Published
Ww. Curslack; Bau Batteriespeicher - Battery Energy Storage System, BESS (IW-22/01-200-002)
Notice number: 00572945-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Hamburger Wasserwerke GmbH, Vergabemanagement
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender calls for the comprehensive construction of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Hamburg-Curslack waterworks (IW-22/01-200-002), primarily focusing on electrical engineering services. The scope encompasses the planning, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of 10 MWh BESS units in container construction, including batteries, housing, inverters with black start capability, SCADA systems, on-site cabling for BESS units, MV transformers, and Ring Main Units (RMUs), excluding foundations and specific connecting cables. The successful contractor must demonstrate proficiency with various technical tools and standards, including AutoCAD, EPLAN, and compliance with IEC 61355 and VDE regulations, and experience with LiFePo, Sodium, or LiPo battery technologies. Furthermore, a professional or business liability insurance coverage of €5,000,000.00 is required. The contract is scheduled for completion by December 31, 2027, with execution commencing immediately upon order placement, followed by a two-year defect notification period and up to 13 years of operations and maintenance services.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is to be completed by December 31, 2027. The execution is to begin immediately after the order is placed. The client reserves the right to specify the exact start and end dates, as well as any individual deadlines, in the award letter. Individual deadlines for the completion of execution, the start of execution at the place of performance, and traffic restrictions are mentioned, but their specific dates are not provided. The duration of the functional test will be determined in the order.
Sources
- 1Besondere Vertragsbedingungen BAU (BVB-HWW)_v1.pdf — “HAMBURG WASSER Baumaßnahme Wasserwerk Curslack; Bau Batteriespeicher - Battery Energy Storage System, BESS (IW-22/01- 200-002); Elektrotechnik Vergabe-Nr. VV 13/26 Besondere Vertragsbedingungen (BVB) - Bauleistungen Hinw…”
- 2Ergänzende Vertragsbedingungen Elektro und Kommunikationstechnik (HWW).pdf — “und ordnungsgemäße Entsorgung von Abfällen die Arbeitsstätte sauber und aufgeräumt zu halten (4) Der Projektleiter darf nicht ohne Zustimmung des Auftraggebers ausgetauscht werden, 8. Nutzungsrechte des Auftraggebers Sow…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the construction of a Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Curslack waterworks, specifically identified as "IW-22/01-200-002," with the primary service being electrical engineering.
The core deliverables and services include:
- BESS units: This encompasses batteries with their housing and inverters, featuring black start capability.
- SCADA systems: Provision of relevant SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) systems.
- On-site infrastructure: Cabling and wiring of the BESS units, MV transformer, and RMUs (Ring Main Units) on-site.
- Testing and Commissioning: Commissioning and testing of the BESS units.
- Post-completion services: A two-year defect notification period, followed by operations and maintenance (O&M) services for up to 13 years after this period.
Explicitly excluded from the scope are:
- Cables connecting the RMU to the medium-voltage switchgear.
- Foundations.
Sources
- 1Anlage 1_Eignung BAU (HWW).pdf — “Eignung BAU (HWW) Version: 4.0 Ausgabedatum: 15.04.2025 HAMBURG WASSER ERKLÄRUNG ZUR EIGNUNG UND AUFTRAGSAUSFÜHRUNG Eigenerklärung über die Eignung und Auftragsausführung gemäß § 46 SektVO, § 122 GWB sowie gemäß § 7 HmbV…”
- 21_Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Teilnahmeantrages.pdf — “BESS-Einheiten, z. B. Batterien einschließlich Gehäuse und Wechselrichter inkl. Schwarzstartfähigkeit, relevante SCADA-Systeme, Verkabelung und Verdrahtung der BESS- Einheiten vor Ort MV-Transformator und RMUS, Inbetrieb…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- ZTV-CAD 2018.pdf1.8 MBPDF
- Anlage 2_einseitige Vertraulichkeitserklärung_B42_mit Ausschr.pdf192 KBPDF
- Anlage 5_Antrag Nachunternehmereinsatz BAU (NU-HWW).pdf192 KBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.