Published

    Wsc/t/054/2026 - service – framework agreement for the provision, installation of siem and soc services for water services

    Notice number: 00537867-2026

    🇲🇹 MaltaWater Services CorporationServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 17, 2026
    Location
    🇲🇹 Malta
    Contracting authority
    Water Services Corporation
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 4, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks to establish a framework agreement for the provision, implementation, and ongoing operation of a Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution, coupled with a 24/7 Managed Detection and Response (MDR) / Security Operations Centre (SOC) service, for the Water Services Corporation. The core scope includes SIEM log ingestion services scalable from 100GB to 500GB per day, 24x7 MDR/SOC monitoring, up to 100 hours per annum of on-demand senior-level support, and a 24/7 Tier 3 support on-call retention fee. Key technical requirements mandate the SIEM solution to incorporate User and Entity Behaviour Analytics (UEBA), align with the MITRE ATT&CK framework, and support log collection from both on-premise and cloud-hosted devices, with service providers requiring ISO 27001 certification. The contract will have a total duration of five years from the last signature date, with reporting obligations including monthly technical reports, quarterly executive reports, incident reports, and a final progress report, which also govern monthly interim and final payments.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: The date on the last signing of the contract by both parties.
    • Total Duration: Five (5) years from the date of the last signature on the contract by both parties.
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • Submission of Monthly Technical Reports within ten (10) working days following the end of each reporting period.
    • Submission of Quarterly Executive Reports within ten (10) working days following the end of each quarter.
    • Submission of Incident Reports for each security incident.
    • Submission of a Final Progress Report upon completion or termination of the contract.
    • Interim Payments are made on a monthly basis following the submission of the relevant Monthly Technical Report and the issuance of a Partial Acceptance Certificate.
    • Final Payment is made following the submission and approval of the Final Progress Report and the issuance of the Final Acceptance Certificate.

    Sources

    • 15_Tender Document - T054-26.pdf — “latter shall, within 2 weeks from notification, open a claim with his/her insurance company and proof thereof provided to the contracting authority. If the contractor fails to open claim within the stipulated time frame,…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the provision, implementation, and ongoing operation of a Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution, alongside a 24/7 Managed Detection and Response (MDR) / Security Operations Centre (SOC) service. This is established as a framework agreement for the Water Services Corporation.

    The core deliverables and services include:

    • SIEM Service for log ingestion, with scalability from a minimum of 100GB per day up to a maximum of 500GB per day, billed in 50GB increments.
    • MDR / SOC Service for 24x7 monitoring.
    • On-demand Senior-Level (Tier 3 or equivalent) MDR / SOC support, limited to 100 hours per annum.
    • A 24/7 Tier 3 support on-call retention fee.

    Sources

    • 15_Tender Document - T054-26.pdf — “requirements) 22 6. Key Experts Requirements 22 4 - SUPPLEMENTARY DOCUMENTATION SECTION 24 4.1 Draft Contract Form 24 4.2 Specimen Performance Guarantee 24 4.3 Specimen Tender Guarantee (Bid Bond) - where applicable 24 4…
    • 213996127_Contract notice - sectoral directive, standard regime_0.pdf — “Data security software package Additional classification (cpv): 48730000 Security software package 2.1.2 Place of performance Country subdivision (NUTS): Malta (MT001) Country: Malta 2.1.3 Value Estimated value excluding…
    • 3Form - Financial Bid.xlsx — “,FINANCIAL BID (Note 3),,,,,, ,,,,,,, ,Tender Title,"SERVICES – FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE PROVISION, INSTALLATION OF SIEM AND SOC SERVICES FOR WATER SERVICES CORPORATION",,,,, ,Reference Number,WSC/T/054/2026,,,,, ,,,,…
    • 4Form - Technical Questionnaire V1.1.docx — “table below. Failure to complete and upload any of the requested information will render the offer non-compliant and offer will not be considered further through the evaluation process. The information on item being offe…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 17 FILES

    • Form - Power of Attorney.docx
    • Form - Notification NFDIS.docx
    • Form - GDPR Questionnaire Eligibility.docx

    and 10 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in