Published

    Perceel 1

    Notice number: 00513270-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsVeiligheidsregio Rotterdam-RijnmondGoods

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 8, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Veiligheidsregio Rotterdam-Rijnmond
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Goods
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 24, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This single-lot tender invites proposals for the comprehensive design, supply, installation, commissioning, and operational delivery of approximately 210 kWp of solar panel installations and 125 kW of energy storage systems across five, potentially six, VRR locations. The successful contractor will be responsible for all associated engineering, work preparation, safety, and documentation, followed by a minimum four-year period of management and maintenance, including monitoring, malfunction resolution, and preventative services. Technical requirements are stringent, mandating compliance with Net-Zero Industry Act resilience criteria for key components, cybersecurity certification for PV systems, batteries, and inverters, and strict protocols for secure access, encrypted communication, and ongoing software support. Bidders must demonstrate financial stability, including business liability insurance of €5,000,000 and professional liability insurance of €2,000,000 per claim, and submit an annual report without a continuity paragraph. The contract will have a total duration of 48 months, commencing the week of November 9, 2026, with installations required to be fully operational…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is scheduled to commence in the week of November 9, 2026. The total duration of the contract is 48 months.

    Key milestones and phases leading up to the contract commencement include:

    • Publication on TenderNed: July 23, 2026.
    • Registration for the inspection (schouw): Latest August 26, 2026.
    • Inspection (schouw): August 31 and September 1, 2026.
    • Latest date for asking questions, round 1: September 8, 2026, 17:00.
    • Answering questions, round 1 (nota van inlichtingen 1): September 15, 2026.
    • Latest date for asking questions, round 2: September 22, 2026, 17:00.
    • Answering questions, round 2 (nota van inlichtingen 2): September 25, 2026.
    • Latest date for submitting your offer: October 8, 2026, 16:00.
    • Sending provisional award decision: October 16, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsleidraad Zonnepanelen en energieopslag 2026.docx — “26 aug 2026 Schouw (zie onder) | 31 augustus en 1 sept 2026. Hiervoor zijn twee dagen gepland, mogelijk lukt dit echter volledig op eerstgenoemde dag. Uiterste datum voor het stellen van vragen, ronde 1 | 8 sept 17.00 Be…
    • 2TN599611 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260723124127.pdf — “van het contract: Belangrijkste classificatie (cpv): Opties: Beschrijving van de opties: 5.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering Onderverdeling land De zesde locatie zoals beschreven in de aanbestedingsdocumenten. (NUTS): Land: Groo…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involves the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and operational delivery of solar panel installations and energy storage systems (battery packs) across five VRR locations, with a potential sixth location.

    Key activities included in the scope are:

    • All necessary engineering and work preparation.
    • Implementation of safety measures.
    • Coordination with the client (VRR) and other chain partners.
    • Delivery of associated documentation, including drawings, measurement reports, and a handover file.

    Following implementation, the contractor will be responsible for the management and maintenance of these installations for a minimum of four years. This maintenance includes monitoring and reporting annual yields, signaling, registering, and resolving malfunctions, and performing preventative maintenance (annual on-site inspection, checking proper functioning and safety of components like energy storage, panels, mounting system, cabling, and inverter, wind damage inspection, and maintenance according to manufacturer specifications). The contractor is also responsible for managing technical and functional changes, such as component replacement, firmware/software updates, and expansions within the agreed scope. Quarterly reports on performance, availability, faults, maintenance activities, deviations, and corrective measures are also required.

    The project aims for approximately 210 kWp of solar panels and about 125 kW of battery capacity across these five buildings. The installations must be delivered fully operational within 9 months of contract award. The systems must be inspected by an independent SCOPE 12 inspector after installation, and the full electrical installation by an independent SCOPE 10 inspector. The contractor is responsible for resolving any deviations found during these inspections.

    Items explicitly *outside* the scope of this tender include:

    • Energy Management Software (EMS/EBS).
    • Modifications to the existing distribution infrastructure (replacing, expanding, adapting, or modernizing the main distribution boards). The contractor will only work in collaboration with the VRR-appointed installation manager for connections.
    • The costs for the one-time SCOPE 12 and SCOPE 10 initial inspections (EBI) are borne by the VRR and are outside the scope of this assignment.
    • Costs (construction, general costs like permits) for external battery placement are outside the scope and need to be discussed during the project with VRR. Only the costs for the electrical part are within scope for external battery placement.The core scope of work for this tender involves the design, supply, installation, commissioning, and operational delivery of solar panel installations and energy storage systems (battery packs) on five VRR locations, with a potential sixth site also mentioned. This includes all necessary engineering, work preparation, safety measures, coordination with the client and chain partners, and the delivery of comprehensive documentation such as drawings, measurement reports, and a handover file.

    After installation, the contractor is responsible for the management and maintenance of these systems for a minimum of four years. Key maintenance activities include:

    • Monitoring and reporting on the guaranteed annual yield.
    • Identifying, registering, and resolving malfunctions.
    • Performing preventative maintenance, including annual on-site inspections, checking the proper functioning and safety of all components (energy storage, panels, mounting system, cabling, and inverters), inspecting for wind damage, and carrying out maintenance according to manufacturer specifications.
    • Managing technical and functional changes to the installations, such as component replacement, firmware and software updates, and expansions within the agreed scope.
    • Quarterly reporting on performance, availability, faults, maintenance activities, deviations, and corrective measures.

    The project includes approximately 210 kWp of solar panels and about 125 kW of battery capacity across the buildings. All installations must be fully operational within 9 months of the contract award. The installed system must undergo an independent SCOPE 12 inspection, and the complete electrical installation must be inspected by an independent SCOPE 10 inspector, with the contractor responsible for resolving any identified deviations.

    Items explicitly outside the scope of this tender are:

    • Energy Management Software (EMS/EBS).
    • Modifications to the existing distribution infrastructure, including replacement, expansion, adaptation, or modernization of existing distribution boards. The contractor will only collaborate with the VRR-appointed installation manager for connection work.
    • The costs for the one-time initial SCOPE 12 and SCOPE 10 inspections (EBI) are covered by the VRR.
    • Construction and general costs (e.g., permits) for external battery placement are outside the scope, and only the electrical portion for external placement is within scope.

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage 3 - UEA zonnepanelen en energieopslag.pdf — “Relevante aankondiging Nummer aankondiging in PB EU S (alleen indien u beschikt over dit nummer): Vermeld, wanneer bekendmaking van een aankondiging in het Publicatieblad van de Europese Unie niet is vereist, andere gege…
    • 2Aanbestedingsleidraad Zonnepanelen en energieopslag 2026.docx — “Aanbestedingsleidraad Europese Openbare Aanbesteding Zonnepanelen en Energieopslag voor 5 (+1) locaties Zaaknummer VRR : 1153976 Status : Definitief Versie : BD-EA-zp&eo-1 1. Wie zijn wij?1. Wie zijn wij? Deze offerteaan…
    • 3Bijlage 9 - Programma van Eisen.docx — “| Het onderhoud moet conform de onderhoudsvoorschriften van de fabrikant worden uitgevoerd. | Onderhoudsactiviteiten | De volgende (onderhouds-)activiteiten moeten tenminste worden uitgevoerd (voor tenminste de komende 4…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 17 FILES

    • Bijlage 1 - Conformiteitverklaring.docx
    • TN599611 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260723124127.pdf
    • Bijlage 3 - UEA zonnepanelen en energieopslag.pdf

    and 10 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in