Published
Ww. Curslack; Bau Batteriespeicher - Battery Energy Storage System, BESS (IW-22/01-200-002)
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-a272ed74-f3ba-4286-bed7-8e4be743f7ed
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 25, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Hamburger Wasserwerke GmbH, Vergabemanagement
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender is for the planning, procurement, and installation of a large-scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) at the Hamburg-Curslack waterworks, utilizing an EPC-light approach. The core scope encompasses a 10 MW / 10 MWh system designed for self-consumption, emergency power with black start and uninterrupted island grid operation capabilities, and flexible participation in energy markets, including the supply of BESS units, inverters, SCADA, MV transformers, RMUs, and up to 13 years of Operation and Maintenance services. Technical requirements mandate the use of specified software and standards such as AutoCAD, EPLAN, WSCAD, IEC 61355 for document classification, and VDE regulations, alongside FSC/PEFC certification for wood products. Financially, bidders must provide proof of professional or business liability insurance. The contract execution is to commence immediately after the order is placed and must be completed by December 31, 2027, with the client reserving the right to set individual deadlines.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline states that the execution is to begin "unverzüglich nach Erteilung des Auftrages" (immediately after the order is placed). The service is to be completed "spätestens am 31.12.2027" (by December 31, 2027, at the latest). The client reserves the right to set specific dates for the start and end of the execution period, as well as any individual deadlines, in the award letter. Specific key milestones or phases with defined dates are not explicitly stated, although "Einzelfristen" (individual deadlines) are mentioned as something that can be set.
Sources
- 1Besondere Vertragsbedingungen BAU (BVB-HWW)_v1.pdf — “HAMBURG WASSER Baumaßnahme Wasserwerk Curslack; Bau Batteriespeicher - Battery Energy Storage System, BESS (IW-22/01- 200-002); Elektrotechnik Vergabe-Nr. VV 13/26 Besondere Vertragsbedingungen (BVB) - Bauleistungen Hinw…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the planning, procurement, and installation of a large-scale Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) in Hamburg, utilizing an EPC-light approach. The primary purpose of this BESS is to provide electricity for self-consumption at the Curslack waterworks and for emergency power supply, including uninterrupted transition to island grid operation and black start capability. Additionally, the BESS is intended to allow for flexible participation in energy markets, such as FCR and aFRR, and to optimize revenue on the spot market.
The project specifies a configuration with a connection capacity of approximately 10 MW and a storage capacity of 10 MWh (C-Rate = 1), connected to the waterworks' internal network via 10-kV switchgear.
The statement of work summary includes:
- System Design.
- Delivery of Major Equipment: This encompasses BESS units, including batteries with their housing, inverters with black start capability, relevant SCADA systems, on-site cabling and wiring for the BESS units, MV transformers, and RMUS.
- Commissioning and Testing of the BESS units.
- Defect Notification Period: A two-year period for defect notifications.
- Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Services: These services are required for up to 13 years following the defect notification period.
Tasks explicitly excluded from the scope of delivery are cables from the RMU to the medium-voltage switchgear and foundations.
Sources
- 11_Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Teilnahmeantrages.pdf — “der von EE- Anlagen befüllt wird, errichtet werden. Die Hamburger Wasserwerke GmbH beabsichtigt den Bau eines Großbatteriespeichers - Battery Energy Storage Sys- tem (BESS) an einem geeigneten Standort im Stadtkreis Hamb…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- Ergänzende Vertragsbedingungen Elektro und Kommunikationstechnik (HWW).pdf105 KBPDF
- Anlage 4_Referenzformblatt.pdf98 KBPDF
- ZTV-CAD 2018.pdf1.8 MBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.