Published
Zajištění výkonu role Specialisty na bezpečnostní monitoring (proaktivní a reaktivní podpora)
Notice number: 00545100-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇿 Czechia
- Contracting authority
- Středočeský kraj
- Accepted Languages
- Czech
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a Security Monitoring Specialist to provide proactive and reactive support, encompassing the management, configuration, and improvement recommendations for a suite of security tools including Fortinet technologies (FortiGate, FortiMail, FortiSandbox, FortiADC, FortiSIEM), Aruba Clearpass, HPE IMC, Flowmon, and LogManager. The role involves continuous monitoring and resolution of security events, evaluating network traffic, proposing cybersecurity measures, and supporting the client's security infrastructure development, with a maximum scope of 600 person-days over the contract term. Key technical requirements include adherence to current Czech technical norms, use of resistant cryptographic algorithms, application of the least privilege principle, enabling client-led penetration testing, best practices for system hardening, and strict Service Level Agreement (SLA) compliance, with planned maintenance limited to 4-hour outages outside operational hours. The contract spans 60 months, commencing on January 1, 2027, and concluding on December 31, 2031, requiring a seamless transition from the preceding contract. Bidders must demonstrate sound financial standing,…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract is for a duration of 60 months. The anticipated start date for the performance is January 1, 2027, and the anticipated end date is December 31, 2031. The commencement of services must seamlessly follow the current contract, which concludes on January 10, 2027.
Sources
- 1Zadávací dokumentace podepsaná.pdf — “výzev k plnění (tj. dílčích smluv a objednávek) zaslaných účastníku řízení, s nímž bude Smlouva uzavřena. Poskytované služby budou zadavatelem hrazeny po jejich provedení a dodání na základě faktur, které budou vystaveny…”
- 2Příloha č. 2 - závazný návrh smlouvy.docx — “je splatná ve lhůtě 30 dnů ode dne doručení vyúčtování o smluvní pokutě povinné smluvní straně. X. Oprávněné osoby Oprávněnými osobami při realizaci plnění jsou za Objednatele ve věcech smluvních: viz záhlaví této Smlouv…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Ensuring the performance of the role of Security Monitoring Specialist (proactive and reactive support)," involves providing a high-quality, independent proposal for cybersecurity measures, monitoring, and the development of selected security technologies.
The key activities include:
- Management, configuration, and improvement recommendations for specified security tools.
- Monitoring and resolution of security events detected by these tools.
- Evaluation of overall network traffic and global recommendations for the client's technical cybersecurity measures.
- Complete supervision and evaluation of the operation of designated security tools.
- Support in resolving security incidents.
- Proposing methods for event collection and evaluation.
- Proposing requirements, rules, and methodologies for logging network and infrastructure activities.
- Support for the design of rules related to Fortinet technologies.
- Support for the operation and development of the client's security infrastructure environment.
The services encompass both regularly performed and ad-hoc activities. Regularly performed activities are crucial for timely responses to security incidents, ensuring the correct function of technologies, and resolving operational discrepancies. Ad-hoc tasks will be initiated based on client requirements, at least quarterly, to align with cybersecurity risk management and the client's security strategy.
The specified security technologies to be managed and monitored include:
- Fortinet technologies: FortiGate, FortiMail, FortiSandbox, FortiADC, FortiSIEM.
- Aruba Clearpass.
- HPE IMC.
- Flowmon.
- LogManager.
Specific examples of regular activities include checking logs and alerts, reviewing and cleaning rules, monitoring web-filtering, IPS, antivirus, application control, tracking firewall utilization, backing up configurations, controlling antispam, and proactively and reactively monitoring vulnerabilities.
The maximum service scope is 10 person-days per month, totaling 600 person-days over the contract duration, with one person-day equivalent to 8 person-hours.
Sources
- 1Příloha č. 2 - závazný návrh smlouvy.docx — “dle zákona č. 264/2025 Sb., o kybernetické bezpečnosti a navazující vyhlášky č. 409/2025 Sb., o bezpečnostních opatřeních poskytovatele regulované služby v režimu vyšších povinností. Cílem Objednatele je zajistit kvalitn…”
- 2Příloha č. 1 - Krycí list nabídky.xlsx — “,, , ,Příloha č. 1 KRYCÍ LIST NABÍDKY,, Veřejná zakázka,, "Veřejná zakázka na služby zadaná v otevřeném řízení dle zákona č. 134/2016 Sb., o zadávání veřejných zakázek, ve znění pozdějších předpisů",, ,, Název:,„Zajištěn…”
- 3Příloha č. 4 - Čestné prohlášení dodavatele.docx — “ČESTNÉ PROHLÁŠENÍ DODAVATELE Zadavatel Název: | Středočeský kraj IČO: | 70891095 Sídlo: | Zborovská 11, 150 21 Praha 5 Zastoupený: | Mgr. Petrou Peckovou, hejtmankou Středočeského kraje Profil zadavatele: | https://zakaz…”
- 4Technická specifikace.docx — “Příloha č. 1 Technická specifikace předmětu plnění Zajištění výkonu role Specialisty na bezpečnostní monitoring (proaktivní a reaktivní podpora) Podrobná specifikace požadovaných služeb Hlavní náplní role Specialista na…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 6 FILES
- Technická specifikace.docx48 KBDOCX
- Příloha č. 4 - Čestné prohlášení dodavatele.docx49 KBDOCX
- Zadávací dokumentace podepsaná.pdf400 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.