Published

    CT3003/2026 - Tender for collaborative initiatives as part of ESF+02.232-WP3 - Promoting Higher Levels of Professional Behaviour and Healthy Work Culture through Leadership

    Notice number: 00560201-2026

    🇲🇹 MaltaDepartment of ContractsServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 9, 2026
    Location
    🇲🇹 Malta
    Contracting authority
    Department of Contracts
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 12, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender, CT3003/2026, seeks comprehensive services for collaborative initiatives focused on promoting professional behaviour and healthy work culture through leadership. The core scope involves a detailed design phase, including system requirements collection and migration planning, alongside Technology Quality Assurance and application governance. The successful solution must deliver an advanced Business Intelligence system with robust data analysis, reporting, and predictive analytics capabilities, ensuring seamless integration via secured web services and adherence to technical standards such as ISO/IEC 27001, ISO 22301, and Directive (EU) 2022/2555 (NIS2), supporting various data formats and multilingual interfaces across cloud-hosted environments. The contract is expected to commence by 01.09.2026, with a project timeline leading to Go-Live around month 15, followed by a ten-year support and maintenance engagement. Economic operators must demonstrate an average general annual turnover of at least EUR 3,000,000.00 over the last three financial years (2023, 2024, 2025).

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: Expected by 01.09.2026.
    • Total Duration: Ten Years for the Support & Maintenance Engagement.
    • Key Milestones/Phases: The project is outlined with several phases:
    • Kick Off: 1 month
    • Product Deployment: 2 months
    • User Acceptance Testing: 3 months
    • Referential migration: 9 months
    • Post Launch
    • Go Live: Occurs around month 15
    • End

    Sources

    • 1TTM_ProjectDescription_1.0_ENG.pdf — “1.0 TTM_ProjectDescription_1.0_ENG Support & Maintenance Engagement Duration The duration of this contract is for TEN Years, and it is expected to start by 01.09.2026. 4.4.3 Service window & severity levels To support th…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves several key areas, including:

    • Design Phase Activities: This entails collecting system requirements, preparing comprehensive plans for Production Transition, Migration, and Integration, submitting a detailed migration plan (including data migration checklist, strategy, and testing), defining operational and maintenance support (with documentation, guidelines, training materials, and support terms), and organizing design workshops.
    • Technology Quality Assurance (TQA) Requirements: This covers the lifecycle and deliverables related to TQA, as well as the quality assurance and testing scope.
    • Application Governance & Compliance: This includes defining the scope for application governance and compliance.
    • Support and Maintenance: The scope defines the engagement objective, general scope definition, service window and severity levels, Service Level Agreement (SLA) types (Platinum, Gold, Silver), system availability, data maintenance, disaster recovery, application environments and documentation, roles and responsibilities, and support and SLA communication. The contract duration for support and maintenance is for ten years.
    • Required Services Documentation: High-quality documentation is required, complying with functional requirements and other relevant sections of the RFP, including installation requirements.
    • Business Intelligence (BI) System: The tendered solution must provide an advanced BI system that supports data-driven decision-making with capabilities for advanced data analysis, robust reporting functions (scheduled and ad-hoc), interactive dashboards, data visualization, flexible and advanced querying, forecasting, predictive analytics, and seamless export of analytical data in CSV or XML formats for external BI applications.
    • System Integration Capability: The system should be scalable to meet all integration needs with various systems and functionalities, primarily through secured web services using the Contracting Authority's Enterprise Service Bus. The winning vendor will assess the existing infrastructure to ensure compatibility.
    • Operational Support: The winning vendors will support the solution, integrations with other systems, and customized services built upon it, with certified engineers capable of customization, modification, and integration beyond usual operational support.

    Sources

    • 1TTM_ProjectDescription_1.0_ENG.pdf — “2.6.5.6 and 2.6.5.7. 49 Document version: 1.0 TTM_ProjectDescription_1.0_ENG 3 Project phases & timeline The estimated plan for the project is outlined below. Phase duration 1 Kick Off 2 Product Deployment 3 User Accepta…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • espd_request_SLO.xml
    • espd_request_ENG.xml
    • ePRO_izjava_podatki_o_udelezbi.docx

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required