Published
Yorkshire Learning Trust ~ Cleaning Tender
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06d45a
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 23, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Yorkshire Learning Trust
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 27, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Yorkshire Learning Trust seeks a single supplier to provide comprehensive cleaning services across its current portfolio of 3 senior and 14 primary schools, with an annual contract value estimated at £1.2 million. The contract will commence in two phases, with services for 11 schools starting on April 1, 2027, and for the remaining 6 schools on August 1, 2027, unifying under a single supplier with an initial contract term ending March 31, 2030, plus two optional one-year extensions. Bidders must meet financial requirements, including a minimum turnover of £5,000,000 and a liquidity ratio of at least 0.75, and are required to utilize the LTMS online form and e-tender portal for all procurement submissions. The Trust reserves the right to incorporate additional schools into the contract as it expands.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following:
Contract Start Dates:
- Phase 1 Contract commences on April 1, 2027.
- Phase 2 Contract commences on August 1, 2027.
Contract End Date:
- The initial contract term is expected to end on March 31, 2030.
Total Duration:
- Phase 1 has a contract length of 3 years.
- Phase 2 has a contract length of 2 years and 8 months.
- There are optional 2 x 1-year extensions.
Key Milestones and Phases (Procurement and Contract Mobilisation):
- Procurement Stages:
- Tender Notice submitted for publication and PSQ made available: Week Commencing 27 July 2026.
- PSQ return date: Friday, 21 August 2026, at 12:00noon.
- PSQ analysis deadline: 11 September 2026.
- PSQ analysis presented to Client: Week Commencing 14 September 2026.
- Tender Documentation and Confirmed Shortlisting sent to Litmus Office: By 18 September 2026.
- Invitation to tender issued: Week Commencing 21 September 2026.
- Site visit and bidders' meeting: Week Commencing 5 October 2026.
- Tender return date: Friday, 23 October 2026, at 12:00noon.
- Tender analysis deadline: 6 November 2026.
- Tender analysis presented to Client: Week Commencing 9 November 2026.
- Tender presentation notifications: By Thursday, 12 November 2026.
- Bidders' presentations: Week Commencing 30 November 2026.
- Preferred bidder decided and notified: By 4 December 2026.
- Assessment Summaries & Contract Award Notice (standstill period triggered): Week Commencing 7 December 2026.
- 8 working day standstill period ends: Week Commencing 21 December 2026.
- Contract Mobilisation Periods:
- Phase 1 Contract mobilisation period: January-March 2027.
- Phase 2 Contract mobilisation period: May-July 2027.
Sources
- 1YLT - Comp Flex Multi-Stage - PA23 PSQ.pdf — “12:00noon | 21 August 2026 PSQ analysis deadline | | 11 September 2026 PSQ analysis presented to Client | Week Commencing | 14 September 2026 Tender Documentation and Confirmed Shortlisting sent to Litmus Office | By | 1…”
The core scope of work for this tender is to provide Cleaning services for The Yorkshire Learning Trust. The successful supplier will be responsible for providing these services across the trust, which currently consists of 3 senior schools and 14 primary schools.
The trust aims to appoint a single cleaning supplier for all its schools, with a phased start to align with existing contract end dates. Specifically, contracts for 11 schools will end on March 31, 2027, and the remaining 6 schools' cleaning contracts will end on July 31, 2027. The initial contract term for all schools under the new supplier is intended to end on March 31, 2030. The expected annual value of this contract is £1.2 million. The trust also has ambitions for growth and retains the right to add more schools to the contract.
Sources
- 1YLT - Comp Flex Multi-Stage - PA23 PSQ.pdf — “be rescinded. If fraud, or fraudulent intent, can be proved, you or your responsible officers may be prosecuted and convicted of the offence of fraud by false representation, and you must be excluded from further procure…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 1 FILE
- YLT - Comp Flex Multi-Stage - PA23 PSQ.pdf315 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.