschaftskammer Salzburg
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 16, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for local construction supervision and construction site coordination services for the comprehensive renovation and modernization of an existing office building located at Julius-Raab-Platz 1, 5027 Salzburg. The core scope includes redesigning access corridors with transparent glass elements, decommissioning the existing radiator heating system, installing suspended ceilings with an integrated heating-cooling system, and renewing or adapting all technical building equipment and electrical engineering to the state of the art, featuring aluminum construction with triple insulating glazing and electric sun protection. Prospective bidders must demonstrate an annual turnover of at least EUR 750,000 for each of the last three business years, maintain professional indemnity insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 1,000,000, and possess a credit rating of 399 or lower from Kreditschutzverband 1870 (KSV) or an equivalent institution. The project, with estimated construction costs of approximately EUR 15,000,000 (excluding furnishing), is anticipated to commence services in Q3/2027, with completion planned for Q2/2029, spanning an estimated 21 months, and…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The start of services, specifically the construction start, is anticipated for Quarter 3/2027. Prior to this, there will be an initial phase involving participation in the reading of the performance specifications.
- Contract End Date: The completion is planned for Quarter 2/2029.
- Total Duration: From Q3/2027 to Q2/2029, the estimated duration is approximately 21 months (1 year and 9 months).
- Key Milestones/Phases: The renovation is planned to occur in two construction phases, each covering approximately 50% of the areas to be renovated, while the building remains partially operational.
Sources
- 1WKS_SanierungBürogebäude_ÖBA_VVmBK_TNU_260814_ef.pdf — “Wirtschaftskammer Salzburg Sanierung Bürogebäude Örtliche Bauaufsicht Teilnahmeunterlagen Seite 1 von 37 Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Bekanntmachung „Wirtschaftskammer Salzburg – Sanierung Büro�gebäude – Örtliche…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the comprehensive renovation and modernization of an existing office building located at Julius-Raab-Platz 1, 5027 Salzburg, adhering to current technical standards, laws, norms, and guidelines.
The tendered services primarily include:
- Local Site Supervision (Örtliche Bauaufsicht).
- Construction Site Coordination (Baustellenkoordination) in accordance with the Construction Site Coordination Act (BauKG).
Specific renovation aspects mentioned include:
- Redesign of access corridors (ground floor to 4th upper floor) with partially open, transparent glass wall elements.
- Decommissioning of the existing radiator heating system, with efforts to preserve the existing screed.
- Installation of suspended ceilings with a heating-cooling system.
- Preservation of the main staircase, including marble wall cladding, steps, and platform flooring.
The estimated construction costs for cost groups 1 to 6 (ÖNorm B1801-1) are approximately EUR 15,000,000, excluding furnishing and provisional measures.
The scope for construction site coordination involves tasks such as analyzing documents, supplementing company and participant lists, analyzing construction processes, adapting the safety and health plan, ensuring information exchange, defining additional measures, monitoring implementation, conducting safety inspections, handling safety inquiries, and compiling documents for later works.
Sources
- 1WKS_SanierungBürogebäude_ÖBA_VVmBK_TNU_260814_ef.pdf — “inkl Aufschließungsgänge (EG - 4. Obergeschoss): - Neugestaltung mit teilweise offenen, transparenten Glaswandelementen; - die bestehende Radiatorenheizung soll stillgelegt bzw der Estrich-Bestand nach Möglichkeit erhalt…”
- 2WKS_SanierungBürogebäude_ÖBA_VVmBK_TNU_Beil2_260814_ef.pdf — “Wirtschaftskammer Salzburg Sanierung Bürogebäude Örtliche Bauaufsicht Teilnahmeunterlagen – Beilage 2 Seite 1 von 2 Verhandlungsverfahren mit vorheriger Bekanntmachung „Wirtschaftskammer Salzburg – Sanierung Büro�gebäude…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- WKS_SanierungBürogebäude_ÖBA_VVmBK_TNU_Beil1_260814_ef.pdf197 KBPDF
- WKS_SanierungBürogebäude_ÖBA_VVmBK_TNU_260814_ef.pdf488 KBPDF
- WKS_SanierungBürogebäude_ÖBA_VVmBK_TNU_Beil2_260814_ef.pdf145 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.